Practice for Objective Questions for Political Science Download


Study the Political Science related knowledge which is equally helpful for all competitive exams. The questions-answer on Political Science for the coming exams as – IAS, PCS, Bank and other exams are very important.




1. Which theory of the State is expounded in Santhi Parva?
(a) Divine Tight Theory (b) Social Contract Theory
(c) Theory of Consent (d) Both Divine Right and Social Contract Theory (Ans : d)

2. According to Gandhi–
(a) There is no relation between Ends Means (b) Ends Justifies the Means
(c) Means are not important (d) Ends and Means are interrelated (Ans : d)

3. “The public good ought to be the object of the Legislator.” Who said it?
(a) Hobbes (b) Plato (c) Marx (d) Bentham (Ans : d)

4. Who said, “Men are equal by nature; society, through the institution of property, has made them unequal?”
(a) Marx (b) Rousseau (c) Locke (d) Hegel (Ans : b)

5. The method of proceeding from general to the particular is–
(a) Deductive Method (b) Inductive Method (c) Formal Logic (d) Traditional Logic (Ans : a)

6. Who said that “The world at every state is both a product and a prophecy?”
(a) Plato (b) Socrates (c) Hegel (d) Marx (Ans : d)

7. The Entitlement Theory of Property has been propounded by–
(a) John Locke (b) John Rawls (c) Nozick (d) Rousseau (Ans : c)

8. The State is a necessary evil. This statement refers to–
(a) Anarchist Theory of State (b) Individualist Theory of State
(c) Marxian Theory of State (d) Neo-Liberal Theory of State (Ans : b)

9. Robert Merton’s concept of ‘Political Machine’ in a large city is associated with–
(a) Decentralisation of power (b) Behaviouralism (c) Functionalism (d) Bureaucracy (Ans : c)

10. Who among the following is a proponent of the Theory of Underdevelopment?
(a) Max Weber (b) David Apter (c) Samir Amin (d) Amartya Sen (Ans : c)

11. In which one of the following systems of Government is Bicameralism an essential feature?
(a) Parliamentary system (b) Presidential system (c) Unitary system (d) Federal system (Ans : c)

12. According to Max Weber, which one of the following types of authority is the basis of modern bureaucracy?
(a) Traditional (b) Charismatic (c) Legal-Rational (d) Popular (Ans : d)

13. The Dalit Panther Movement was launched in–
(a) West Bengal (b) Bihar (c) Odisha (d) Maharashtra (Ans : d)

14. The First Backward Classes Commission emphasized which of the following as a condition identifying social and educational backwardness?
(a) Religion (b) Language (c) Class (d) Caste (Ans : d)

15. Development Administration was defined as a ‘goal oriented’ and ‘change oriented’ Administration by–
(a) Milton Essman (b) Fred Riggs (c) Nicholas Henry (d) Edward Weidner (Ans : d)

16. The concept of ‘Line and Staff’ Agencies in Public Administration is borrowed from–
(a) Revenue Administration (b) Police Administration (c) Military Administration (d) International administration (Ans : c)

17. F.W. Taylor’s concept of ‘Scientific Management’ was criticized by–
(a) Trade Unions (b) Managers (c) Classical Scholars of Public Administration (d) Human Relations Theorists (Ans : d)

18. In India the planning Commission was set up in the year–
(a) 1949 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1952 (Ans : b)

19. Recruitment to Civil Service in India is based on the recommendation of–
(a) Montague-Chelmsford (b) Minto-Morley (c) Paul H. Appleby (d) Lord Macaulay (Ans : d)

20. The communication that passes across different departments refers to–
(a) Upward Communication (b) Downward Communication (c) Lateral Communication (d) Oral Communication (Ans : c)

21. The Contingency Fund in India has been placed at the disposal of–
(a) Prime Minister (b) President (c) Finance Minister (d) Home Minister (Ans : b)

22. Who used first time the word ‘Cold War’?
(a) Bernard Brouch (b) Hans J. Morgenthau (c) C.K. Webster (d) Karl Duetch (Ans : a)

23. The General Assembly of U.N.O. Passed the Declaration of Human Right on–
(a) 10 December, 1949 (b) 10 December, 1948 (c) 10 December, 1947 (d) 10 December, 1949 (Ans : b)

24. The Headquarter of Economic Commission for Asia and Far East is situated at–
(a) Bangkok (b) Tokyo (c) Kuala Lumpur (d) Jakarta (Ans : a)

25. “One for all and all for one” is statement given by one of the following authors in regard to collective security–
(a) Palmer and Perkins (b) Hans. J. Morgenthau (c) Morton Kaplan (d) Karl Duetch (Ans : b)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *