Sentence Correction - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers


Directions (Q. Nos. 1-20) :
The following questions, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S, to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your answer sheet accordingly.




1. Athens it was also (P)/ the first democracy in the world (Q)/ was not only (R)/ an almost perfect democracy (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) RSPQ (B) PQRS (C) RQPS (D) QPSR (Ans : C)

2. They decided for their friends (P)/ that afternoon (Q)/ to buy some presents (R)/ to go shopping (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QRSP (B) SQRP (C) QRPS (D) PQSR (Ans : B)

3. One monsoon evening
P : the farmer returned from the fields
Q : when the sky was overcast with threa-tening clouds
R : and found a group of children playing on the road
S : a little earlier than usual
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QSPR (B) QPSR (C) QRSP (D) PQRS (Ans : B)

4. P : Shyam took
Q : a photograph
R : from the window
S : which was overexposed
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SQRP (B) RPSQ (C) PRQS (D) RQSP (Ans : C)

5. People know not only of the smokers themselves (P)/ that smoking tobacco (Q)/ but also of their companions (R)/ is injurious to the health (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PSQR (B) RPSQ (C) QPRS (D) QSPR (Ans : D)

6. The long gruelling hours had finally paid off (P)/ on drawing after drawing, (Q)/ working tirelessly, (R)/ painting after painting (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PRQS (B) RQSP (C) QSRP (D) RPQS (Ans : B)

7. Climate
P : cultures and political structures
Q : in that it affects the entire
R : change is a truly unifying phenomenon
S : world irrespective of national borders
The correct sequence should be–
(A) RSQP (B) PQSR (C) RQSP (D) PSQR (Ans : C)

8. Cricketers fail to zero in on a reason (P)/ well against a specific opposition (Q)/ for their playing exceptionally (R)/ past or present (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SPQR (B) PSQR (C) SPRQ (D) PSRQ (Ans : C)

9. All religions are to advance the cause of peace (P)/ in a holy partnership (Q)/ justice and freedom (R)/ bound together (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PRQS (B) PQRS (C) SQPR (D) SPQR (Ans : C)

10. They went out in the morning by a bus (P)/ to spend the day at Bhimli, (Q)/ a famous picnic spot, (R)/ some 25 km away (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PQRS (B) QRSP (C) RSPQ (D) SRQP (Ans : A)

11. P : don’t stop him
Q : for an hour
R : if you
S : he will run
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QPSR (B) PQSR (C) SQRP (D) SPRQ (Ans : C)

12. The scientist
P : refused to talk to the press
Q : who discovered
R : that everyone is talking about
S : the ancient cure
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QRPS (B) RSPQ (C) QSRP (D) PRSQ (Ans : C)

13. The teacher warned that he would not let (P)/ go home (Q)/ those students (R)/ who do not finish the class work (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PQRS (B) PRQS (C) PRSQ (D) RSPQ (Ans : A)

14. with an idea to reach the deprived child (P)/ by the United Nations (Q)/ the year 1979 has been declared as (R)/ the International Year of the Child (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) RSPQ (B) RSQP (C) PRSQ (D) PQRS (Ans : B)

15. It was not
P : conditions with fuel prices climbing to dizzy heights
Q : but resentment arising out of harsh economic
R : which led to the recent protests in Myanmar
S : as inspiration for democracy
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QSRP (B) SQPR (C) QSPR (D) SQRP (Ans : B)

16. Quite a few in the previous years (P)/ to large chunks of territory that India said was its (Q)/ over the McMahon Line, with China laying claims (R)/ border incursions and clashes had taken place (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SPRQ (B) PSQR (C) SPQR (D) PSRQ (Ans : A)

17. The Prime Minister declared that those states (P)/ will get all help and aid (Q)/ where family planning (R)/ is effected very efficiently (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PRSQ (B) PQRS (C) RSPQ (D) QPSR (Ans : A)

18. As the situation has changed, since we last discussed this matter (P)/ it was best to contact you (Q)/ it appeared to me (R)/ without losing time (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PQRS (B) PRSQ (C) PRQS (D) SPRQ (Ans : C)

19. One should remember that
P : lying at the side of the road
Q : if we found our neighbour
R : unable to move because of a broken leg
S : we should show our neighbourliness
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SQPR (B) PQRS (C) QRPS (D) SQRP (Ans : C)

20. I sat down
P : this morning
Q : to write an article
R : but found
S : I could make no progress
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SPRQ (B) QRPS (C) QPRS (D) RSQP (Ans : C)

21. the teacher had to be specially careful (P)/ because he enjoyed the confidence (Q)/ about how he faced up to this problem (R)/ of all the boys (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PRQS (B) QPSR (C) SPRQ (D) PSRQ (Ans : A)

22. Mother tongue is for the development (P)/ as natural (Q)/ of man’s mind (R)/ as mother’s milk (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SRPQ (B) PQSR (C) SRQP (D) QSPR (Ans : D)

23. From my plane flying over Namibia
P : stretching 320 kilometres away
Q : a shore of pink and silver sand
R : I looked down at a haunting sight
S : edged by a line of smoking surf
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QRPS (B) RQSP (C) QRSP (D) RQPS (Ans : B)

24. From the days of the
African and Asian States for their power blocks (P)/ there was a mad scramble by the US and the Soviet Union (Q)/ Yalta Conference of February 4, 1945 (R)/ to recruit the newly decolonised (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SQRP (B) RPSQ (C) SPRQ (D) RQSP (Ans : D)

25. My friend when he was going to his office (P)/ met with an accident (Q)/ on his scooter (R)/ due to rash driving (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PQRS (B) PRQS (C) SRQP (D) QSRP (Ans : B)

26. The natives of Caribbean regarded the papaya (P)/ because of its ability (Q)/ as a magic tree (R)/ to keep them healthy (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PRSQ (B) PRQS (C) RPQS (D) RPSQ (Ans : B)

27. Dr Ravi
P : has been appointed reader in the University
Q : in the recent selections
R : in a Private Degree College
S : who was working as a lecturer
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PQSR (B) SRPQ (C) QPSR (D) SQRP (Ans : A)

28. The person
P : at night
Q : next door
R : sings loudly
S : who lives
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PRQS (B) QSRP (C) SQRP (D) PQSR (Ans : C)

29. The person who can state
correct than the person who cannot (P)/ is more likely to be (Q)/ his antagonist’s point of view (R)/ to the satisfaction of the antagonist (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) RSQP (B) RQPS (C) PQRS (D) SQRP (Ans : A)

30. For a moment that I am terribly old (P)/ since I was child (Q)/ and that it is very long time ago (R)/ I forget (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QPRS (B) PSRQ (C) RPQS (D) SPRQ (Ans : D)

31. The old lady
P : wanted to sell her precious table
Q : having the capacity to pay a huge amount as its price
R : to someone
S : with gold coated legs and glossy surface
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QSRP (B) PRSQ (C) QRSP (D) PSRQ (Ans : D)

32. It is giant strides in development (P)/ so that we make (Q)/ more and more rational like western countries (R)/ high time we became (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) RSPQ (B) SRQP (C) RSQP (D) SRPQ (Ans : B)

33. The boy said I am not going to the school (P)/ with my friends in the class room (Q)/ where my teacher scolds (R)/ me when I want to play (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PQRS (B) PSQR (C) SQPR (D) PRSQ (Ans : D)

34. He asked me would telephone him (P)/ as soon as I (Q)/ if I (R)/ reach home (S)
The proper sequence should be–
(A) PSQR (B) QPRS (C) RPQS (D) SRQP (Ans : C)

35. I have read
P : who by some mysterious laws of her nature
Q : in the form of a foul and poisonous snake
R : the story of a fairy
S : was condemned to appear in certain seasons
The correct sequence should be–
(A) QRSP (B) PQRQ (C) RQPS (D) RPSQ (Ans : D)

36. Happiness does not consist
P : in rank or position,
Q : it is a state of mind
R : who are contended
S : available to those
The correct sequence should be–
(A) PQRS (B) QPRS (C) PQSR (D) RPSQ (Ans : C)

37. He was known and therefore his arrest (P)/ surprised everyone who knew him (Q)/ on charges of corruption (R)/ to be an honest and kind man (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SPRQ (B) RQPS (C) PQRS (D) QRPS (Ans : A)

38. For thirty years with slave like docility (P)/ or her tribe (Q)/ his wife had submitted to his persecution (R)/ that is the badge (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) RQPS (B) PRQS (C) RPSQ (D) RPQS (Ans : C)

39. Many of
P : but plants and that we do not
Q : eat meat since that amounts to harming animals
R : us humans pride ouerselves
S : by declaring that we eat nothing
The correct sequence should be–
(A) RQSP (B) PSQR (C) RSPQ (D) PQSR (Ans : C)

40. Compared to was an occasion of stately pagentry (P)/ the birth of the Republic (Q)/ accompanied by partition riots (R)/ the dawn of independence (S)
The correct sequence should be–
(A) SQRP (B) PRQS (C) SRQP (D) PQRS (Ans : C)

People Also Visited:

40 MCQ Synonyms Objective Questions and Answers
Reading Comprehension - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Antonyms - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Ordering of Sentences - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Sentence Rearrangement - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Answers
Idioms and Phrases - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Spotting Errors - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *