HPSSC Clerk Exam 2016 Questions Paper with Answers


The Himachal Pradesh Staff Selection Commission (HPSSC) Card Exam was conducted on 02 October, 2016. The solved question paper provided here covers all segments.

Direction : (Q. No. 1-5) :
Out of the given alternatives, Choose the one which correctly stand for each expresston–

1. Which can not be erased or removed–
(a) Incalculable (b) Indeliable (c) Infalliable (d) Eradicate (Ans : b)




2. A lack of energy and enthusiasm–
(a) Retard (b) Downfall (c) Downtrodden (d) Lethargy (Ans : d)

3. A person who participates in sport or other activity for enjoyment but not as a profession–
(a) Artist (b) Immature (c) Amateur (d) Unprofessional (Ans : c)

4. That can be understood in more than one way (something having more than one meaning)–
(a) Bilingual (b) Ambidextrous (c) Ambiguous (d) Comprehension (Ans : c)

5. Finally admitting that something is true–
(a) Concede (b) Compromise (c) Apprehension (d) Comply (Ans : a)

Direction (Q.No. 6-10) : Choose the correct Change of narration from the given alternatives–

6. He said to me “what are you doing?”
(a) He asked to me that what I was doing? (b) He asked me if what I was doing?
(c) He said to me what I am doing? (d) He asked me what I was doing? (Ans : a)

7. She to me, “Please wait here till I return”
(a) She requested me to wait there till she returned. (b) She requested me to wait there till I returned.
(c) She requested me to wait here till I returned. (d) She said to me wait there till she returned. (Ans : a)

8. The teacher said to him, “ Do not read so fast”
(a) The teacher advised to him not read so fast. (b) The teacher advised to him not to read so fast.
(c) The teacher advised him to not read so fast. (d) The teacher advised him not read so fast. (Ans : c)

9. The teacher said, “ The earth moves round the sun”
(a) The teacher told earth moves round the sun (b) The teacher said that the earth moved round the sun.
(c) The teacher said that the earth moves round the sun (d) The teacher told that the earth moves round the sun. (Ans : c)

10. Ramesh said, “alas! I am ruined”
(a) Ramesh complained with joy that he is ruined (b) Ramesh exclaimed with joy that that he was ruined.
(c) Ramesh exclaimed with surprise that he was ruined. (d) Ramesh exclaimed with sorrow that he was ruined. (Ans : d)

Direction (Q No. 11-15) : Choose the correct Preposition to fill in the blanks from the given alternatives–

11. I have eaten nothing ………. yesterday.
(a) for (b) since (c) from (d) till (Ans : b)

12. ………. Being fined, he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment.
(a) Beside (b) Besides (c) After (d) On (Ans : c)

13. The snake crewled ………. Its hole.
(a) about (b) to (c) from (d) since (Ans : b)

14. He will join college ……….. tomorrow.
(a) on (b) at (c) from (d) since (Ans : c)

15. The child has been missing ……….. yesterday.
(a) for (b) from (c) since (d) about (Ans : c)

Direction (Q. No. 16-18) : Fill in the blanks with the correct alternatives.

16. We eat that we ………. live.
(a) should (b) would (c) may (d) can (Ans : c)

17. ………. you help me?
(a) must (b) Can (c) may (d) might (Ans : b)

18. A soldier ………. be brave.
(a) Ought to (b) may (c) would (d) must (Ans : d)

Direction (Q. No. 19-21) : Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in Capitals from the alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d).

19. EMINENT
(a) Prominent (b) Decent (c) Unimportant (d) Inefficient (Ans : c)

20. MEAGRE
(a) Liberal (b) Miser (c) Heroic (d) Handsome (Ans : b)

21. INDUSTRIOUS
(a) Cultivation (b) Idle (c) Ideal (d) Famous (Ans : b)

Direction (Q. No. 22-25) : Each of the following idioms has four responses, choose the correct meaning of the idioms from the four given alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d).

22. “To bury the hatchet”
(a) To make use of opportunities (b) To accept defeat (c) To make peace (d) To face financial loss(Ans : c)

23. ‘Hale and Hearty’
(a) To Succed (b) o maintain Progress (c) Joy based on false hopes (d) very healthy and sound (Ans : d)

24. “To burn the midnight oil”
(a) To Squander, away mony (b) To work very hard till late at night (c) To be in utter poverty (d) To make a schem (Ans : b)

25. “To keep the pot boiling”
(a) To avoid starvation (b) To keep the fire burning (c) To be angry (d) To maintain the momentum or interest value of something. (Ans : d)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *