BPCS Exam 2015-General Intelligence Solved Question Paper


Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) Pre. Exam of the year 2015 held on dated 15-03-2015. We are giving 140 questions of GENERAL INTELLIGENCE  of this exam with answers. These questions not only develop of your I.Q. but will useful for upcoming government exams also.

( See Previous Questions No. 1 - 70 )
71. Which country has the largest coastline?
(a) USA (b) Australia (c) Canada (d) India (Ans : c)

72. The largest producer of aluminium in the world is–
(a) France (b) India (c) USA (d) Italy (Ans : c)

73. The Pennines (Europe), the Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of–
(a) young mountains (b) old mountains (c) block mountains (d) fold mountains (Ans : b)

74. Match the rivers with the cities through which they are flowing and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
City : A. Rotterdam B. Paris C. Budapest D. Washington
River : 1. Seine 2. Potomac 3. Rhine 4. Danube
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 4 3 2 1 (Ans : c)

75. Which is the largest metal trading centre?
(a) Johannesburg (b) New York (c) London (d) Singapore (Ans : b)

76. Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal ?
(a) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari (b) Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery
(c) Luni, Narmada and Tapti (d) Both (a) and (b) (Ans : d)

77. The oldest oil field in India is–
(a) Bombay High, Maharashtra (b) Ankleshwar, Gujarat
(c) Navagam, Gujarat (d) Digboi, Assam (Ans : d)

78. In India, ‘Yarlung Zangbo River’ is known as–
(a) Ganga (b) Indus (c) Brahmaputra (d) Mahanadi (Ans : c)

79. Which one of the following is the driest station?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Leh (d) Bengaluru (Ans : c)

80. Which amongst the following States has not identified tribal community?
(a) Maharashtra (b) Chhattisgarh (c) Haryana (d) Karnataka (Ans : c)

81. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary is located at–
(a) Chandigarh (b) Bharatpur (c) Gurgaon (d) Gandhinagar (Ans : c)

82. The forest area in India per person (in average hectare) is–
(a) 0.23 (b) 0.34 (c) 0.20 (d) 0.29 (Ans : c)

83. Which of the following States has agricultural area less than 60 per cent?
(a) West Bengal (b) Punjab (c) Uttar Pradesh (d) Bihar (Ans : d)

84. ‘Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose Project’ is on which river?
(a) Tapti (b) Kosi (c) Godavari (d) Krishna (Ans : d)

85. Dalmianagar of Bihar is famous for–
(a) Silk (b) Cement (c) Leather (d) Jute (Ans : b)

86. How much square metre forest area is there in Bihar?
(a) 2812 square metre (b) 3612 square metre
(c) 2461 square metre (d) 2612 square metre (Ans : d)

87. The two States of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are–
(a) Bihar and West Bengal (b) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha
(c) Bihar and Odisha (d) Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal (Ans : b)

88. What is chiefly found at Jharia in Jharkhand?
(a) Thorium (b) Silk (c) Gold (d) Coal (Ans : d)

89. Which of the following towns is located easternmost of Bihar?
(a) Bhagalpur (b) Patna (c) Katihar (d) Purnia (Ans : c)

90. Which of the following lakes is situated in Bihar?
(a) Anupam Lake (b) Sambhar Lake (c) Sukhna lake (d) Kama Lake (Ans : a)

91. The Decentralization System was recommended by–
(a) C. Rajagopalachari (b) J. B. Kripalani (c) Balwant Rai Mehta (d) Ashok Mehta (Ans : c)

92. Mahalanobis Plan Model adopted in India in the mid-fifties aimed at–
(a) building a strong defence industry base (b) setting up heavy industries which were capital intensive
(c) curbing inflation in the economy (d) removing unemployment within a short period (Ans : b)

93. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
Column-A :
A. 1955 B. 1964 C. 1982 D. 1987
Column-B
1. Export Import Bank of India 2. Industrial Development Bank of India
3. Industrial Credit and Investment 4. Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 4 1 2 3 (Ans : c)

94. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
Column-A :
A. Open-general license B. TRYSEM C. Wholesale price index D. Cash-reserve
Column-B :
1. Employment 2. External trade 3. Credit control 4. Inflation ratio
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4 (Ans : a)

95. The controlling authority of government expenditure is–
(a) the Reverse Bank of India (b) the Planning Commission
(c) the Finance Ministry (d) the Finance Commission (Ans : c)

96. Effective Revenue Deficit was introduced in the Union Budget of–
(a) 2010-11 (b) 2011-12 (c) 2009-10 (d) 2012-13 (Ans : b)

97. Interest payment is an item of–
(a) revenue expenditure (b) capital expenditure
(c) plan expenditure (d) None of the above (Ans : a)

98. The HDI rank of India as per the HDR-2014 is–
(a) 137 (b) 128 (c) 135 (d) 147 (Ans : c)

99. Consider the following consumer price indices–
I. Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers
II. Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers
III. Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers
IV. Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees
Which of the above indices is/ are compiled by Central Statistical Organization (CSO)?
(a) only 111 and IV (b) Only I, II and III (c) Only IV (d) I, II, III and IV (Ans : c)

100. What is the total production of oilseeds in India in 2013-14 ?
(a) 34. 32 million tonnes (b) 43. 34 million tonnes
(c) 20. 89 million tonnes (d) 30. 72 million tonnes (Ans : a)

101. India earns maximum foreign exchange by the export of–
(a) iron (b) tea (c) textile (d) rubber (Ans : b)

102. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called–
(a) hot currency (b) gold currency (c) soft currency (d) hard currency (Ans : a)

103. Which one of the following is not included in the National Food Security Missions ?
(a) Oilseeds (b) Wheat (c) Rice (d) Pulses (Ans : a)

104. Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was abolished on–
(a) 1st April, 1992 (b) 1st April, 1994 (c) 31st March, 1996 (d) 31st March, 1997 (Ans : d)

105. R. N. Malhotra Committee is associated with–
(a) sick industries (b) tax reforms (c) insurance sector (d) banking sector (Ans : c)

106. Service tax in India was introduced in the year–
(a) 1994-95 (b) 1996-97 (c) 1998-99 (d) 1991-92 (Ans : a)

107. Convertibility of the rupee implies–
(a) being able to convert rupee notes into gold
(b) freely permitting the conversion of rupee to other major currencies and vice versa
(c) allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by market forces
(d) developing an international market for currencies in India (Ans : b)

108. Consider the following important sources of tax revenue for the Central Government–
I. Corporation tax II. Taxes on income other than corporation tax
III. Customs IV. Union excise duties
Which one of the following is the correct descending order in terms of gross tax revenue ?
(a) I-II-IV-III (b) I-II-III-IV (c) III-I-II-IV (d) II-III-I-IV (Ans : a)

109. Which one of the following is the prescribed investment limit for medium enterprises in the manufacturing sector as per the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006 ?
(a) More than Rs. 10 lakhs and less than Rs. 2 crores
(b) More than Rs. 2 crores and less than Rs. 5 crores
(c) More than Rs. 5 crores and less than Rs. 10 crores
(d) More than Rs. 10 crores (Ans : c)

110. What does infant mortality rate refer to?
(a) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 1000 live births
(b) The ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 1000 live births
(c) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 100 live births
(d) The ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 100 live births (Ans : b)

111. In which of the following years was the trade balance favourable to India?
(a) 1970-71 and 1974-75 (b) 1972-73 and 1976-77
(c) 1972-73 and 1975-76 (d) 1971-72 and 1976-77 (Ans : b)

112. Consider the following agreements–
I. ISLFTA (India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement)
II. SAFTA (South Asian Free Trade Area)
III. CECA (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Singapore)
IV. SAPT A (South Asian Preferential Trade Arrangement)
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above agreements ?
(a) I-III-II-IV (b) IV-I-II-III (c) II-I-IV-III (d) I-II-III-IV (Ans : b)

113. During which year was the annual average growth rate (at constant prices) of agriculture and allied sectors negative ?
(a) 2002-03 (b) 2003-04 (c) 2005-06 (d) 2006-07 (Ans : a)

114. Consider the following statements–
I. Varsha Bima, the rainfall insurance scheme, is managed by the Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited’ (AICIL).
II. The scheme was introduced during the 2007 south-west monsoon period.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ?
(a) Only I (b) Only II (c) Both I and II (d) Neither I nor II (Ans : c)

115. Consider the following statements–
I. Bank rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their short-term borrowing.
II. Repo rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their long-term borrowing.
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?
(a) Only I (b) Only II (c) Both l-and II (d) Neither I nor II (Ans : c)

116. Financial sector reforms in India consist of–
(a) lowering down of CRR and SLR (b) entry of private firms in insurance sector
(c) deregulation of rate of interest (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

117. Which of the following is not a component of Bharat Nirman ?
(a) Rural housing (b) Rural electrification (c) Agro-based industries (d) Rural telephony (Ans : c)

118. According to the Planning Commission of India, which of the following are correct for the poverty line?
I. Rs. 42 per capita per day in urban area II. Rs. 26 per capita per day in rural area
III. Rs. 32 per capita per day in urban area IV. Rs. 32. per capita per day in rural area
Choose the correct option from the following–
(a) I and II (b) I and III (c) II and III (d) III and IV (Ans : c)

119. Consider the following schemes–
I. EAS II. TRYSEM III. JRY IV. RLEGP
The correct chronological sequence of the launching of these schemes is–
(a) II-IV-I-III (b) IV-II-III-I (c) IV-III-I-II (d) II-IV-III-I (Ans : d)

120. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below–
Column-A
A. National Agricultural Policy B. Marine Fishing Policy
C. New Foreign Trade Policy D. Seventh Finance Commission
Column-B
1. 2004 2. 1978 3. 2000 4. 2014
A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 1 4 2 3
(d) 3 1 4 2 (Ans : d)

121. Who founded the Pagal Panth ?
(a) Bulleh Shah (b) Karam Shah (c) Yaduvendra Singh (d) Swami Sahajananda (Ans : b)

122. Who were the Faraizis ?
(a) Followers of Haji Shariatullah (b) Followers of Dadu
(c) Followers of the Arya Samaj (d) Followers of the Muslim League (Ans : a)

123. The correct geographical location for the Ramosi Uprising was–
(a) Western India (b) Eastern Ghats (c) Eastern India (d) Western Ghats (Ans : d)

124. The Waghera Uprising happened in–
(a) Surat (b) Poona (c) Calicut (d) Baroda (Ans : d)

125. In order to control the media in India, ‘Acts’ were passed in–
(a) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908 (b) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910
(c) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910 (d) 1867, 1908, 1910, 1919 (Ans : a)

126. The process of split in the Congress in the early years of the twentieth century began over–
(a) strategies of, the Congress Movement (b) objectives of the Congress Movement
(c) participation of the people in the Congress Movement (d) All of the above (Ans : a)

127. ‘New Lamps for Old’ was a series of articles (1893-94) that criticized the Congress for being out of touch with the ‘proletariat’.
Who was the author of these articles?
(a) Aurobindo Ghose (b) A. O. Hume (c) G. K. Gokhale (d) B. G. Tilak (Ans : a)

128. Fill in the blanks–
The Nehru Report was drafted by a committee headed by………. and the subject was………..
(a) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru; India’s relationship with the British Empire
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru; Local Self-Government in India
(c) Motilal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India (Ans : c)

129. What was the common relationship between Katherine Mayo, Aldous Huxley, Charles Andrews and William Digby?
(a) They wrote commentaries on the condition of India during the British rule
(b) They were supporters of the Indian National Movement
(c) They were opponents of the Indian National Movement
(d) They were friends of Mahatma Gandhi (Ans : a)

130. Who penned the following lines?
“Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil me hai/Dekhna hai zor kitna baju-e-qatil me hai.”
(a) Bismil (b) Rajguru (c) Bhagat Singh (d) Azad (Ans : a)

131. Who raised the . demand of ‘Complete Independence” for the first time in 1921 ?
(a) Maulana Muhammad Ali (b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Maulana Hasrat Mohani (Ans : d)

132. Identify the years those are closest to the founding of the Communist Party of India and the RSS respectively.
(a) 1915, 1914 (b) 1925, 1925 (c) 1928, 1925 (d) 1925, 1929 (Ans : b)

133. Swami Sahajananda Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand for the ‘nationalization of land and waterways’………. .
(a) just before his death (b) at a very young age (c) in the 1930s (d) in the 1920s (Ans : a)

134. Fill in the blank– In………. , the rights of the tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given by the Bengal Tenancy Act.
(a) 1885 (b) 1886 (c) 1889 (d) 1900 (Ans : a)

135. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932 ?
(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth (Ans : c)

136. One of the popular beliefs in Bihar during the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920-22 was that victory would come to them because Gandhi………. .
(a) was the epitome of Dharma (b) was an accomplished politician
(c) knew the ways to defeat the English (d) knew English (Ans : a)

137. Who among the following was/were peasant leader(s) from Bihar?
I. Swami Vidyananda II. Swami Sahajananda III. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Choose the correct option from the Following–
(a) I and II (b) II and III (c) I and III (d) Only II (Ans : d)

138. In which area was Rahul Sankrityayan active in the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 ?
(a) Chhapra (b) Delhi (c) Lucknow (d) Patna (Ans : a)

139. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men and money
(b) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men but not with money
(c) In 1857, the ‘Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with money but not with men
(d) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords opposed the English (Ans : a)

140. Who highlighted the plight of the peasants of Champaran by writing under pseudonyms like ‘Dukhi’, ‘Dukhi Atma’, ‘Dukhi Hridaya’ ?
(a) Peer Muhammad Moonis (b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Sahajananda Saraswati (d) S. N. Sinha (Ans : a)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *