List of Prime Minister of India from 1947 to 2017 with Photo


Complete list of Prime Minister of India is given below, in which fully information of Name, Party and Term of office is given. If you are preparing such exams in which General Knowledge is main, then study the first woman chief ministers of Indian states study materials. For better reading it easily, Print it.
Read in Hindi : भारत के प्रधानमंत्रियों की सूची 1947 से अब तक





Prime Minister of India list from 1947 to 2017–

No. Name (Birth–Death) Party
Term of office
1. Narendra Modi (Born 1950) Bharatiya Janata Party 26 May, 2014 – Incumbent
2. Manmohan Singh (Born 1932) Indian National Congress 22 May, 2004 – 26 May, 2014
3. Atal Bihari Vajpayee (Born 1924) Bharatiya Janata Party 19 March, 1998 – 22 May, 2004
4. Inder Kumar Gujral (1919–2012) Janata Dal 21 April, 1997 – 19 March, 1998
5. H. D. Deve Gowda (Born 1933) Janata Dal 1 June, 1996 – 21 April, 1997
6. Atal Bihari Vajpayee (Born 1924) Bharatiya Janata Party 16 May, 1996 – 1 June, 1996
7. P. V. Narasimha Rao (1921–2004) Indian National Congress (I) 21 June, 1991 – 16 May, 1996
8. Chandra Shekhar (1927–2007) Samajwadi Janata Party 10 November, 1990 – 21 June, 1991
9. V. P. Singh (1931–2008) Janata Dal 2 December, 1989 – 10 November, 1990
10. Rajiv Gandhi (1944–1991) Indian National Congress (I) 31 October, 1984 – 2 December, 1989
11. Indira Gandhi (1917–1984) Indian National Congress (I) 14 January, 1980 – 31 October, 1984
12. Charan Singh (1902–1987) Janata Party (Secular) 28 July, 1979 – 14 January, 1980
13. Morarji Desai (1896–1995) Janata Party 24 March, 1977 – 28 July, 1979
14. Indira Gandhi (1917–1984) Indian National Congress 24 January, 1966 – 24 March, 1977
Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) (1898–1998) Indian National Congress 11 January, 1966 – 24 January, 1966
15. Lal Bahadur Shastri (1904–1966) Indian National Congress 9 June, 1964 – 11 January, 1966
Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) (1898–1998) Indian National Congress 27 May, 1964 – 9 June, 1964
16. Jawaharlal Nehru (1889–1964) Indian National Congress 15 August, 1947 – 27 May, 1964

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *