Sentence Improvement - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers


Directions
(Q. Nos. 1-20) : Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (A), (B) or (C) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the answer sheet against the corresponding letter (A), (B) or (C). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (D) as your response on the answer sheet. Thus, a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (D).




1. The police investigated into the matter.
(A) with the matter (B) at the matter (C) the matter (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

2. I am not telling that you should hunt out people to pursue your policies.
(A) asking (B) saying (C) speaking (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

3. Not a word they spoke to the unfortunate wife about it.
(A) did they speak (B) they will speak (C) they had spoken (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

4. They set a strong guard, lest anyone could escape.
(A) would (B) might (C) should (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

5. He is better than any boy in the class.
(A) any boys (B) all the boys (C) any other boy (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

6. He is resembling his father.
(A) has been resembling (B) resembles like (C) resembles (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

7. I am used to hard work.
(A) work hard (B) work hardly (C) hard working (D) No improvement (Ans : D)

8. We need honest workers, not people of redoubtable integrity.
(A) doubting (B) doubtful (C) doubtless (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

9. We now come to the important question of where this great swarm of galaxies have come from.
(A) have come (B) has come from (C) are coming from (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

10. My neighbour is having two cars.
(A) is owning (B) has (C) is possessing (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

11. He is unlikely to come to the party. But if he comes I would talk to him.
(A) if he would come (B) if he is to come (C) if he will come (D) No improvement (Ans : D)

12. He is still in vigorous health although he is on the right side of sixty.
(A) wrong (B) left (C) negative (D) No improvement (Ans : A)

13. I did not wait for him because he went out before I arrived.
(A) has gone out (B) had gone out (C) had been out (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

14. As I am tired, I cannot be able to climb this hill now.
(A) can be able (B) will not be able (C) will not be possible (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

15. You must complete this work up to Sunday.
(A) within Sunday (B) by Sunday (C) until Sunday (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

16. Some passengers were flown to Paris on the last trip.
(A) fled (B) flied (C) flew (D) No improvement (Ans : D)

17. Never I have seen such breathtaking scenery!
(A) Never have I (B) Ever I have (C) I cannot ever (D) No improvement (Ans : A)

18. The new headmaster affected many changes in the school.
(A) injected (B) effected (C) inflicted (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

19. I have still to meet a person who is perfectly satisfied with his job.
(A) am still to meet (B) am yet to meet (C) might still meet (D) No improvement (Ans : B)

20. Many people find it difficult to make both hands meet.
(A) both accounts (B) both hand to mouth (C) both ends meet (D) No improvement (Ans : C)

People Also Visited:

40 MCQ Synonyms Objective Questions and Answers
Reading Comprehension - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Antonyms - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Ordering of Sentences - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Sentence Rearrangement - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Answers
Idioms and Phrases - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Sentence Correction - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Spotting Errors - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *