Awards, Prizes and Books Questions and Answers 2017


In so many competitive examinations, the Awards, Prizes and Books related questions asked frequently–

1. Who was the first woman to win Jnanpith Award? (JPSC)
(A) Mahadevi Verma (B) Amrita Pritam (C) Mahashweta Devi (D) Ashapurna Devi (Ans : D)

2. Who among the following is the author of the book "The Namesake"? (CDS)
(A) Arundhati Roy (B) Amitav Ghosh (C) Jhumpa Lahiri (D) Kiran Desai (Ans : C)




3. Who among the following is not a recipient of Bharat Ratna Award? (IAS)
(A) Ustad Bismillah Khan (B) Satyajit Ray (C) Lata Mangeshkar (D) Raj Kapoor (Ans : D)

4. The development of which of the following administrative concepts could be attributed to German Sociologist Max Weber? (CDS)
(A) Democracy (B) Bureaucracy (C) Pluralism (D) Corporatism (Ans : B)

5. Who is the author of the book" Mother India"? (CDS)
(A) Annie Besant (B) Katherine Frank (C) Katherine Mayo (D) Sister Nivedita (Ans : C)

6. Which one of the following is the central theme of 'The Communist Manifesto' written by Marx and Engels? (NDA)
(A) Tools of Production (B) Theory of State (C) Abolition of State (D) Class Struggle (Ans : D)

7. Who of the following is the author of the famous book 'Das Kapital'? (IES)
(A) Adam Smith (B) Karl Marx (C) Rousseau (D) Voltaire (Ans : B)

8. Who is the author of the book "Conquest of Self"? (CDS)
(A) Aurobindo Ghosh (B) Rabindranath Tagore (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) S Radhakrishnan (Ans : C)

9. Who is author of One Night @ the Call Centre? (NDA)
(A) Vikram Seth (B) Chetan Bhagat (C) Anurag Mathur (D) Robin Sharma (Ans : B)

10. The Inter-Governmental Panel on Climate Change shared the Nobel Prize with who of the following? (NDA)
(A) Al Gore (B) Ban-ki-Moon (C) Bill Clinton (D) John Howard (Ans : A)

11. Which one of the following political theories advocates the "Dictatorship of Proletariat"? (NDA)
(A) Democratic socialism (B) Fabian socialism (C) Liberalism (D) Marxism(Ans : D)

12. Who is the author of the book 'The Last Mughal The Fall of a Dynasty, Delhi 1987'? (CDS)
(A) John Kirkland (B) William Dalrymple (C) Thomas Wilson (D) Simon Digby (Ans : B)

13. Historical materialism is a tenet of which one of the following political theories? (NDA)
(A) Capitalism (B) Liberalism (C) Fascism (D) Marxism (Ans : D)

14. Who of the following is the author of the book "Imaging India Ideas for the New Century"? (IES)
(A) Arvind Adiga (B) M J Akbar (C) Nandan Nilekani (D) Shashi Tharoor (Ans : C)

15. Who among the following wrote "The Communist Manifesto" along with Karl Marx? (IAS)
(A) Emile Durkheim (B) Friedrich Engels (C) Robert Owen (D) Max Weber (Ans : B)

16. Who of the following won the Nobel Prize for his work on Photoelectric effect? (CDS)
(A) Albert Einstein (B) Werner Heisenberg (C) Steven Weinberg (D) Max Planck (Ans : A)

17. Who among the following is the author of the book "India Remembered"? (CDS)
(A) J K Rowling (B) Robert Dallek (C) Pamela Mountbatten (D) Stephen Hawking (Ans : C)

18. Who is the author of the book" The Rights of Man"? (CDS)
(A) Thomas Hardy (B) Thomas Mann (C) Thomas Moore (D) Thomas Paine (Ans : D)

19. Who is the author of the novel "The Hungry Tide"? (CDS)
(A) Amitav Ghosh (B) Arundhati Roy (C) Shashi Tharoor (D) Ved Mehta (Ans : A)

20. Who is the author of the book "My Presidential Years"? (CDS)
(A) S Radhakrishnan (B) V V Giri (C) R Venkatraman (D) K R Narayanan (Ans : C)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *