20 Most Useful Idioms and Phrases with Meaning for Competitive Exams


Most Useful Idioms and Phrases
विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में इस अध्याय से संबंधित प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं। इसके अंतर्गत अंग्रेजी भाषा में एक Idiom या Phrase दिया गया होता है और उसके नीचे चार​ विकल्प दिए होते हैं। इन चारों विकल्पों में से एक ऐसे विकल्प को चुनना होता है, जो दिए Idiom का अर्थ (Meaning) हो। यह सभी प्रश्न IBPS Bank (PO and Clerk), NDA, CDS, SSC (CGL, MTS, LDC), MBA, Hotel Management, MCA, UPSC, BEd Exams आदि परीक्षाओं के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगें।

Directions (Q. No. 1 to 20) : In these questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
1. Out of the frying pan into the fire :
(a) over boiled (b) heated controversy (c) from bad to worse (d) secretly (Ans : c)

2. Bid fair :
(a) to be reluctant (b) take a firm stand (c) show promise (d) with all energy (Ans : c)

3. On the spur of the moment :
(a) at once (b) to get delayed (c) give justice (d) practically (Ans : a)

4. To play up :
(a) to co-operate (b) to over-emphasize a point (c) helter skelter (d) disorderly (Ans : b)

5. Face the music :
(a) love music (b) to avoid (c) face the consequence of one’s action (d) to delay (Ans : c)

6. Wild goose chase :
(a) a futile and foolish search (b) an emergency (c) conscious of (d) interest in (Ans : a)

7. A crying need :
(a) a scoundrel (b) urgent demanding attention (c) specified position (d) perform (Ans : b)

8. Call a spade a spade :
(a) cordially (b) speak diplomatically (c) to be outspoken (d) to speak very plainly (Ans : d)

9. Of one’s own accord :
(a) give up fighting (b) willingly (c) unwillingly (d) to take care of (Ans : b)

10. Snap one’s fingers :
(a) to show contempt (b) to rest (c) to get dressed (d) a long way (Ans : a)

11. Pull the wool over one’s eye :
(a) to delay (b) to encourage (c) to suppress (d) to deceive (Ans : d)

12. An axe to grind :
(a) touch life (b) an unselfish motive (c) selfish motive (d) win by any means (Ans : c)

13. A red rag to the bull :
(a) helter-skelter (b) beautiful (c) strong (d) something offensive and provocative (Ans : d)

14. Can’t see the wood for the trees :
(a) silly person (b) a fool (c) unable to see the main point (d) to encourage (Ans : c)

15. To take a fancy to :
(a) to fall in a trap (b) refuse to see (c) to become fond of (d) to consider the matters (Ans : c)

Read Articles to Improve English :
Common Errors Questions with Answers
Spelling Mistakes Questions with Answers
Comprehension Passages Questions with Answers
Cloze Passage Questions with Answers
Active and Passive Voice Questions with Answers
Sentence Arrangement Questions with Answers
Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers
Sentence Completion Questions with Answers
One Word Substitution Questions with Answers
Antonyms Questions with Answers
Synonyms Questions with Answers

16. End in smoke :
(a) fail (b) set on fire (c) help in putting off fire (d) to avoid (Ans : a)

17. Come off with flying colours :
(a) compensate (b) take care of (c) achieve creditable success (d) keep silent (Ans : c)

18. A man of straw :
(a) a puppet (b) influential (c) one who has no influence (d) to struggle in vain (Ans : c)

19. Under duress :
(a) under compulsion (b) willing (c) to elicit information (d) to demand (Ans : a)

20. To be under cloud :
(a) puzzle (b) enjoy the favour (c) talk thoughtlessly (d) to be under suspicion (Ans : b)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *