List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (1950-2017)


Here is the full list of Chief Minister in Uttar Pradesh State–




1. Govind Ballabh Pant (INC) : 26 January, 1950 – 27 December, 1954
2. Sampurnanand (INC) : 28 December, 1954 – 6 December, 1960
3. Chandra Bhanu Gupta (INC) : 7 December, 1960 – 1 October, 1963
4. Sucheta Kriplani (INC) : 2 October, 1963 – 13 March, 1967
5. Chandra Bhanu Gupta (INC) : 14 March, 1967 – 2 April, 1967
6. Charan Singh (BKD) : 3 April, 1967 – 25 February, 1968
(President's rule) : 25 February, 1968 – 26 February, 1969

7. Chandra Bhanu Gupta (INC) : 26 February, 1969 – 17 February, 1970
8. Charan Singh (BKD) : 18 February, 1970 – 1 October, 1970
(President's rule) : 1 October, 1970 – 18 October, 1970

Read in Hindi : उत्तर प्रदेश का मुख्यमंत्रियों की सूची वर्ष 1950 से अबतक

9. Tribhuvana Narayana Singh (INC) : 18 October, 1970 – 3 April, 1971
10. Kamlapati Tripathi (INC) : 4 April, 1971 – 12 June, 1973
(President's rule) : 13 June, 1973 – 8 November, 1973

11. Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna (INC) : 8 November, 1973 – 29 November, 1975
(President's rule) : 30 November, 1975 – 21 January, 1976

12. N. D. Tiwari (INC) : 21 January, 1976 – 30 April, 1977
(President's rule) : 30 April, 1977 – 23 June, 1977

13. Ram Naresh Yadav (JP) : 23 June, 1977 – 27 February, 1979
14. Banarsi Das (JP) : 28 February, 1979 – 17 February, 1980
(President's rule) : 17 February, 1980 – 9 June, 1980

15. V. P. Singh (INC) : 9 June, 1980 – 18 July, 1982
16. Sripati Mishra (INC) : 19 July, 1982 – 2 August, 1984
17. N. D. Tiwari (INC) : 3 August, 1984 – 24 September, 1985
18. Vir Bahadur Singh (INC) : 24 September, 1985 – 24 June, 1988
19. N. D. Tiwari (INC) : 25 June, 1988 – 5 December, 1989
20. Mulayam Singh Yadav (JD) : 5 December, 1989 – 24 June, 1991
21. Kalyan Singh (BJP) : 24 June, 1991 – 6 December, 1992
(President's rule) : 6 December, 1992 – 4 December, 1993

22. Mulayam Singh Yadav (SP) : 4 December, 1993 – 3 June, 1995
23. Mayawati (BSP) : 3 June, 1995 – 18 October, 1995
(President's rule) : 18 October, 1995 – 21 March, 1997

24. Mayawati (BSP) : 21 March, 1997 – 21 September, 1997
25. Kalyan Singh (BJP) : 21 September, 1997 – 12 November, 1999
26. Ram Prakash Gupta (BJP) : 12 November, 1999 – 28 October, 2000
27. Rajnath Singh (BJP) : 28 October, 2000 – 8 March, 2002
(President's rule) : 8 March, 2002 – 3 May, 2002

28. Mayawati (BSP) : 3 May, 2002 – 29 August, 2003
29. Mulayam Singh Yadav  (SP) : 29 August, 2003 – 13 May, 2007
30. Mayawati (BSP) : 13 May, 2007 – 15 March, 2012
31. Akhilesh Yadav (SP) : 15 March, 2012 – 19 March, 2017
32. Yogi Adityanath (BJP) : 19 March, 2017 – Incumbent

Note :
(BJP) Bharatiya Janata Party, (INC) Indian National Congress, (SP) Samajwadi Party, (BSP) Bahujan Samaj Party, (BKD) Bharatiya Kranti Dal, (JD) Janata Dal, (JP) Janata Party

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *