List of Chief Justice of Supreme Court in India (1947-2022)

Chief Justice of Supreme Court in India
Appointment: The Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President. Other Judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the president in consultation with the chief justice. He may also consult other judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts while appointing a judge to the Supreme Court.



Tenure: Judges of the Supreme Court can hold office up to the age of 65 years.

Qualification: Any citizen of India who has been a judge of a High Court for 5 years, or in the opinion of the President, is an eminent jurist or who has been a practising advocate in a High Court for a period of 10 years can be nominated as a judge of the Supreme Court [Article 124(3)].

Here is a full list of Chief Justices of Supreme Court in India–
No.
Chief Justices
Period of office
1. H. J. Kania August, 1947 – November, 1951
2. M. Patanjali Sastri November, 1951 – January, 1954
3. Mehar Chand Mahajan January, 1954 – December, 1954
4. B.K. Mukherjea December, 1954 – January, 1956
5. S.R. Das February, 1956 – September, 1959
6. B. P. Sinha October, 1959 – January, 1964
7. P.B. Gajendragadkar February, 1964 – March, 1966
8. A.K. Sarkar March, 1966 – June, 1966
9. K. Subba Rao June, 1966 – April, 1967
10. K.N. Wanchoo April, 1967 – February, 1968
11. M. Hidayatullah February, 1968 – December, 1970
12. J.C. Shah December, 1970 – January, 1971
13. S.M. Sikri January, 1971 – April, 1973
14. A.N. Ray April, 1973 – January, 1977
15. M.H. Beg January, 1977 – February, 1978
16. Y.V. Chandrachud February, 1978 – July, 1985
17. P. N. Bhagwati July, 1985 – December, 1986
18. R.S. Pathak December, 1986 – June, 1989
19. E.S. Venkataramiah June, 1989 – December, 1989
20. Sabyasachi  Mukharjee December, 1989 – September, 1990
21. Ranganath Mishra September, 1990 – November, 1991
22. K.N. Singh November, 1991 – December, 1991
23. M.H. Kania December, 1991 – November, 1992
24. L.M. Sharma November, 1992 – February, 1993
25. M.N. Venkatachaliah February, 1993 – October, 1994
26. Aziz Mushabbar Ahmadi October, 1994 – March, 1997
27. J.S. Verma March, 1997 – January, 1998
28. M.M. Punchhi January, 1998 – October, 1998
29. A.S. Anand October, 1998 – November, 2001
30. S. P. Bharucha November, 2001 –  May, 2002
31. Bhupinder Nath Kripal May, 2002 – November, 2002
32. Mr. G.B Pattanaik November, 2002 – December, 2002
33. Mr. V.N. Khare December, 2002 – May, 2004
34. Mr. S. Rajendra Babu May, 2004 – June, 2004
35. R. C. Lahoti June, 2004 – 31 October, 2005
36. Y. K. Sabharwal 2 November, 2005 – 14 January, 2007
37. K.G. Balakrishnan 15 January, 2007 – 11 May, 2010
38. S. H. Kapadia 12 May, 2010 – 28 September, 2012
39. Altamas Kabir 29 September, 2012 – 18 July, 2013
40. P. Sathasivam 19 July, 2013 – 26 April, 2014
41. Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April, 2014 – 27 September, 2014
42. H. L. Dattu 28 September, 2014 – 2 December, 2015
43. T. S. Thakur 3 December, 2015 – 3 January, 2017
44. Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January, 2017 – 27 August 2017
45. Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 – 1 October 2018
46. Ranjan Gogoi 2 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
47. Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – 23 April, 2021
48. Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana 24 April, 2021 – 26 August 2022
49. UU Lalit (Potential) 27 August 2022