List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947 to 2017)


Here is the full list of Chief Minister in Punjab State–



1. Gopi Chand Bhargava (INC), Term of office : 15 August, 1947 – 13 April, 1949
2. Bhim Sen Sachar (INC), Term of office : 13 April, 1949 – 18 October, 1949
3. Gopi Chand Bhargava (INC), Term of office : 18 October, 1949 – 20 June, 1951
(President's rule) 20 June, 1951 – 17 April, 1952

4. Bhim Sen Sachar (INC), Term of office : 17 April, 1952 – 23 January, 1956
5. Pratap Singh Kairon (INC), Term of office : 23 January, 1956 – 21 June, 1964
6. Gopi Chand Bhargava (INC), Term of office : 21 June, 1964 – 6 July, 1964
7. Ram Kishan (INC), Term of office : 7 July, 1964 – 5 July, 1966
(President's rule) 5 July, 1966 – 1 November, 1966

Read in Hindi : पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्रियों की सूची

8. Giani Gurmukh Singh Mussafir (INC), Term of office : 1 November, 1966 – 8 March, 1967
9. Gurnam Singh (ADSFSG), Term of office : 8 March, 1967 – 25 November, 1967
10. Lachhman Singh Gill (SAD), Term of office : 25 November, 1967 – 23 August, 1968
(President's rule) 23 August, 1968 – 17 February, 1969

11. Gurnam Singh (SAD), Term of office : 17 February, 1969 – 27 March, 1970
12. Parkash Singh Badal (SAD), Term of office : 27 March, 1970 – 14 June, 1971
(President's rule) 14 June, 1971 – 17 March, 1972

13. Zail Singh (INC), Term of office : 17 March, 1972 – 30 April, 1977
(President's rule) 30 April, 1977 – 20 June, 1977

14. Parkash Singh Badal (SAD), Term of office : 20 June, 1977 – 17 February, 1980
(President's rule) 17 February, 1980 – 6 June, 1980

15. Darbara Singh (INC), Term of office : 6 June, 1980 – 10 October, 1983
(President's rule) 10 October, 1983 – 29 September, 1985

16. Surjit Singh Barnala (SAD), Term of office : 29 September, 1985 – 11 June, 1987
(President's rule) 11 June, 1987 – 25 February, 1992

17. Beant Singh (INC), Term of office : 25 February, 1992 – 31 August, 1995
18. Harcharan Singh Brar (INC), Term of office : 31 August, 1995 – 21 January, 1996
19. Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (INC), Term of office : 21 January, 1996 – 11 February, 1997
20. Parkash Singh Badal (SAD), Term of office : 12 February, 1997 – 26 February, 2002
21. Amarinder Singh (INC), Term of office : 26 February, 2002 – 1 March, 2007
22. Parkash Singh Badal (SAD), Term of office : 1 March, 2007 – Incumbent

Note :
(INC) : Indian National Congress, (SAD) : Shiromani Akali Dal, (ADSFSG) : Akali Das Sant Fateh Singh Group

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *