20 Most Useful One Word Substitution for Competitive Exams

Most Useful One Word Substitution
​प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में One Word Substitution से सम्बन्धित प्रश्न पूछे जाते है। इसके अंतर्गत एक शब्द—समूह या एक वाक्य दिया होता है और उस शब्द—समूह या वाक्य के लिए एक शब्द का चयन दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से करना होता है। यह सभी प्रश्न IBPS Bank (PO and Clerk), NDA, CDS, SSC (CGL, MTS, LDC), MBA, Hotel Management, MCA, UPSC, BEd Exams आदि परीक्षाओं के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगें।

Directions : In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
1. That which cannot be done without
(a) impracticable (b) indispensable (c) impossible (d) unmanageable (Ans : b)

2. A person who maliciously sets on fire the property etc.
(a) politician (b) terrorist (c) incendiary (d) activist (Ans : c)

3. A government which honours all religions.
(a) theocratic (b) insecular (c) secular (d) democratic (Ans : c)

4. To favour one’s own relatives.
(a) nepotism (b) favouritism (c) red-tapism (d) optimism (Ans : a)

5. A person who is skilled in horsemanship.
(a) equestrian (b) jockey (c) cavalier (d) cavalryman (Ans : a)

6. A man with abnormal habits.
(a) eccentric (b) arrogant (c) sceptic (d) egoist (Ans : a)

7. A person who was unusual or remarkable abilities.
(a) freak (b) marvel (c) fraud (d) prodigy (Ans : d)

8. Collector of coins and medals.
(a) numismatist (b) philatelist (c) palmist (d) archaeologist (Ans : a)

9. A child brought up by person who are not his parents.
(a) orphan (b) foster-child (c) illegitimate (d) bastard (Ans : b)

10. A free thinker on religion.
(a) nepotist (b) libertine (c) iconoclast (d) introvert (Ans : b)

11. An instrument for measuring electric current.
(a) altimeter (b) anemometer (c) ammeter (d) audiometer (Ans : c)

12. A person who wants to create lawlessness in the state–
(a) anarchist (b) communist (c) sceptic (d) revolutionist (Ans : a)

13. The science of earthquakes.
(a) astronomy (b) geology (c) geography (d) seismology (Ans : d)

14. Feeding on grass, cereals, etc.
(a) herbivorous (b) graminivorous (c) carnivorous (d) omnivorous (Ans : b)

15. Place of permanent residence.
(a) nation (b) harbour (c) home (d) domicile (Ans : d)

16. A funeral bell.
(a) call (b) knell (c) summon (d) replica (Ans : b)

17. One who believes that pleasure is the highest good.
(a) epicure (b) celibate (c) hedonist (d) snob (Ans : c)

18. One who relies on experience.
(a) pragmatic (b) credible (c) empiric (d) pedant (Ans : d)

19. One who makes a scientific study of insects.
(a) anthropologist (b) anthropolist (c) entomologist (d) misogynist (Ans : c)

20. A person who has an obsessive wish to steal.
(a) kleptomaniac (b) bibliomaniac (c) theomaniac (d) dipsomaniac (Ans : a)

Read Articles to Improve English :
Common Errors Questions with Answers
Spelling Mistakes Questions with Answers
Comprehension Passages Questions with Answers
Cloze Passage Questions with Answers
Active and Passive Voice Questions with Answers
Sentence Arrangement Questions with Answers
Sentence Improvement Questions with Answers
Sentence Completion Questions with Answers
Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers
Antonyms Questions with Answers
Synonyms Questions with Answers

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *