List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat (1960-2016)


Full list of chief ministers of Gujarat and their tenure–
1. Jivraj Narayan Mehta (INC-Gujarat First Chief Minister) : 1 May, 1960 – 19 September, 1963
2. Balwantrai Mehta (INC) : 19 September, 1963 – 20 September, 1965
3. Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai (INC) : 20 September, 1965 – 12 May, 1971
(President's rule : 12 May, 1971 – 17 March, 1972)

4. Ghanshyam Oza (INC) : 17 March, 1972 – 17 July, 1973
5. Chimanbhai Patel (INC) : 18 July, 1973 – 9 February, 1974
(President's rule : 9 February, 1974 – 18 June, 1975)

6. Babubhai J. Patel (JF) :18 June, 1975 – 12 March, 1976
(President's rule : 12 March, 1976 – 24 December, 1976)

7. Madhav Singh Solanki (INC) : 24 December, 1976 – 10 April, 1977
8. Babubhai J. Patel (JP) : 11 April, 1977 – 17 February, 1980
(President's rule : 17 February, 1980 – 7 June, 1980)

9. Madhav Singh Solanki (INC) : 7 June, 1980 – 6 July, 1985
10. Amarsinh Chaudhary (INC) : 6 July, 1985 – 9 December, 1989
11. Madhav Singh Solanki (INC) : 10 December, 1989 – 4 March, 1990
12. Chimanbhai Patel (JD+BJP), JD(G)+INC : 4 March, 1990 – 17 February, 1994
13. Chhabildas Mehta (INC) : 17 February, 1994 – 14 March, 1995
14. Keshubhai Patel (BJP) : 14 March, 1995 – 21 October, 1995
15. Suresh Mehta (BJP) : 21 October, 1995 – 19 September, 1996
(President's rule : 19 September, 1996 – 23 October, 1996)

16. Shankersinh Vaghela (RJP) : 23 October, 1996 – 27 October, 1997
17. Dilip Parikh (RJP) : 28 October, 1997 – 4 March, 1998
18. Keshubhai Patel (BJP) : 4 March, 1998 – 6 October, 2001
19. Narendra Modi (BJP) : 7 October, 2001 – 22 May, 2014
20. Anandiben Patel (BJP) : 22 May, 2014 – 7 August, 2016
21. Vijay Rupani (BJP) : 7 August, 2016 – Incumbent

------------
Note :  
(BJP) Bharatiya Janata Party, (INC) Indian National Congress, (JD) Janata Dal (Gujarat), (JF) Janata Front, (JP) Janata Party, (RJP) Rashtriya Janata Party

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *