20 Sentence Improvement Questions for IBPS Bank & other Competitive Exams

Sentence Improvement Questions 
विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में Sentence Improvement से संबंधित प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं। इसमें एक वाक्य (Sentence) दिया गया होता है जिसमें कुछ शब्द या शब्द—समूह को Bold या रेखांकित किया गया होता है। इस शब्द या शब्द—समूह के स्थान पर उचित शब्द या शब्द—समूह कौन—सा होगा? इसे ही विकल्पों में से चुनना होता है, जिससे यदि दिया गया वाक्य, Grammar, Structure और Meaning तीनों की दृष्टिकोण से सही हो। अगर वाक्य सही है तो उसका उत्तर 'No Improvement' होगा। यह सभी प्रश्न IBPS Bank (PO and Clerk), NDA, CDS, SSC (CGL, MTS, LDC), MBA, Hotel Management, MCA, UPSC, BEd Exams आदि परीक्षाओं के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगें।

Directions : In these questions, a sentence a part of which may need improvement is given. Alternatives are given in (a), (b) and (c) below which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
1. He would often strike up conversations with complete strangers.
(a) strike for (b) strike at (c) strike into (c) No improvement (Ans : d)

2. He enquired after my health.
(a) of (b) for (c) into (c) No improvement (Ans : d)

3. The Principal asked me that I should not enter his office without permission :
(a) don't enter (b) not to enter (c) not entering (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

4. He was carried away by his mental abilities.
(a) carried on (b) carried through (c) carried off (c) No improvement (Ans : d)

5. He boasted about his accomplishments.
(a) for (b) of (c) at (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

6. There is absolutely no reason to call his statement in question.
(a) under question (b) out of question (c) into question (c) No improvement (Ans : c)

7. Life is, in any case, all about choices. Is it?
(a) Isn't it? (b) Won't it? (c) Doesn't it? (c) No improvement (Ans : a)

8. He did not know that you are busy.
(a) were (b) might be (c) will be (c) No improvement (Ans : a)

9. The boys are listening to my lecture since 8 o'clock this morning.
(a) were listening (b) have been listening (c) had been listening (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

10. I couldn't help to shed tears at the plight of the earthquake victims.
(a) in shedding (b) shedding (c) shed (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

11. I insist that you should take immediate action to put this right.
(a) that you must take (b) that you take (c) that you need to take (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

12. The members swore on the Constitution to uphold the integrity of the country.
(a) by (b) at (c) upon (c) No improvement (Ans : a)

13. He professed oneself satisfied with the progress made.
(a) He professed satisfaction (b) He professed himself satisfaction
(c) He professed himself satisfied (c) No improvement (Ans : c)

14. A trip of Mussoorie should benefit you.
(a) be beneficial with you (b) do you benefit (c) do you good (c) No improvement (Ans : c)

15. His sudden departure demonstrates that how unreliable he is.
(a) how unreliable he is (b) that unreliable he is (c) how unreliable he was (c) No improvement (Ans : a)

Read Articles to Improve English :
Common Errors Questions with Answers
Spelling Mistakes Questions with Answers
Comprehension Passages Questions with Answers
Cloze Passage Questions with Answers
Active and Passive Voice Questions with Answers
Sentence Arrangement Questions with Answers
Sentence Completion Questions with Answers
One Word Substitution Questions with Answers
Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers
Antonyms Questions with Answers
Synonyms Questions with Answers

16. The population of Tokyo is greater than any town in India.
(a) any other town (b) that of any town (c) of any town (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

17. She is too stupid that you have to spell everything out.
(a) She is so much stupid (b) She is more stupid (c) She is so stupid (c) No improvement (Ans : c)

18. All the newcomers enjoyed at the welcome party.
(a) enjoyed themselves at (b) enjoyed in (c) enjoyed thoroughly at (c) No improvement (Ans : a)

19. We should get to the cinema early, not to miss the beginning of the film.
(a) for not missing (b) in order not to miss (c) in case not to miss (c) No improvement (Ans : b)

20. The teacher asked me what is your name.
(a) what your name is (b) what was my name (c) what my name was (c) No improvement (Ans : c)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *