Antonyms - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-5) : In the following questions, each question consists of a word or a phrase, which is underlined in the sentence given. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the underlined word or phrase.




1. I cannot see much likeness between the two boys.
(A) enmity (B) hatred (C) difference (D) dislike (Ans : C)

2. The wise say that life is meant not merely to accumulate wealth but for self-realisation.
(A) amass (B) produce (C) scatter (D) gather (Ans : C)

3. Real happiness does not lie in material possessions alone.
(A) physical (B) essential (C) spiritual (D) manual (Ans : C)

4. Ashoka was a magnanimous king.
(A) small (B) petty (C) kind (D) majestic (Ans : B)

5. I find his views repugnant.
(A) amiable (B) repulsive (C) amoral (D) apolitical (Ans : A)

Directions (Q. Nos. 6-10) : Each of the following items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.
6. ZEAL
(A) Intolerance (B) Inefficiency (C) Senile (D) Apathy (Ans : D)

7. IMPERIOUS
(A) Characterless (B) Impermanent (C) Imperfect (D) Submissive (Ans : D)

8. SENILITY
(A) Virility (B) Laziness (C) Maturity (D) Exhaustion (Ans : A)

9. PERTINENT
(A) Eloquent (B) Distant (C) Relevant (D) Irrelevant (Ans : D)

10. FRIVOLOUS
(A) Amusing (B) Serious (C) Confusing (D) Teasing (Ans : B)

Directions (Q- Nos. 11-15) : Each item in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the words in capital letters.
11. LEISURELY
(A) Idly (B) Lazily (C) Foolishly (D) Hurriedly (Ans : D)

12. GRACEFUL
(A) Awkward (B) Ignorant (C) Slow (D) Disloyal (Ans : A)

13. PLENTIFUL
(A) Handful (B) Rare (C) Small (D) Scanty (Ans : D)

14. SUCCEED
(A) Achieve (B) Fail (C) Move fast (D) Lose (Ans : B)

15. PROVOKE
(A) Attract (B) Convince (C) Gratify (D) Pacify (Ans : D)

Directions (Q- Nos. 16-40) : Each of the following items consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

16. DENY
(A) Accept (B) Proceed (C) Hold (D) Promote (Ans : A)

17. CONTEST
(A) Accept (B) Defeat (C) Lose (D) Run for (Ans : A)

18. PRUDENCE
(A) Absurdity (B) Desperation (C) Detriment (D) Recklessness (Ans : A)

19. COPIOUS
(A) Imitable (B) Unprecedented (C) Shaky (D) Shortage (Ans : D)

20. PUNCTILIOUS
(A) Foolish (B) Uncommunicative (C) Careless (D) Inexperienced (Ans : C)

21. FORBID
(A) Defy (B) Dislike (C) Permit (D) Understand (Ans : C)

22. IMPERIL
(A) Safeguard (B) Construct (C) Create (D) Brighten (Ans : A)

23. SLUGGISH
(A) Aggressive (B) Optimistic (C) Vigorous (D) Budding (Ans : C)

24. VENERATION
(A) Embezzlement (B) Awe (C) Disrespect (D) Far-sighted (Ans : C)

25. IMPERIOUSNESS
(A) Politeness (B) Maginification (C) Affirmation (D) Fruition (Ans : A)

26. ARTICULATE
(A) Unable to understand (B) Unable to express oneself (C) Unable to agree (D) Unable to live (Ans : B)

27. SMUG
(A) Satisfied (B) Dissatisfied (C) Serious (D) Delighted (Ans : B)

28. GRUDGING
(A) Wholehearted (B) Reluctant (C) Convincing (D) Secretive (Ans : A)

29. INSUPERABLE
(A) Predictable (B) Surmountable (C) Countable (D) Unendurable (Ans : B)

30. STARK
(A) Safe (B) Nearby (C) Partial (D) Elegant (Ans : C)

31. AGGRAVATED
(A) Increased (B) Mitigated (C) Aggregated (D) Magnified (Ans : B)

32. OFFICIOUS
(A) Restrained (B) Unofficial (C) Indifferent (D) Detached (Ans : C)

33. PRONE TO
(A) Prior to (B) Preceding (C) Immune to (D) Vulnerable to (Ans : C)

34. DILAPIDATED
(A) Costly (B) Well-furnished (C) Broken-down (D) Renovated (Ans : D)

35. PROCRASTINATE
(A) To be prompt (B) To adudicate (C) To teach (D) To help others (Ans : A)

36. CELERITY
(A) Lack of wisdom (B) Silence (C) Victory (D) Sluggishness (Ans : D)

37. TAME
(A) Wild (B) Clean (C) Dangerous (D) Active (Ans : A)

38. LUCIDITY
(A) Confused (B) Dull (C) Simple (D) Verbose (Ans : A)

39. HERETICAL
(A) Pious (B) Orthodox (C) Superstitious (D) Outdated (Ans : B)

40. SUPPLICATE
(A) Short of supply (B) To be a arrogant (C) To be tolerant (D) To fall on lean days (Ans : B)

People Also Visited:

40 MCQ Synonyms Objective Questions and Answers
Reading Comprehension - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers
Ordering of Sentences - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Sentence Rearrangement - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Answers
Idioms and Phrases - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Sentence Correction - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers
Spotting Errors - Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *