Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers asked in LIC AAO



LIC AAO Examination was conducted on 5 March, 2016. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments namely General Knowledge and Current Affairs, Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, Computer Knowledge, English Language etc. Solve the questions now and be better prepared for upcoming LIC Assistant Administrative Officer exams.

Part II Quantitative Aptitude Solved Questions 

1. Ratio between the present ages of A and B is 2 : 3 respectively. B's age sixteen years hence will be twice of A's age four years hence. What is the difference between the present ages of A and B?
(a) 6 yr (b) 12 yr (c) 8 yr (d) 4 yr (e) 15 yr (Ans : c)

2. A certain sum is invested for 2 years in scheme A at 10% per annum compound interest (compounded annually). Same sum is also invested for 3 years in scheme Bat X% per annum simple interest, interest earned from scheme A is half of that earned from scheme B. What is the value of X?
(a) 20% (b) 9% (c) 12% (d) 18% (e) 14% (Ans : e)

3. Out of the total population 40% were females. Out of the total number of males, 75% were literates and the remaining 225 were illiterates. If 70% of the total number of females are literates, how many females were illiterate?
(a) 200 (b) 210 (c) 240 (d) 150 (e) 180 (Ans : e)

4. There are 5 consecutive odd numbers. If the difference between square of the average of first two odd numbers and the square of the average of last two odd numbers is 588, what is the smallest odd number?
(a) 45 (b) 47 (c) 41 (d) 49 (e) 43 (Ans : a)

Directions (Q. Nos. 5-9) : What will come in place of question marks in the given number series?

5. 1 2 5 16 65 ?
(a) 312 (b) 294 (c) 326 (d) 482 (e) 257 (Ans : c)

6. 160 151 133 106 ? 25
(a) 70 (b) 32 (c) 55 (d) 40 (e) 25 (Ans : a)

7. 16 ? 8 16 64 512
(a) 12 (b) 10 (c) 32 (d) 8 (e) 9 (Ans : d)

8. 400 375 424 343 464 ?
(a) 251 (b) 385 (c) 295 (d) 371 (e) 562 (Ans : c)

9. 68 36 20 12 ? 6
(a) 5 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 9 (e) 4 (Ans : b)

10. Cost price of article A is Rs. 200 more than the cost price of article B. Article A was sold at 10% loss and article B was sold at 25% profit. If the overall profit earned after selling hath the articles is 4%, what is the cost price of article B?
(a) Rs. 450 (b) Rs. 550 (c) Rs. 400 (d) Rs. 500 (e) Rs. 300 (Ans : c)

11. A boat can travel 12. 6 km downstream in 35 minutes. If the speed of the water current is one-fourth the speed of the boat in still water, what distance the boat can travel upstream in 28 minutes?
(a) 7 km (b) 7.5 km (c) 8.5 km (d) 8 km (e) 6 km (Ans : d)

12. There are 6 red balls and 4 yellow balls in a bag. Two balls are simultaneously drawn at random. What is the probability that both the balls are of same colour?
(a) 7/15 (b) 5/12 (c) 7/11 (d) 7/8 (e) 1/8 (Ans : a)

13. A batsman played three matches in a tournament. The respective ratio between the scores of 1st and 2nd match was 5 : 4 and that between the scores of 2nd and 3rd match was 2 : 1. The difference between the 1st and 3rd match was 48 runs. What was the batsman's average score in all the three matches?
(a) 44 (b) 58 2/3 (c) 70 (d) 40 2/3 (e) 50 ¼ (Ans : b)

Directions (Q. Nos. 14-18) : Based on the following fable, answer the given questions. The data given in the table is for the month of March in 2015.
Company Total Number of Employees Number of Female Employees
A 5550 2410
B 3200 1860
C 2000 1600
D 2500 1220
E 4240 2600
F 3560 1240
14. The number of male employees in company D is what percent less than the number of female employees in company C?
(a) 12% (b) 15% (c) 20% (d) 22% (e) 18% (Ans : c)

15. What is the average number of female employees in companies A, C and F?
(a) 1750 (b) 1720 (c) 1710 (d) 1730 (e) 1760 (Ans : a)

16. What is the difference between the number of male employees in company A and that in company F?
(a) 840 (b) 810 (c) 820 (d) 740 (e) 790 (Ans : c)

17. If in April, 2015, the number of female employees in company E increased by 10% and the number of total employees in the company remained the same, what was the number of male employees?
(a) 1430 (b) 1420 (c) 1410 (d) 1360 (e) 1380 (Ans : e)

18. The total number of female employees in companies Band F together is what percent of the total number of employees in company D?
(a) 124% (b) 122% (c) 125% (d) 134% (e) 135% (Ans : a)

19. The radius of a circular field is equal to the side of a square field. If the difference between the perimeter of the circular field and that of the square field is 32 m, what is the perimeter of the square field?
(a) 84m (b) 95m (c) 56m (d) 28 m (e) 112 m (Ans : c)

20. 12 men can finish a piece of work in 20 days. 8 men started working and after 10 days were replaced by 18 women. These 18 women finished the remaining work in 16 days. In how many days 18 women can finish the whole work?
(a) 32 (b) 18 (c) 28 (d) 24 (e) 21 (Ans : d)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *