List of Chief Ministers of Manipur (1963-2017)


Manipur is located on the north eastern part of India. It is surrounded by Mizoram, Nagaland and Assam. Manipur shares international border with Burma. It is spread in an area of 22327 sq km making it the 23rd largest state in the country.




Complete list of Chief Ministers of Manipur State–

1. Mairembam Koireng Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 1 July, 1963 to 11 January, 1967
(President's rule) 12 January, 1967 to 19 March, 1967
2. Mairembam Koireng Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 20 March, 1967 to 4 October, 1967
3. Longjam Thambou Singh (MUF) : Term of Office – 13 October, 1967 to 24 October, 1967
(President's rule) 25 October, 1967 to 18 February, 1968
4. Mairembam Koireng Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 19 February, 1968 to 16 October, 1969
(President's rule) 17 October, 1969 to 22 March, 1972
5. Mohammed Alimuddin (MPP) : Term of Office – 23 March, 1972 to 27 March, 1973
(President's rule) 28 March, 1973 to 3 March, 1974
6. Mohammed Alimuddin (MPP) : Term of Office – 4 March, 1974 to 9 July, 1974

Read in Hindi : मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री सूची 1963 से अबतक

7. Yangmasho Shaiza (MHU) : Term of Office – 10 July, 1974 to 5 December, 1974
8. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 6 December, 1974 to 15 May, 1977
(President's rule) 16 May, 1977 to 28 June, 1977
9. Yangmasho Shaiza (JP) : Term of Office – 29 June, 1977 to 13 November, 1979
(President's rule) 14 November, 1979 to 13 January, 1980
10. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 14 January, 1980 to 26 November, 1980
11. Rishang Keishing (INC) : Term of Office – 27 November, 1980 to 27 February, 1981
(President's rule) 28 February, 1981 to 18 June, 1981
12. Rishang Keishing (INC) : Term of Office – 19 June, 1981 to 3 March, 1988
13. Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 4 March, 1988 to 22 February, 1990
14. Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh (MPP) : Term of Office – 23 February, 1990 to 6 January, 1992
(President's rule) 7 January, 1992 to 7 April, 1992
15. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 8 April, 1992 to 10 April, 1993
(President's rule) 31 December, 1993 to 13 December, 1994
16. Rishang Keishing (INC) : Term of Office – 14 December, 1994 to 15 December, 1997
17. Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh (MSCP) : Term of Office – 16 December, 1997 to 14 February, 2001
18. Radhabinod Koijam (SP) : Term of Office – 15 February, 2001 to 1 June, 2001
(President's rule) 2 June, 2001 to 6 March, 2002
19. Okram Ibobi Singh (INC) : Term of Office – 7 March, 2002 to present

Note :
(INC) : Indian National Congress, (MUF) : Manipur United Front, (MPP) : Manipur Peoples Party, (MHU) : Manipur Hills Union, (JP) : Janata Party, (MSCP) : Manipur State Congress Party, (SP) : Samata Party

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *