General Science MCQs Solved Questions and Answers

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) Amin and Ahlmad recruitment exam of the year 2016 held on dated 25 August, 2016. We are giving 25 questions of General Science of this exam with answers.

1. Which of the following is not a fertilizer mineral?
(a) Nitrate (b) Phosphate (c) Tungsten (d) Potash (Ans : c)

2. Clean Energy Ministerial Conferences were held in–
I. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2013-Merida
II. 2013-New Delhi, 2014-Seoul, 2016-London
III. 2011-Abu Dhabi, 2012-London, 2015-Merida, 2016-Islamabad
IV. 2010-Washington, 2012-London, 2014-Seoul, 2016-San Francisco
(a) I and III are true (b) Only II is true, (c) Only IV is true (d) None of these (Ans : c)

3. The largest island of the world is–
(a) Borneo (b) Andaman and Nicobar (c) Greenland (d) Singapore (Ans : c)

4. For a time difference of one hour, the longitudinal distance is–
(a) 15° (b) 30° (c) 45° (d) 60° (Ans : a)

5. Fog which consists of large particles of moisture is called–
(a) Mist (b) Dew (c) Cloud (d) None of these (Ans : a)

6. Which type of soil is brought about and deposited by winds?
(a) Yellow soil (b) Red soil (c) Black soil (d) Sandy soil (Ans : d)

7. Who among the following discovered and propounded the theory of displacement of water?
(a) Newton (b) Archimedes (c) John-Dalton (d) Kepler (Ans : b)

8. The law of falling bodies was discovered by–
(a) Archimedes (b) Galilee (c) Darwin (d) Albert Einstein (Ans : b)

9. Insulin was invented by–
(a) F. Banting (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Robert Koch (d) Dr. Ronald Ross (Ans : a)

10. Which of the following physical quantities is different from others?
(a) Work (b) Kinettc energy (c) Force (d) Potential energy (Ans : c)

11. The following water of the river possesses which type of energy?
(a) Gravitational (b) Potential (c) Electrical (d) Kinetic (Ans : d)

12. Blood is–
(a) acidic (b) alkaline (c) variable (d) neutral (Ans : b)

13. Widal test is used for
(a) cholera (b) malaria (c) typhoid (d) yellow fever (Ans : c)

14. The acid used in automobile battery is–
(a) HCl (b) HF (c) HNO3 (d) H2SO4 (Ans : d)

15. Which of the following liquids is most fire-prone?
(a) Mobil oil (b) Mercury (c) Petrol (d) Kerosene oil (Ans : c)

16. The coldest temperature on the Earth recorded in East Antarctica is
(a) –53.2°C (b) –83.2°C (c) –53.2°C (d) –95.2°C (Ans : c)

17. The equatorial diameter of the Earth is–
(a) 12756 km (b) 13560 km (c) 13900 km (d) 14657 km (Ans : a)

18. Identify the main salts dissolved in ocean water.
I. Sodium chloride (NaCl) II. Sodium sulphate (Na2SO4)
III. Calcium carbonate (CaCO3) IV. Potassium sulphate (K2SO4)
(a) I and II (b) I, II and III (c) I, II, III and IV (d) N6ne of these (Ans : c)

19. The meaning of the word 'terra rossa' is–
(a) yellow soil (b) red soil (c) an island (d) None of these (Ans : b)

20. The longest day in the year is on–
(a) April 20 (b) May 15 (c) June 21 (d) August 30 (Ans : c)

21. Which of the following options correctly shows the planets in descending order of their sizes?
(a) Mars, Earth, Saturn, Mercury (b) Jupiter, Uranus, Saturn, Venus
(c) Uranus, Earth, Mars, Mercury (d) Saturn, Jupiter, Earth, Venus (Ans : c)

22. Humidity is measured by–
(a) hydrometer (b) barometer (c) hygrometer (d) thermometer (Ans : c)

23. Which of the following seas has the highest salinity content?
(a) Aral Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Baltic Sea (d) Dead Sea (Ans : d)

24. Where trees shed their leaves seasonally is called–
(a) evergreen forest (b) coniferous forest (c) deciduous forest (d) None of these (Ans : c)

25. The animal kingdom found in a particular geographical area is called–
(a) flora (b) fauna (c) biosphere (d) None of these (Ans : b)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *