CDS General Knowledge Questions Paper with Answer 2015


Combined Defence Services Exam., 2015 (Held on 15-2-2015) 
General Knowledge Solved Paper  

1. In human digestive system, the process of digestion starts in–
(A) Oesophagus (B) Buccal cavity (C) Duodenum (D) Stomach (Ans : B)

2. Consider the contour plot given below–

The above contours of an area indicate several relief features.
Which one among the following relief features is not depicted here?
(A) Steep slope (B) River valley (C) Conical hill (D) Gentle slope (Ans : A)

3. Which one among the following fuels is used in gas welding?
(A) LPG (B) Ethylene (C) Methane (D) Acetylene (Ans : D)

4. In respect of the difference of the gravitational force from electric and magnetic forces, which one of the following statements is true?
(A) Gravitational force is stronger than the other two
(B) Gravitational force is attractive only, whereas the electric and the magnetic forces are attractive as well as repulsive
(C) Gravitational force has a very short range
(D) Gravitational force is a long range force, while the other two are short range forces (Ans : B)

5. Which one among the following is a micronutrient present in soil for various crops ?
(A) Calcium (B) Manganese (C) Magnesium (D) Potassium (Ans : B)

6. Arrange the following tributaries of river Indus from North to South–
1. Chenab 2. Jhelum 3. Ravi 4. Sutlej
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 4, 3, 1, 2 (B) 2, 3, 1, 4 (C) 1, 2, 3, 4 (D) 2, 1, 3, 4 (Ans : D)

7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists–
List-I (Industry)
(a) Railway equipment (b) Automobile (c) Ship-building (d) Bicycle
List-II (Location)
1. Kochi 2. Ludhiana 3. Bhilai 4. Jabalpur
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 2 4 1 3 (Ans : A)

8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists–
List-I (Air Pollutant)
(a) Chlorofluorocarbon (b) Sulphur dioxide (c) Lead compound (d) Carbon dioxide
List- II (Effect)
1. Acid rain 2. Depletion in ozone layer in the atmosphere
3. Harmful for human nervous system 4. Topmost contribution to greenhouse effect
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 1 2
(B) 4 1 3 2
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 2 3 1 4 (Ans : C)

9. Creation of something from nothing is against the law of–
(A) constant proportions (B) conservation of mass energy
(C) multiple proportions (D) conservation of momentum (Ans : B)

10. Which one of the following diseases in humans can spread through air ?
(A) Dengue (B) Tuberculosis (C) HIV-AIDS (D) Goitre (Ans : B)

11. Seismic gaps are–
(A) parts of plate boundaries in oceans where tsunamis occur frequently
(B) sections of plate boundaries that have ruptured repeatedly in the recent past
(C) sections of plate boundaries that have not ruptured in the recent past
(D) plate boundaries having no volcanic activity (Ans : C)

12. In the absence of Cold Labrador Current, which one among the following would happen?
(A) There will be no North-East Atlantic fishing grounds
(B) There will be no North-West Atlantic fishing grounds
(C) There will be no fishing ground in the North Atlantic Ocean
(D) Semi-arid condition of the Atlantic coast of the USA and Canada would prevail (Ans : D)

13. An electron and a proton are circulating with same speed in circular paths of equal radius. Which one among the following will happen, if the mass of a proton is about 2,000 times that of an electron ?
(A) The centripetal force required by the electron is about 2,000 times more than that required by the proton
(B) The centripetal force required by the proton is about 2,000 times more than that required by the electron
(C) No centripetal force is required for any charged particle
(D) Equal centripetal force acts on both the particles as they rotate in the same circular path (Ans : B)

14. Which one among the following metals is prominently used in mobile phone batteries?
(A) Copper (B) Zinc (C) Nickel (D) Lithium (Ans : D)

15. Which one of the following is the most appropriate and correct practice from the point of view of a healthy environment?
(A) Burning of plastic wastes to keep the environment clean
(B) Burning of dry and fallen leaves in a garden or field
(C) Treatment of domestic sewage before its release
(D) Use of chemical fertilizers in agricultural fields (Ans : C)

16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists–
List- I (Type of Grass)
(a) Llanos (b) Prairies (c) Pampas (d) Downs
List-II (Country)
1. Australia 2. Venezuela 3. USA 4. Argentina
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 1 3 4 2
(C) 2 4 3 1
(D) 2 3 4 1 (Ans : D)

17. Who among the following proposed that atom is indivisible?
(A) Dalton (B) Berzelius (C) Rutherford (D) Avogadro (Ans : A)

18. Tank irrigation is commonly found in South-Central parts of India. What could be the reason?
1. Insufficient shallow ground water.
2. Rocky plateau with impervious surface depression.
3. Undulating terrian helps in accumulation of rain water in depression or man-made tank.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 1 and 2 only (C) 2 and 3 only (D) 1, 2 and 3 (Ans : C)

19. Which of the following is/ are the reason(s) behind Gujarat being the leading producer of Salt in India?
1. The long length of coastline
2. Long duration of hot and dry conditions
3. Presence of gulf areas
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 and 2 only (B) 2 only (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1 and 3 only (Ans : A)

20. An object is raised to a height of 3 m from the ground. It is then allowed to fall on to a table 1 m high from ground level. In this context, which one among the following statements is correct?
(A) Its potential energy decreases by two-thirds its original value of total energy
(B) Its potential energy decreases by one-third its original value of total energy
(C) Its kinetic energy increases by two-thirds, while potential energy increases by one-third
(D) Its kinetic energy increases by one-third, while potential energy decreases by one-third (Ans : A)

21. Ozone layer of the Earth's atmosphere is important for living organisms because it–
(A) prevents entry of ultra-violet rays (B) prevents entry of X-rays
(C) maintains level of oxygen on Earth (D) prevents acid rain on Earth (Ans : A)

22. If 82°30' east longitude (Allahabad) shows 6 : 00 a. m. of Sunday (local time), what would be the local time of Florida (USA) located on 82° west longitude?
(A) 6: 58 p. m. of Saturday (B) 7: 02 p. m. of Sunday
(C) 6: 58 a. m. of Sunday (D) 7: 02 a. m. of Saturday (Ans : D)

23. Consider the following statements with regard to cold waves in winter season in northern India–
1. There is lack of maritime influence.
2. Northern India is nearer to the Himalayan region.
3. Air mass comes from polar regions to northern India.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(A) 1 only (B) 2 and 3 (C) 1 and 3 (D) 1 and 2 (Ans : D)

24. Which one among the following processes is not part of a chemical weathering?
(A) Hydration (B) Exfoliation (C) Oxidation (D) Solution (Ans : B)

25. Two pieces of conductor of same material and of equal length are connected in series with a cell. One of the two pieces has cross-sectional area double that of the other. Which one of the following statements is correct in this regard?
(A) The thicker one will allow stronger current to pass through it
(B) The thinner one would allow stronger current to pass through it
(C) Same amount of electric current would pass through both the pieces producing more heat in the thicker one
(D) Same amount of electric current would pass through both the pieces producing more heat in the thinner one (Ans : A)

26. How many elements are there in the 5th period of modern periodic table?
(A) 2 (B) 8 (C) 18 (D) 36 (Ans : C)

27. Which one of the following statements regarding water cycle is correct?
(A) Transpiration by plants does not contribute to cloud formation
(B) Only evaporation of surface water of rivers and oceans is responsible for cloud formation
(C) Rainfall does not contribute in maintenance of underground water table
(D) Underground water may also be connected to surface water (Ans : B)

28. Match List-I with List-Il and' select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists–
List-I (Ocean current)
(a) Humboldt (b) North Atlantic Drift (c) Benguela (d) Agulhas
List- II (Coast)
1. Namibia-Angola 2. Chile-Peru 3. Mozambique-Madagascar 4. United Kingdom-Norway
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 3 1 4 2 (Ans : B)

29. The horizontal wind cirulation near the Earth's surface is due to the–
1. pressure gradient. 2. frictional force. 3. coriolis force.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 2 and 3 only (C) 1 and 3 only (D) 1, 2 and 3 (Ans : A)

30. A wire-bound standard resistor uses manganin or constantan. It is because–
(A) these alloys are cheap and easily available (B) they have high resistivity
(C) they have low resistivity (D) they have resistivity which almost remains unchanged with temperature (Ans : D)

31. Which one among the following is used in making lead pencils ?
(A) Charcoal (B) Graphite (C) Coke (D) Carbon black (Ans : B)

32. Which one among the following structures or cells is not present in connective tissues?
(A) Chondrocytes (B) Axon (C) Collagen fibre (D) Lymphocytes (Ans : B)

33. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists–
List-I (Sanctuary)
(a) Sharavati Valley (b) Satkosia Gorge (c) Pirotan Island (d) Bhagwan Mahavir
List-II (State)
1. Gujarat 2. Goa 3. Odisha 4. Karnataka
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 4 1 3 2
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 2 3 1 4 (Ans : C)

34. Sodium metal should be stored in–
(A) Alcohol (B) Kerosene oil (C) Water (D) Hydrochloric acid (Ans : B)

35. The word 'vaccination' has been derived from a Latin word which relates to–
(A) Pig (B) Horse (C) Cow (D) Dog (Ans : C)

36. Which of the following characteristic(s) describes the nature of religion according to the Rig Veda?
1. Rig Vedic religion can be described as naturalistic polytheism.
2. There are striking similarities between the Rig Vedic religion and the ideas in the Iranian Avesta.
3. Vedic sacrifices were conducted in the house of the priest who was called yajaman.
4. Vedic sacrifices were of two kinds-those conducted by the householder and those that required ritual specialists.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 3 only (B) 1 and 2 only (C) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (D) 1, 2 and 4 only (Ans : C)

37. Which of the following statement(s) about caste movements in early 20th century Kerala is/ are false?
1. Kerala's first modern novel Indulekha attacked the social dominance of Nambudiri Brahmans in Kerala.
2. C. V. Raman Pillai's novel Marthanda Varma was written against the exploitation of peasants by Nair land- lords.
3. Sree Narayana Guru was one of the founders of the Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana Yogam that was engaged in the upliftment of the Ezhavas in Kerala.
4. Dr. Palpu, the first Ezhava graduate, was one of the founders of the Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana Yogam that was engaged in the upliftment of the Ezhavas in Kerala.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 only (D) 2 and 4 (Ans : C)

38. In which of the following cases did the Supreme Court rule that Constitutional Amendments were also laws under Article 13 of the Constitution of India, which could be declared void for being 'inconsistent with Fundamental Rights?
(A) Keshavanand Bharati Case (B) Golaknath Case
(C) Minerva Mills Case (D) Maneka Gandhi Case (Ans : B)

39. Which of the following statement(s) is are not correct for the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution of India ?
1. It was inserted by the first amendment in 1951.
2. It includes those laws which are beyond the purview of judicial review.
3. It was inserted by the 42nd Amendment.
4. The laws in the Ninth Schedule are primarily those which pertain to the matters of national security.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 3 and 4 (D) 3 only (Ans : A)

40. Which one among the following was the theme of the International Day of the Preservation of the Ozone Layer-2014 ?
(A) Ozone Day-A healthy atmosphere, the future we want
(B) Protecting our atmosphere for generations to come
(C) HCFC phae out : a unique opportunity
(D) Ozone Layer Protection The Mission Goes On (Ans : D)

41. Which one of the following categories of persons is not treated at par so far as the availability of Fundamental Rights is concerned?
(A) Members of the armed forces
(B) Members of the forces charged with the responsibility of maintenance of public order
(C) Members of the forces employed in connection with the communication systems set up in the country
(D) Members of the forces employed in connection with the communication systems set up for maintenance of public order (Ans : D)

42. Notification regarding commencement or cessation of a state of war is the responsibility of-
(A) Ministry of Home Affairs (B) Ministry of Defence
(C) Ministry of External Affairs (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

43. Which of the following statements about Mahatma Gandhi's South African experiences (1893- 1914) is/ are true?
1. Muslim merchants were actively involved in Gandhian political movements in South Africa.
2. In 1906, Gandhi led a campaign in Cape Town against the ordinance on compulsory registration and passes for Indians.
3. Gandhi began his political career with struggles against the imposition of excessive taxes on Indians in Cape Town.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 and 2 only (B) 3 only (C) 1, 2 and 3 (D) 1 only (Ans : D)

44. Which of the following sets of newspapers reflected the concerns of educated Indian Muslims during the Khilafat Movement?
(A) Comrade and Hamdard (B) Comrade and Hindustan Times
(C) Zamindar and Muslim Voice (D) Comrade, Hamdard, Zamindar and Al Hilal (Ans : D)

45. Which of the following statements is / are correct?
1. The Marxist theory repudiates the idea of the atomised and alienated individual.
2. Marxism upholds the idea of the natural rights of men and individuals.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : D)

46. What was the claim to fame of Dr. Dwarka Nath Kotnis ?
(A) He provided succour to the poor
(B) He set up hospitals in the difficult to reach regions of India
(C) He was a leading Indian nationalist
(D) He laid down his life pro- viding medical help to the Eighth Route Army (Ans : D)

47. Which of the following is not true about the Convention on the Elimination of all forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) ?
(A) It defines what constitutes discrimination against women and sets up an agenda for national action
(B) It was adopted in 1979 by the United Nations
(C) It commits States to undertake measures to end discrimination in their legal system
(D) India is not a ratifying country and is therefore not legally bound to put its provisions into practice (Ans : D)

48. Consider the following statements with regard to the First Renewable Energy Global Investors Meet and Expo (2015)–
1. This is a follow-up to the 'Make in India' initiative.
2. The central theme of the meet is to attract large scale investments in the renewable energy sector in India.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : C)

49. When two goods are completely interchangeable, they are–
(A) Perfect substitutes (B) Perfect complements (C) Giffen goods (D) Veblen goods (Ans : A)

50. Which would be the most appropriate description concerning the Punjab Naujawan Bharat Sabha ? It aspired to–
(A) do political work among youth, peasants and workers
(B) spread the philosophy of revolution among students
(C) initiate discussions regarding anti-imperialism among workers
(D) help the formation of a Trade Union Movement in Punjab (Ans : A)

51. The Sixth Schedule of the Indian Constitution contains provisions for the administation of Tribal areas. Which of the following States is not covered under this Schedule?
(A) Assam (B) Manipur (C) Meghalaya (D) Tripura (Ans : B)

52. Which of the following statements is/ are correct with regard to the Living Planet Report-2014 (Species and Spaces, People and Places) released by World Wild-life Fund (WWF) ?
1. The Living Planet Index (LPI), which measures more than 10,000 representative populations of mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish, has declined by 52% since 1970.
2. The most dramatic regional LPI decrease occurred in Africa.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : A)

53. Rise in the price of a commodity means–
(A) rise in the value of currency only (B) fall in the value of currency only
(C) rise in the value of commodity only (D) fall in the value of currency and rise in the value of commodity (Ans : B)

54. The Tungbhadra river provided sustenance to which empire?
(A) Chola (B) Vijayanagara (C) Vakataka (D) Pandya (Ans : B)

55. Which empire did Niccolo de Conti, Abdur Razzaq, Afanasy Nikitin and Fernao Nuniz visit?
(A) The empire of Kannauj (B) Vijayanagara empire (C) Hoysala empire (D) Rashtrakuta empire (Ans : B)

56. The Supreme Court guidelines issued in the Vishaka Case pertain to–
(A) domestic violence (B) rape and sexual violence
(C) sexual harassment at the work place (D) trafficking in women (Ans : C)

57. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?
(A) India does not have a Chief of Defence Staff
(B) India does not have a Permanent Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee
(C) India has a Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee who functions as Chief of the Defence Staff
(D) India has a Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee who does not function as Chief of the Defence Staff (Ans : D)

58. Which among the following teams won the Duleep Trophy Cricket Tournament, 2014?
(A) East Zone (B) Central Zone (C) West Zone (D) South Zone (Ans : B)

59. Which of the following statements is/ are true with regard to the newly launched Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana ?
1. Under the scheme, Centre will provide Rs. 10 crore each for every State and Union Territory of the country for the development of various facilities for the tribals.
2. The scheme mainly focuses on bridging infrastructural gaps and gap in human development indices between Scheduled Tribes and other Social Groups.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : B)

60. Which of the following statements with regard to the proposed Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is/ are correct?
1. India is one of the founding members of the Bank.
2. The Bank is to be headquartered in Shanghai.
Select the correct answer using the code given below–
(A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : A)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *