List of Governors of Andhra Pradesh State (1947 - 2019)

Governors of Andhra Pradesh State

The current governor of Andhra Pradesh is E. S. L. Narasimhan. Who took charge on 28 December 2009 The list of the Governor of Andhra Pradesh is from the year 1953 in the list of the Governor of Andhra Pradesh. The official residence of the governor of Andhra Pradesh is the Raj Bhavan, which is located in the state capital Hyderabad.

According to the Andhra Pradesh region, it is the fourth largest in India and the eighth largest state in terms of population. Its capital and largest city are Hyderabad. Hyderabad will be the capital for only ten years, till then the city of Amravati will be turned into capital.

Read Also: List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh (1947-2019)



No. Name
Term of office
1. Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi 1 October, 1953 1 August, 1957
2. Bhim Sen Sachar 1 August, 1957 8 September, 1962
3. Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh 8 September, 1962 4 May, 1964
4. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 4 May, 1964 11 April, 1968
5. Khandubhai Kasanji Desai 11 April, 1968 25 January, 1975
6. S. Obul Reddy 25 January, 1975 10 January, 1976
7. Mohanlal Sukhadia 10 January, 1976 16 June, 1976
8. Ramchandra Dhondiba Bhandare 16 June, 1976 17 February, 1977
9. B. J. Divan 17 February, 1977 5 May, 1977
10. Sharda Mukherjee 5 May, 1977 15 August, 1978
11. K. C. Abraham 15 August, 1978 15 August, 1983
12. Thakur Ram Lal 15 August, 1983 29 August, 1984
13. Shankar Dayal Sharma 29 August, 1984 26 November, 1985
14. Kumud Ben Joshi 26 November, 1985 7 February, 1990
15. Krishan Kant 7 February, 1990 22 August, 1997
16. Gopala Ramanujam
22 August, 1997
24 November, 1997
17. C. Rangarajan
24 November, 1997
3 January, 2003
18. Surjit Singh Barnala 3 January, 2003 4 November, 2004
19. Sushilkumar Shinde 4 November, 2004 29 January, 2006
20. Rameshwar Thakur 29 January, 2006 22 August, 2007
21. N. D. Tiwari 22 August, 2007 27 December, 2009
22. E. S. L. Narasimhan 28 December, 2009 Incumbent

Post a Comment

0 Comments