SSC SI (CAPF/Delhi Police) English Comprehension Solved Paper 2016

We are giving 50 questions with answers of English Comprehension asked in SSC CAPFs/Delhi Police Sub-Inspectors Exam of 2016. These all questions will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams and will increase your intelligence skills.

Directions (Q. 1 to 5) : Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the answer sheet.
1. Fortify
(A) strengthen (B) support (C) undermine (D) intensify (Ans : C)

2. Misanthropist
(A) philanthropist (B) zealot (C) pragmatist (D) pedant (Ans : A)

3. Unapproachable
(A) unclear (B) accessible (C) casual (D) withdrawn (Ans : B)

4. Ostracize
(A) crucify (B) discard (C) patronize (D) shun (Ans : C)

5. Abstain
(A) repel (B) indulge (C) disgrace (D) dismiss (Ans : B)

Directions (Q. 6 to 10) : Four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the answer sheet.
6. Find the correctly spelt word.
(A) Conteinment (B) Confinment (C) Conceilment (D) Consignment (Ans : D)

7. Find the correctly spelt word.
(A) Obeisence (B) Perservance (C) Turbulance (D) Surveillance (Ans : D)

8. Find the correctly spelt word.
(A) Congrruous (B) Auspiscious (C) Audacious (D) Hillarious (Ans : C)

9. Find the correctly spelt word.
(A) Dysfunction (B) Dastitution (C) Divienation (D) Divarsion (Ans : A)

10. Find the correctly spelt word.
(A) Hygeinic (B) Hygienic (C) Hyigeinic (D) Hyegienic (Ans : B)

Directions (Q. 11 to 15) : Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to 'No Error' in the answer sheet.
11. The car that he is using these days is belonging to his employer–
(A) The car that he is using (B) to his employer (C) these days is belonging (D) No error (Ans : C)

12. Three years have elapsed since I had gone to visit my aunt in the city–
(A) visit my anut in the city (B) since I had gone to (C) No error (D) Three years have elapsed (Ans : B)

13. I reached two hours before he had came–
(A) he had came (B) I reached (C) two hours before (D) No error (Ans : A)

14. He needs not have shouted at me that way–
(A) at me that way (B) not have shouted (C) No error (D) He needs (Ans : D)

15. He assured me that he will return in an hour–
(A) in an hour (B) that he will return (C) No error (D) He assured me (Ans : C)

Directions (Q. 16 to 20) : Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it in the answer sheet.
Passage
The destructive process of Mountain Top Removal mining (MTR) has caused permanent damage to Appalachia. Although the law requires that mining companies restore the mountaintops after the mining has been completed, the 1.5 million acres of mountains that have already been removed cannot be re-grown, re-built, or replaced. The companies do secure the rock formations to prevent erosion and landslides, but their efforts cannot recreate the once beautiful mountain landscape. Furthermore, while companies are usually vigilant about securing the rock formations, they seem less interested in restorinig the native vegetation. MTR operations clear enormous tracts of forest. Environmental hazards are not only created in preparing a mountaintop for mining, they also continue once the coal has been extracted. After the blast, the excess mountaintop – which miners refer to as 'overburden' – is usually dumped into nearby valleys or streams. The overburden contains a variety of toxic substances, including explosive residue, silica and coal dust.

16. After the MTR operation, the mining companies–
(A) beautify the mountains (B) replace the mountaintops
(C) secure rock formations to prevent erosion (D) restore native vegetation (Ans : C)

17. The word opposite in meaning to 'Vigilant' is–
(A) careless (B) annoyed (C) displeased (D) lenient (Ans : A)

18. In the Appalachian region MTR has caused–
(A) landslides (B) permanent beautification (C) floods (D) widespread damage (Ans : D)

19. The term "overburden" means–
(A) weeds planted by mining companies (B) excess mountaintop left after the extraction of coal through the blast
(C) debris from landslides (D) remnants of natural forests (Ans : B)

20. MTR operations cause environmental hazards because–
(A) it causes landslides (B) it causes explosion (C) it destroys natural vegetation
(D) mountaintops dumped in valleys & streams contain toxic substance (Ans : D)

Directions (Q. 21 to 25) : A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alter- native. In case no improvement is required, choose "No Improvement" option.
21. Try to lower the amount of fat in your diet–
(A) Lose (B) No improvement (C) Cut (D) Reduce (Ans : D)

22. You should cut off on the amount of cigarettes you smoke–
(A) cut out (B) cut down (C) No improvement (D) cut up (Ans : B)

23. You must accustom yourself with new ideas–
(A) No improvement (B) accustomed yourself with (C) get accustom to (D) accustom yourself to (Ans : D)

24. I contradicted against him–
(A) No improvement (B) contradicted with (C) contradicted (D) contradicted over (Ans : C)

25. No sooner than it stopped raining, the children went out–
(A) No improvement (B) had it stopped raining than (C) did it stopped raining than (D) did it stop raining than (Ans : D)

Directions (Q. 26 to 30) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the answer sheet.
26. Synopsis
(A) preview (B) discussion (C) summary (D) report (Ans : C)

27. Contentious
(A) extravagant (B) precious (C) benevolent (D) controversial (Ans : D)

28. Conjecture
(A) strife (B) guess (C) critic (D) gathering (Ans : B)

29. Brazen
(A) shameless (B) trashy (C) modest (D) melodramatic (Ans : A)

30. Jinx
(A) spell (B) taunt (C) juncture (D) tour (Ans : A)

Directions (Q. 31 to 35) : Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the answer sheet.
31. Scientific study of Earthquakes–
(A) Geography (B) Seismology (C) Astrology (D) Anthropology (Ans : B)

32. The study of growing garden plants–
(A) nomenclature (B) nursery (C) orchard (D) horticulture (Ans : D)

33. One who copies from other writers–
(A) Offender (B) Plagiarist (C) Contender (D) Antagonist (Ans : B)

34. The belief that God is in everything, including nature–
(A) Naturalism (B) Pantheism (C) Polytheism (D) Mysticism (Ans : B)

35. Gradually advanced–
(A) evaded (B) evoluted (C) advantaged (D) evolved (Ans : D)

Directions (Q. 36-40) : Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it in the answer sheet.
Passage
Flattery means 'praising insincerely in order to please'. Every flatterer says words in which he himself does not believe. While flattering he is insincere to the man he is praising and to himself. In doing so he does not mind if he corrupts the minds of those whom he flatters.
Flattery is immoral because it stains the human conscience. It creates a world of falsehood and thus an outrage of man's sense of decency and gentlemanly behaviour.
A man who feels happy when flattered lives in a fool's paradise. Flattery is the ready weapon of the opportunist. This weapon easily conquers the weak willed man. It works on the general weakness of human beings . We all love to be told what we are not rather than what we are. Flattery is equally bad for him who is flattered and for him who flatters.
Flattery deceives us by giving us false notions about ourselves. By falling a victim to it, we show lack of character. By accepting flattery we make ourselves small beings. It is an evil which ruins social and moral values by claiming what is not rightfully its own. It thrives on corruption and leads to human bankruptcy. It is thus the greatest of disease which can plague humanity.

36. How does the weapon of flattery work?
(A) A man does not like it (B) It conquers the man with a weak will
(C) A man feels sad (D) It conquers the man with a strong will (Ans : B)

37. 'Thrives' in the passage means–
(A) collects (B) provides (C) fills (D) prospers (Ans : D)

38. How does flattery deceive us?
(A) It gives us false ideas about ourselves (B) It makes us feel indecent
(C) It makes us bankrupt (D) It makes us more corrupt (Ans : A)

39. Flattery can stain the–
(A) human conscience (B) heart (C) emotion (D) mind (Ans : A)

40. Flattery means–
(A) insincere praise in order to please (B) claiming what is not ours (C) being anti-social (D) being immoral (Ans : A)

Directions (Q. 41-45) : Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it in the answer sheet.
41. To roll out the red carpet
(A) to give a warning signal (B) to give a grand welcome (C) to buy a gift (D) to decorate the room (Ans : B)

42. To have an axe to grind
(A) To have a selfish end to serve (B) To fail to arouse interest (C) To criticise someone (D) To work for both sides (Ans : A)

43. To put his foot down
(A) Withdraw (B) Concede (C) Not to yield (D) Risign (Ans : C)

44. Have a foot in the grave
(A) be afraid to die (B) be close to death (C) have no interest in life (D) have an incurable disease (Ans : B)

45. A hornet's nest
(A) a dilemma (B) among thorns (C) a comfortable position (D) an unpleasant situation (Ans : D)

Directions (Q. 46-50) : Sentences given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the answer sheet.
46. The demonstration passed off without–
(A) incident (B) incidence (C) accident (D) coincidence (Ans : B)

47. As the driver swerved violently at the turning, the wheel came off, as it was already–
(A) lost (B) loose (C) loss (D) lose (Ans : B)

48. His profession is teaching but his ………. is photography.
(A) vocation (B) vocative (C) vacation (D) avocation (Ans : D)

49. He quarreled with his boss, ………. of the consequences.
(A) heedless (B) devoid (C) weary (D) confident (Ans : A)

50. Some verbs need a ………. to convey the full meaning.
(A) complement (B) component (C) complimentary (D) compliment (Ans : A)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *