LIC AAO Exam Solved Questions Papers 2016 Free Download

The LIC AAO Examination was conducted on 5 March, 2016. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely General Knowledge and Current Affairs, Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, Computer Knowledge, English Language etc. Solve the questions now and be better prepared for upcoming LIC Assistant Administrative Officer exams.

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Solved Questions
1. The Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Ministry has recently (February, 2016) launched construction of 81757 houses for economically weaker sections 163 cities of the–
(a) Thirteen States (b) Seven States (c) Nine States (d) Eleven States (e) Fifteen States (Ans : b)

2. The tagline 'Aapka Bhala-Sabki Bhalai' is associated with–
(a) IDBI Bank (b) IDFC Bank (c) Federal Bank (d) ICICI Bank (e) Bandhan Bank (Ans : e)

3. Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed AI Nahyan, who recently (February, 2016) visited India, is' the crown prince of–
(a) Dubai (b) Abu Dhabi (c) Istanbul (d) Tajikistan (e) Jordan (Ans : b)

4. Recently it is announced that for the first time the 'Elephanta Island' will get 24 hours electricity from August 15, 2016. The island is situated in the Indian State of–
(a) Karnataka (b) Kerala (c) Maharashtra (d) Odisha (e) Tamil Nadu (Ans : c)

5. Which of the following Indian lyricist has entered the Guiness Book of World Records for penning the most number of songs (3524 in 650 films) in Bollywood?
(a) Anand Bakshi (b) Zaved Akhtar (c) Guizar (d) Prasoon Joshi (e) Sameer Anjaan (Ans : e)

6. The five day inaugural 'Kerala Literature Festival' which saw tremendous participation was. recently organised in the city of–
(a) Kochi (b) Kozhikods (c) Kottayam (d) Kumarakorn (e) Kovalam (Ans : b)

7. In an all cash deal the external IT business of Sweden's Volvo group has recently been acquired for $ 138 million (around Rs. 895 crore) by–
(a) Tech Mahindra (b) WIPRO Limited (c) Tata Consultancy Services
(d) Oracle Financial Services (e) HCL Technologies (Ans : e)

8. In the recent (February, 2016) survey after the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission in 2014, the Indian city which is ranked as the cleanliest city amongst 73 cities covered under the survey is–
(a) Surat (b) Chandigarh (c) Mysore (d) Tiruchirapalli (e) Pimpri Chinchwad (Ans : c)

9. During the 'Make in India Week', the 'Adani Group' has signed a MoU with the Chief Minister for an investment of Rs. 15000 crore to set-up a 1600 MW Thermal Power Plant in the Indian State of–
(a) Karnataka (b) Rajasthan (c) Jharkhand (d) Chhattisgarh (e) Maharashtra (Ans : c)

10. The recent (February, 2016) week long 'Make in India' summit at Mumbai closed with investment pledges of around–
(a) $ 323 billion (b) $ 353 billion (c) $ 372 billion (d) $ 222 billion (e) $ 255 billion (Ans : d)

11. Developed in collaboration with NASA, the ASTRO-H space observation satellite to probe mysterious black holes has recently (February, 2016) been launched by–
(a) Russia (b) Germany (c) China (d) Japan (e) India (Ans : d)

12. The currency of the 'Republic of Finland' is–
(a) Euro (b) Korana (c) Zloty (d) Flint (e) Krona (Ans : a)

13. 'KP Sharma Oli' is the present Prime Minister of–
(a) Nepal (b) Thailand (c) Fiji Island (d) Bhutan (e) Mauritius (Ans : a)

14. Taxi-hailing app 'Uber' has recently (February, 2016) signed an agreement with the 'Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Development' (SDED) of the Maharashtra government to provide 75000 new job opportunities across the State over the next–
(a) five years (b) three years (c) seven years (d) ten years (e) two years (Ans : a)

15. 'Havana' is the capital of–
(a) Cuba (b) Colombia (c) Cyprus (d) Croatia (e) Chile (Ans : a)

16. The first ever 'Orange Festival of music and adventure' was recently (December, 2015) held in the Indian State of–
(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Madhya Pradesh (e) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans : e)

17. The South Korean State of 'Chungcheongbuk' recently (February, 2016) agreed to enter into a sister-statehood relationship for technology and development with the Indian State of–
(a) Maharashtra (b) Haryana (c) Telangana (d) Gujarat (e) Himachal Pradesh (Ans : b)

18. 'Paani Foundation', a not-for-profit company whose main objective will be to impart knowledge about water conservation and watershed management has recently been started by–
(a) Shahrukh Khan and Gauri Khan (b) Dilip Kumar and Saira Banu (c) Dharmendra and Hema Malini
(d) Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan (e) Aamir Khan and Kiran Rao (Ans : e)

19. Which of the following countries has recently (February, 2016) decided to sell eight nuclear-capable F-16 fighter jets worth nearly $ 700 million to Pakistan?
(a) The USA (b) France (c) China(d) Russia (e) Germany (Ans : a)

20. 'She-Taxi', which is claimed to be the country's first 24 × 7 taxi network by women for women, is an all women taxi cab service in the Indian State of–
(a) West Bengal (b) Kerala (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Karnataka (e) Maharashtra (Ans : b)

21. Milos Raonic won the men's singles category title at the 'Brisbane International Tennis Tournament' defeating–
(a) Roger Federer (b) Andy Murray (c) Gilles Simon (d) John Peers (e) Marin Cilic (Ans : a)

22. April 2 every year is observed all over the world as–
(a) World Intellectual Property Day (b) International Children's Book Day (c) World Book and Copyright Day
(d) International Mother Earth Day (e) World Autism Awareness Day (Ans : e)

23. Indian Women's football team retained its gold at the recent (February, 2016) South Asian games by defeating–
(a) Bangladesh (b) Nepal (c) Bhutan (d) Sri Lanka (e) Pakistan (Ans : b)

24. The 'G-20 Summit' in 2016 is proposed to be held in–
(a) Hangzhou, China (b) Sydney, Australia (c) Moscow, Russia (d) New Delhi, India (e) Istanbul, Turkey (Ans : a)

25. Which State government has launched India's first state wide broadband project?
(a) Andhar Pradesh (b) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Manipur (e) Mizoram (Ans : a)

26. St. Petersburg Women's Doubles Trophy 2016 was won by the pair of–
(a) Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis (b) Angelique Kerber and Serena Williams (c) Martina Hingis and Lucie Hradecka
(d) Angelique Kerber and Martina Hingis (e) Elena Vesnina and Sania Mirza (Ans : a)

27. Which is the first bank to commence the sale of Indian Gold Coin (IGC) in the domestic market?
(a) State Bank of India (b) Punjab National Bank (c) Punjab and Sindh Bank
(d) Bank of India (e) Indian Overseas Bank (Ans : e)

28. The Rajaji National Park, which has been notified as 'Rajaji Tiger Reserve' in the year 2015, is situated in the Indian State of–
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Himachal Pradesh (d) Telangana (e) Uttarakhand (Ans : e)

29. As per recent (February, 2016) newspaper reports, South Eastern Coalfield Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of the Coal India Limited, would be setting up country's largest coal washery with a capacity of 25 million tonnes per annum in the Indian State of–
(a) Chhattisgarh (b) Jharkhand (c) West Bengal (d) Bihar (e) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : a)

30. The 13th edition of the South Asian Games 2016 will be hosted by–
(a) Sri Lanka (b) Bangladesh (c) Bhutan (d) India (e) Nepal (Ans : e)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *