List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh (1947 - 2019)

Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh
The current Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh is Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy. On June 2, 2014 a new state was formed after separating Telangana from Andhra Pradesh. Which became the 29th state of the country. N. Chandrababu Naidu was sworn in as Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh on June 8, 2014.



According to the Andhra Pradesh region, it is the fourth largest in India and the eighth largest state in terms of population. Its capital and largest city are Hyderabad. Hyderabad will be the capital for only ten years, till then the city of Amravati will be turned into capital.

Read Also: List of Governors of Andhra Pradesh State (1947-2019)



No. Name Term of office
1. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 1 November, 1956 11 January, 1960
2. Damodaram Sanjivayya 11 January, 1960 12 March, 1962
3. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy 12 March, 1962 20 February, 1964
4. Kasu Brahmananda Reddy 21 February, 1964 30 September, 1971
5. P. V. Narasimha Rao 30 September, 1971 10 January, 1973
(President's rule) 11 January, 1973 10 December, 1973
6. Jalagam Vengala Rao 10 December, 1973 6 March, 1978
7. Marri Chenna Reddy 6 March, 1978 11 October, 1980
8. Tanguturi Anjaiah 11 October, 1980 24 February, 1982
9. Bhavanam Venkatarami Reddy 24 February, 1982 20 September, 1982
10. Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy 20 September, 1982 9 January, 1983
11. N. T. Rama Rao 9 January, 1983 16 August, 1984
12. Nadendla Bhaskara Rao 16 August, 1984 16 September, 1984
13. N. T. Rama Rao 16 September, 1984 2 December, 1989
14. Marri Chenna Reddy 3 December, 1989 17 December, 1990
15. N. Janardhana Reddy 17 December, 1990 9 October, 1992
16. Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy 9 October, 1992 12 December, 1994
17. N. T. Rama Rao 12 December, 1994 1 September, 1995
18. N. Chandrababu Naidu 1 September, 1995 14 May, 2004
19. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy 14 May, 2004 2 September, 2009
20. K. Rosaiah 3 September, 2009 24 November, 2010
21. N. Kiran Kumar Reddy 25 November, 2010 1 March, 2014
(President's rule) 1 March, 2014 8 June, 2014
22. N. Chandrababu Naidu 8 June, 2014 29 May, 2019
23. Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy 30 May, 2019 Incumbent

Post a Comment

0 Comments