Complete List of Padma Awardees 2018 - Full List PDF Download


Hello Friends, Padma Awards for the year 2018 have been announced. Hereby we are providing a list of winners of Padma Vibhushan Award 2018, Padma Bhushan Award 2018, and Padma Shri Award 2018


– This year the President of India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 85 persons
– The list comprises of 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awardees
– 16 awardees were either foreigners, PIOs, or NRIs, while three of the awards were conferred posthumously.
– Over 15,700 applications were received for this year's awards.

Here is a look at the complete list of this year's Padma awardees:

Padma Vibhushan Award 2018 Winners:
The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award (after Bharat Ratna) in the Republic of India. Padma Vibhushan is given for the “exceptional and distinguished service”, without distinction of race, occupation, position, or sex.
Sl. No
Name Field State
1. Shri Illaiyaraja Art-Music Tamil Nadu
2. Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan Art-Music Maharashtra
3. Shri Parameswaran Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala

Padma Bhushan Award 2018 Winners:
The Padma Bhushan is the third highest civilian award (after Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan) in the Republic of India. Padma Bhushan is given for distinguished service of high order.

Sl. No Name Field State
4. Shri Pankaj Advani Sports-Billiards/Snooker Karnataka
5. Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom Others-Spiritualism Kerala
6. Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports-Cricket Jharkhand
7. Shri Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous) Public Affairs Russia
8. Shri Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others-Archaeology Tamil Nadu
9. Shri Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI) Literature and Education USA
10. Shri Laxman Pai Art-Painting Goa
11. Shri Arvind Parikh Art-Music Maharashtra
12. Ms. Sharda Sinha Art-Music Bihar

Padma Shri Award 2018 Winners :
Padma Shri (also Padmashree) is the fourth highest civilian award (after Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Bhushan) in the Republic of India. Padma Shri is awarded for distinguished service in any field.

Sl. No Name Field
State
13. Shri Abhay Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
Ms. Rani Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
14. Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat Social Work Chhattisgarh
15. Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah Literature and Education-Journalism Assam
16. Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
17. Shri Sudhanshu Biswas Social Work
West Bengal
18. Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Sports-Weightlifting Manipur
19. Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi Literature and Education-Journalism Chhattisgarh
20. Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner) Trade & Industry Philippines
21. Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi Art-Weaving Manipur
22. Shri Somdev Devvarman Sports-Tennis
Tripura
23. Shri Yeshi Dhoden Medicine Himachal Pradesh
24. Shri Arup Kumar Dutta Literature and Education Assam
25. Shri Doddarange Gowda Art-Lyrics Karnataka
26. Shri Arvind Gupta Literature and Education Maharashtra
27. Shri Digamber Hansda Literature and Education Jharkhand
28. Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner) Art-Dance Malaysia
29. Shri Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
30. Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature and Education Nagaland
31. Ms. Sitavva Joddati Social Work Karnataka
32. Ms. Malti Joshi Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
33. Shri Manoj Joshi Art-Acting Maharashtra
34. Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra Trade & Industry Maharashtra
35. Shri Pran Kishore Kaul Art Jammu and Kashmir
36. Shri Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner) Others-Architecture Laos
37. Shri Vijay Kichlu Art-Music West Bengal
38. Shri Tommy Koh (Foreigner) Public Affairs Singapore
39. Ms. Lakshmikutty Medicine-Traditional Kerala
40. Ms. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta Literature and Education Assam
41. Shri Narayan Das Maharaj Others-Spiritualism Rajasthan
42. Shri Pravakara Maharana Art-Sculpture Odisha
43. Shri Hun Many (Foreigner) Public Affairs Cambodia
44. Ms. Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner) Others- Yoga Saudi Arabia
45. Shri Zaverilal Mehta Literature and Education-Journalism Gujarat
46. Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature and Education West Bengal
47. Shri Sisir Purushottam Mishra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
48. Ms. Subhasini Mistry Social Work West Bengal
49. Shri Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner) Literature and Education Japan
50. Shri Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Thailand
51. Shri Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
52. Dr Thant Myint – U (Foreigner) Public Affairs Myanmar
53. Ms. V Nanammal Others-Yoga Tamil Nadu
54. Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma Social Work Karnataka
55. Ms. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan Art-Folk Music Tamil Nadu
56. Shri I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner) Art- Sculpture Indonesia
57. Shri Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman (Foreigner) Social Work Brunei Darussalam
58. Shri Gobaradhan Panika Art-Weaving Odisha
59. Shri Bhabani Charan Pattanaik Public Affairs Odisha
60. Shri Murlikant Petkar Sports-Swimming Maharashtra
61. Shri Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner) Literature and Education Tajikistan
62. Shri M R Rajagopal Medicine-Palliative Care Kerala
63. Shri Sampat Ramteke (Posthumous) Social Work Maharashtra
64. Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath Literature and Education Odisha
65. Shri S S Rathore Civil Service Gujarat
66. Shri Amitava Roy Science and Engineering West Bengal
67. Shri Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) Medicine-Ophthalmology Nepal
68. Shri R Sathyanarayana Art-Music Karnataka
69. Shri Pankaj M Shah Medicine-Oncology Gujarat
70. Shri Bhajju Shyam Art-Painting Madhya Pradesh
71. Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature and Education Rajasthan
72. Shri Kidambi Srikanth Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh
73. Shri Ibrahim Sutar Art-Music Karnataka
74. Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji Others-Spiritualism Karnataka
75. Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
76. Shri Vikram Chandra Thakur Science and Engineering Uttarakhand
77. Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka
Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo) Art-Music Karnataka
78. Shri Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Vietnam
79. Shri Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
80. Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
81. Shri Manas Bihari Verma Science and Engineering Bihar
82. Shri Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji Literature and Education Maharashtra
83. Shri Romulus Whitaker Others-Wildlife Conservation Tamil Nadu
84. Shri Baba Yogendra Art Madhya Pradesh
85. Shri A Zakia Literature and Education Mizoram

Padma Awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year

Download PDF file of Winners of Padma Awards 2018

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *