List of Chief Ministers of Odisha from 1947 to 2019

Chief Ministers of Odisha
Odisha is one of the 29 states of India. It is the 9th largest state by area and the 11th largest by population. The state also has the third largest population of Scheduled Tribes in India. The Chief Minister of Odisha, an Indian state, is the head of the Government of Odisha. As per the Constitution of India, the governor is the state's de jure head, but de facto executive authority rests with the chief minister.  The chief minister's term is for five years and is subject to no term limits.



Read in Hindi : ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्रियों की सूची (1946-2019)

Odisha Chief Minister questions asked – 
How many chief ministers are there in Odisha?  – One, Naveen Patnaik
Who is the present CM of Odisha?  – Naveen Patnaik
Who is the 1st Prime Minister of Odisha? – Harekrushna Mahatab



No. Name Term of office
1. Naveen Patnaik 29 May, 2019 – Incumbent
2. 21 May, 2014– 29 May, 2019
3. 21 May, 2009 – 21 May, 2014
4. 16 May, 2004 – 21 May, 2009
5. 5 March, 2000 – 16 May, 2004
6. Hemananda Biswal 6 December, 1999 – 5 March, 2000
7. Giridhar Gamang 17 February, 1999 – 6 December, 1999
8. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 March, 1995 – 17 February, 1999
9. Biju Patnaik 5 March, 1990 – 15 March, 1995
10. Hemananda Biswal 7 December, 1989 – 5 March, 1990
11. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 10 March, 1985 – 7 December, 1989
12. 9 June, 1980 – 10 March, 1985

(President's rule) 17 February, 1980 – 9 June, 1980
13. Nilamani Routray 26 June, 1977 – 17 February, 1980

(President's rule) 30 April, 1977 – 26 June, 1977
14. Binayak Acharya 29 December, 1976 – 30 April, 1977

(President's rule) 16 December, 1976 – 29 December, 1976
15. Nandini Satpathy 6 March, 1974 – 16 December, 1976
(President's rule) 3 March, 1973 – 6 March, 1974
16. Nandini Satpathy 14 June, 1972 – 3 March, 1973
17. Biswanath Das 3 April, 1971 – 14 June, 1972
(President's rule) 11 January, 1971 – 3 April, 1971
18. Rajendra Narayan Singh Dev 8 March, 1967 – 9 January, 1971
19. Sadashiva Tripathy 21 February, 1965 – 8 March, 1967
20. Biren Mitra 2 October, 1963 – 21 February, 1965
21. Biju Patnaik 23 June, 1961 – 2 October, 1963
(President's rule) 25 February, 1961 – 23 June, 1961
22. Harekrushna Mahatab 22 May, 1959 – 25 February, 1961
23. 6 April, 1957 – 22 May, 1959
24. 19 October, 1956 – 6 April, 1957
25. Nabakrushna Choudhury 20 February, 1952 – 19 October, 1956
26. 12 May, 1950 – 20 February, 1952
27. Harekrushna Mahatab 23 April, 1946 – 12 May, 1950

Post a Comment

0 Comments