Computer Questions asked in Rajasthan Patwari Exam 2015

Rajasthan Subordinate and Ministerial Service Selection Board PATWAR (Pre.) Recruitment exam of the year 2015 held on dated 13 February, 2015. We are giving 30 questions of Computer Knowledge of this exam with answers.

1. Which application is used to prepare a presentation/slide show?
(a) Photoshop (b) Power Point (c) Outlook Express (d) Internet Explorer (Ans : b)

2. How many bits are equal to 1 byte?
(a) 32 (b) 1024 (c) one million (d) 8 (Ans : d)

See Also : General Awareness Questions asked in Patwari Exam

3. A pixel is–
(a) a computer program that draws picture (b) a picture stored in secondary memory
(c) the smallest resolvable part of a picture (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

4. Digital signature is–
(a) scanned signature on computer (b) software to recognise signature
(c) public key encryption (d) code number of the sender (Ans : a)

5. Bluetooth is an example of–
(a) Personal Area Network (b) Local Area Network (c) Virtual Private Network (d) None of the mentioned (Ans : a)

6. Network congestion occurs–
(a) when a system terminates (b) when connection between two nodes terminates
(c) in case of traffic overloading (d) None of the mentioned (Ans : b)

7. Expand Wi-Fi.–
(a) Wireless-Flow (b) Wireless-Fidelity (c) Wide-Fidelity (d) All of these (Ans : d)

8. Secret-key encryption is also known as– 
(a) private encryption (b) secret encryption (c) symmetric encryption (d) asymmetric encryption (Ans : a)

9. Tool that is used to transfer data/files among computers on the internet–
(a) TCP (b) FTP (c) Archie (d) Gopher (Ans : c)

10. Information Technology Act in India was amended in–
(a) 2000 (b) 2005 (c) 2008 (d) 2010 (Ans : a)

11. Electronic kiosk is one form of– 
(a) non-store retailing (b) supermarket (c) discount retailer (d) limited line retailer (Ans : a)

12. A keyboard is this kind of device.
(a) Input (b) Output (c) Word Processing (d) None of these (Ans : a)

13. The first cell is EXCEL worksheet is labelled as–
(a) AA (b) A1 (c) Aa (d) A0 (Ans : b)

14. Ctrl+R can be used for–
(a) re-open the last closed document (b) re-print the last printed page
(c) re-apply the last paragraph formatting (d) right align the selected paragraph (Ans : a)

15. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for–
(a) scenarios (b) size (c) save (d) spelling check (Ans : c)

16. To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use–
(a) the title master (b) the slide master (c) the handout master (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

17. Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
(a) Add effect (b) Emphasis (c) Animate now (d) All of these (Ans : d)

18. Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except–
(a) transitions command (b) speaker notes command (c) meeting reminder command (d) navigation commands (Ans : a)

19. If the displayed system time and data is wrong, you can reset by using–
(a) write (b) calendar (c) write file (d) control panel (Ans : b)

20. First generation computer systems used–
(a) transistors (b) vacuum tubes (c) magnetic cores (d) silicon chips (Ans : b)

21. The term gigabyte refers to–
(a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes (d) None of these (Ans : c)

22. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
(a) Outlines (b) Speaker notes (c) Audience handouts (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

23. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
(a) Ctrl+N (b) Ctrl+M (c) Ctrl + S (d) None of these (Ans : b)

24. ALU is–
(a) Arithmetic Logic Unit (b) Array Logic Unit (c) Application Logic Unit (d) None of the above (Ans : a)

25. The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is–
(a) G2.M12 (b) G2; M12 (c) G2 : M12 (d) G2-M12 (Ans : c)

26. If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as– 
(a) Web server (b) Application server (c) Database server (d) FTP server (Ans : c)

27. The data and time displays on–
(a) taskbar (b) status bar (c) system tray (d) launch pad (Ans : a)

28. Which of the following is not a font style?
(a) Bold (b) Italics (c) Regular (d) Superscript (Ans : d)

29. Which technology is used in Compact Discs?
(a) Mechanical (b) Electrical (c) Electro Magnetic (d) Laser (Ans : d)

30. URL stands for–
(a) Universal Research List (b) Universal Resource List (c) Uniform Resource Locator (d) Uniform Research Locator (Ans : c)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *