20 Sentence Completion Test for IBPS Bank & other Competitive Exams

Sentence Completions Test
Sentence Completion प्रश्नों के अंतर्गत एक वाक्य दिया जाता है, जिसमें एक या दो रिक्त स्थान (Blank Space) होते हैं। आपको दिये गए विकल्पों से उपयुक्त शब्द को चुनना होता है। जो वाक्य को Grammar, Structure और Meaning तीनों ही दृष्टिकोणों से सही कर दें। यह सभी प्रश्न IBPS Bank (PO and Clerk), NDA, CDS, SSC (CGL, MTS, LDC), MBA, Hotel Management, MCA, UPSC, BEd Exams आदि परीक्षाओं के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगें।

Directions : Fill the blanks using the words given below.
1. Individuals are deprived of their freedom by the very process of..............and standardisation.
(a) discipline (b) uniformity (c) regimentation (d) collectivisation (Ans : c)

2. ..............my knowledge, Mr. Ashok has a prejudice..............foreigners.
(a) In, for (b) As, towards (c) For, at (d) To, against (Ans : a)

3. Charls Lamb's prose is richly..............with literary ornaments like similes, metaphors, alliterations, transferred epithets etc.
(a) embalmed (b) saturated (c) embellished (d) embroidered (Ans : d)

4. Renu is a.................You can lead her by the nose.
(a) novice (b) woman (c) blind (d) simpleton (Ans : d)

5. The lion is at..............and has wrought havoc in this area.
(a) stake (b) bay (c) sea (d) large (Ans : d)

6. Decisions may be..............at either through initiative or through inertia.
(a) formulated (b) deferred (c) looked (d) aimed (Ans : d)

7. There seems to be an air of peace now..............in our country.
(a) flowing (b) floating (c) smelting (d) blowing (Ans : d)

8. Known as a devout and serious person, she also has a..............sense of humour.
(a) better (b) plentiful (c) quick (d) good (Ans : d)

9. Poets, musicians and painters look to nature as a source of..............for creating their masterpieces.
(a) inspiration (b) boost (c) thrust (d) agitation (Ans : a)

10. Children below the age of 12 can be tried only by the..............Court.
(a) Supreme (b) High (c) District (d) Juvenile (Ans : d)

11. The victorious army..............through the fallen city.
(a) attacked (b) ran (c) marched (d) disturbed (Ans : b)

12. A Japanese Boeing 747 passenger jet with 365 persons..............was seized by hijackers.
(a) aboard (b) aloft (c) passengers (d) skilfully (Ans : a)

13. Take care of the................. and the hours will take care of themselves.
(a) days (b) years (c) seconds (d) minutes (Ans : a)

14. I am sorry that I have been unable to find a suitable vacancy for you. The ..............is that most of the vacancies require technical qualification that you do not possess.
(a) difficulty (b) trouble (c) atmosphere (d) offer (Ans : a)

15. I cannot..............it to you right now; tomorrow we will discuss about it.
(a) demand (b) disturb (c) worry (d) explain (Ans : d)

16. It is true that inequality is a natural phenomenon but so are floods and cholera and other such.............. .
(a) calamities (b) difficulties (c) events (d) misfortunes (Ans : a)

17. Due to..............rainfall, they had to..............cut in water supply.
(a) inadequate, impose (b) sufficient, enforce  (c) heavy, regulate (d) scanty, lift (Ans : a)

18. My very thoughts were like the..............rustle of dead leaves.
(a) lively (b) funny (c) welcome (d) ghostly (Ans : d)

19. His most striking..............is the enthusiasm which be bring to everything he does.
(a) factor (b) attitude (c) characteristic (d) character (Ans : c)

20. We need more men of culture and enlightenment; we have too many among us.
(a) boors (b) students (c) philistines (d) pragmatists (Ans : c)

Read Articles to Improve English :
Common Errors Questions with Answers
Spelling Mistakes Questions with Answers
Comprehension Passages Questions with Answers
Cloze Passage Questions with Answers
Active and Passive Voice Questions with Answers
Sentence Arrangement Questions with Answers
Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers
One Word Substitution Questions with Answers
Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers
Antonyms Questions with Answers
Synonyms Questions with Answers

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *