General Awareness GK Questions asked in UIIC AO Exam 2016 (2nd Shift)

Dear Aspirants,
Some of the General Awareness questions asked in United India Insurance Co. Ltd. (A.O.) Exam, 2016 (2nd Shift) held on dated 12 June, 2016 are listed below. These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams. 




General Awareness Questions with Answers–

1. The International Court of Justice, commonly referred to as the World Court or ICJ is the primary judicial branch of the United Nations. It is based in–
(A) The Hague, Netherlands (B) Geneva, Switzerland (C) Gland, Switzerland
(D) Glasgow, Scotland (E) Rome, Italy (Ans : A)

2. The 726 MW gas based thermal plant is situated in the Indian state of–
(A) Tripura (B) Uttarakhand (C) Odisha (D) Sikkim (E) Gujarat (Ans : A)

3. Shree Singaji Thermal Power Project is a coal-based plant in the Indian state of–
(A) Gujarat (B) Rajasthan (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Chhattisgarh (E) Maharashtra (Ans : C)

4. India's Indigenous Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air-to-air missile integrated by HAL on Su-30 MKI aircraft was successfully launched from Chandipur, Odisha. It is named as–
(A) Astra (B) Python (C) Derby (D) IRIS (E) Matra (Ans : A)

5. A general or life insurance policy with a sum assured of Rs. Fifty Thousand or less is known as a–
(A) Micro Insurance Policy (B) Plain Insurance Policy (C) Standard Insurance Policy
(D) Basic Insurance Policy (E) Generic Insurance Policy (Ans : A)

6. Which of the following is a mode of creating charge on immovable property ?
(A) Mortgage (B) Nomination (C) Assignment (D) Hypothecation (E) Pledge (Ans : A)

7. The 'SBI Life Insurance Company Limited' is a joint venture life insurance company between State Bank of India and–
(A) BNP Paribas Assurance (B) Standard Life Insurance Company (C) Prudential Life Insurance Company
(D) Life Insurance Corporation of India (E) New York Life Insurance Company (Ans : A)

8. The amount to be paid for a contract of insurance to the insurance company, that is the sum that a person pays monthly, quarterly or annually according to their plan, in return of the coverage he / she has taken from the insurance company is known as–
(A) Certain Loss (B) Uncertain Loss (C) Claim amount (D) Premium (E) Sum Insured (Ans : D)

9. A Global Depository Receipt (GDR) is also known as–
(A) Commercial Depository Receipt (CDR) (B) Inter Continental Depository Receipt (ICDR)
(C) International Depository Receipt (IDR) (D) Domestic Depository Receipt (DDR)
(E) National depository Receipt (NDR) (Ans : C)

10. 'Wings of Fire' is the autobiography of–
(A) K. Natwar Singh (B) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (C) L.K. Advani (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) Yuvraj Singh (Ans : B)

11. The currency of the Czech Republic is–
(A) Czech Kyat (B) Czech Krone (C) Czech Rupiah (D) Czech Kuna (E) Czech Koruna (Ans : B)

12. The 'Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary' is located in the Indian state of–
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Telangana (C) Kerala
(D) Karnataka (E) Other than those given as options (Ans : B)

13. As per census 2011, the state having the highest urban population of 50.8 million is–
(A) Maharashtra (B) Bihar (C) Karnataka (D) Gujarat (E) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : A)

14. 'Dispur' is the capital of the Indian state of–
(A) Assam (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Tripura (D) Meghalaya (E) Manipur (Ans : A)

15. Christopher Henry 'Chris' Gayle is a cricketer, who plays inter- national cricket for–
(A) New Zealand (B) Australia (C) Bangladesh (D) South Africa (E) West Indies (Ans : E)

16. An act by which the policyholders authorises another person to receive the policy money is known as–
(A) Nomination (B) Assignment (C) Negotiation (D) Hypothecation (E) Transfer (Ans : A)

17. Who amongst the following is the CEO of the 'NITI Aayog' ?
(A) Arvind Panagariya (B) Narendra Modi (C) Sindhushree Khullar
(D) Amitabh Kamat (E) Bibek Debroy (Ans : D)

18. Situations when the insurance company passes some part of or all risks to another–
(A) Reinsurance (B) Double-insurance (C) Co-insurance (D) Void-insurance (E) Dual Insurance (Ans : A)

19. The theme for 'The World Sparrow Day 2015' observed on March 20, 2015 was–
(A) I Love Sparrows (B) Chirp for the Sparrow, Tweet for the Sparrow (C) Save Sparrows for Nature's Balance
(D) Spare a Thought for the Sparrows (E) Sparrows : Heroes of the Environment (Ans : A)

20. The regulator of the insurance business in India is–
(A) PFRDA (B) IRDA (C) FMC (D) SEBI (E) RBI (Ans : B)

21. The annual investment limit under the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme–
(A) Rs. 2,50,000 (B) Rs. 1,50,000 (C) Rs. 2,25,000
(D) Rs. 1,00,000 (E) Rs. 2,00,000 (Ans : B)

22. Which of the following political newspaper is published form Moscow?
(A) Dawn (B) The Times (C) Daily Mirror (D) Pravda (E) The Sun (Ans : D)

23. 'Grarnin Gaurav Path' is a major construction project under which 2,048 km of roads would be built in 33 districts of–
(A) Bihar (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Rajasthan (D) Odisha (E) Gujarat (Ans : C)

24. Under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) scheme, each customer who opens his account will get a RuPay debit card with an in-built–
(A) Life Insurance cover of Rs. 1,00,000 (B) Accident Insurance cover of Rs. 1,00,000 (C) Crop Insurance of Rs. 1,00,000
(D) Medical Insurance cover of Rs. 1,00,000 (E) Health Insurance cover of Rs. 1,00,000 (Ans : B)

25. 'Keenan Stadium', a multipurpose stadium mostly used for cricket matches is–
(A) Jamshedpur, India (B) Canberra, Australia (C) Beijing, China
(D) Colombo, Sri Lanka (E) Cape Town, South Africa (Ans : A)

26. The Brand Ambassador for the Government of India's campaign against 'Hepatitis B' is–
(A) Salman Khan (B) Aamir Khan (C) Priyanka Chopra (D) Vidhya Balan (E) Amitabh Bachchan (Ans : E)

27. A Life Insurance which provides coverage at a fixed rate of payments for a limited period of time is known as–
(A) Variable Life Insurance Policy (B) Term Life Insurance Policy (C) Permanent Life Insurance Policy
(D) Universal Life Insurance Policy (E) Whole life Insurance Policy (Ans : B)

28. 'Greg Chappell' is associated with the game of–
(A) Cricket (B) Tennis (C) Badminton (D) Hockey (E) Boxing (Ans : A)

29. The headquarters of the State Owned Life Insurance Corporation Limited is situated in–
(A) Gurgaon (B) Mumbai (C) Hyderabad (D) Kolkata (E) New Delhi (Ans : B)

30. The 2015 Ranji Trophy Title was won by Karnataka against–
(A) Mumbai (B) West Bengal (C) Assam (D) Tamil Nadu (E) Railways (Ans : D)

31. The Federal Reserve is the central banking system of–
(A) Russia (B) United Kingdom (C) Europe (D) USA (E) Latin America (Ans : D)

32. Which of the following countries leads the world in production and export of the cocoa beans used in the manufacture of Chocolate?
(A) South Africa (B) Chile (C) Brazil (D) Jamaica (E) Ivory Cost (Ans : E)

33. A company selling the insurance policy is known as the–
(A) Insurance Carrier (B) The Insurance Agent (C) The Life Insured
(D) Business Correspondent (E) Beneficiary of a contract of Insurance (Ans : B)

34. The three day International Conference on Counter Terrorism 2015 was recently held at–
(A) New York, USA (B) Tokyo, Japan (C) Paris, France
(D) London, UK (E) Jaipur, India (Ans : E)

35. The 'World Quality Day' is observed every year on the–
(A) Second Thursday of December (B) Third Thursday of December (C) Second Friday of December
(D) Second Thursday of November (E) Second Friday of November (Ans : D)

36. 'Berlin' is the capital of the–
(A) Federal Republic of Austria (B) Federal Republic of Poland (C) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
(D) Federal Republic of Germany (E) Federal republic of USA (Ans : D)

37. The Ways and Means Advances (WAM) are short term advances to tide over temporary mismatches in receipts and payments which the RBI lends to–
(A) Public Sector Banks (B) Life Insurance Corporation of India (C) General Insurance Companies
(D) State Bank of India (E) Government (Ans : E)

38. The newly instituted Innovation Council of the Indian Railways named as 'Kayakalp' is headed by former–
(A) ICICI Bank Chairman K.V. Kamath (B) Infosys Chairman Narayan Murthy (C) SBI Chairman O. P. Bhatt
(D) Tata Group Chairman Ratan Tata (E) RBI Governor, Bimal Jalan (Ans : D)

39. The present Minister for 'Road Transport and Highways' in the Union Cabinet is–
(A) Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari (B) Shri Kalraj Mishra (C) Shri Rajnath Singh
(D) Shri Vankaiah Naidu (E) Shri Suresh Prabhu (Ans : A)

40. In India the apex body for the formulation coordination and promotion of biomedical research is–
(A) Indian Medical Association (IMA) (B) Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
(C) Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) (D) All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
(E) Medical Council of Research (MCI) (Ans : B)

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *