Education Questions and Answers asked in Competitive Exams

Education Questions and Answers
UGC-NET/JRF Examination of the year 2015 held on dated 27 December, 2015. We are giving 50 questions of Education of this exam with answers.

1. The study of philosophy should be considered important for prospective teachers because–
(A) Philosphy gives a broader perspective of educational issues and concepts
(B) Philosphy helps in making a wise person
(C) Philosphy brings clarity in educational concepts
(D) Philosophy provides a framework for viewing educational problems in true perspective (Ans : D)

2. Which combination of teaching learning strategy will be considered appropriate by a realist teacher?
(a) Discovery learning (b) Lecturing (c) Observation (d) Guided instruction
Choose the correct answer from the following–
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (B) (a), (b) and (c) (C) (a), (c) and (d) (D) (b), (c) and (d) (Ans : C)

3. Which subjects of study will be emphasized by an Idealist teacher?
(a) Science (b) Mathematics (c) Literature (d) History and Culture
Choose the correct answer from the following–
(A) (a), (c) and (d) (B) (b), (c) and (d) (C) (a), (b) and (c) (D) (a), (b) and (d) (Ans : B)

4. Which philosophy favours the statement "Man is the measure of all things?"
(A) Realism (B) Pragmatism (C) Idealism (D) Naturalism (Ans : B)

5. In Jain epistemology which one is the basis for true knowledge?
(A) Inductive reasoning (B) Deductive reasoning (C) Dialectic reasoning (D) Naya based reasoning (Ans : D)

6. A Vedantist teacher will teach the following–
(a) Maya (b) Science and Technology (c) World History (d) Educational Technology
Choose the correct answer from the following–
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (B) (b), (c) and (d) (C) (a), (c) and (d) (D) (a), (b) and (d) (Ans : A)

7. Which of the following thinkers does not give priority to modem science and technology education?
(A) Gandhi (B) Tagore (C) Aurobindo (D) Vivekananda (Ans : A)

8. Sri Aurobindo's concept of supermind implies–
(a) Constant evolution of human mind (b) Synthesis of Sat, Chit and Anand
(c) Realizing self through Yoga (d) Attainment of perfect intuition
Choose the correct answer from the following–
(A) (a), (b) and (d) (B) (a), (b) and (c) (C) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (D) (b), (c) and (d) (Ans : C)

9. The true value of democratic education as per Indian Constitution lies in–
(A) Imparting education to all Indians (B) Attaining 100% literacy in India
(C) Making all Indians good citizens of tomorrow (D) Modernization and spiritualization of all Indians (Ans : A)

10. The 'positive realists believe in–
(A) Absolute Values (B) Objective Values (C) Emergent Values (D) Subjective Values (Ans : C)

11. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(A) Teachers act as one of the agent of Social Change
(B) Scientific and Technological advancement forms a basic feature of Social Progress
(C) As an agent of social progress teachers do influence the value system of the students
(D) Social change implies impact of scientific and technological advances (Ans : B)

12. Match the main features of List-I with List-II and choose the correct answer using the codes given below–
List-I (Main Features)
(a) A ritual hierarchy (b) Input in Human Capital (c) A body of reliable knowledge (d) Political parties etc.
1. Social system 2. Caste system 3. Economic system 4. Scientific system
Choose the correct answer–
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 2 4 1 3 (Ans : C)

13. Which of the following article of the Constitution of India is related to 'Promotion of educational interests of scheduled castes, scheduled tribes and other weaker sections' ?
(A) Article 14 (B) Article 45 (C) Article 46 (D) Article 30 (Ans : C)

14. In viewing education in the context of sociological perspective which of the following statements is true?
(A) Social emancipation cannot be considered a good of education
(B) Social development does not consider the importance of 'bio-logical urges'
(C) Interaction between School and Society affects the growth and development of the child
(D) Classroom is the basic agency of socialization of the student (Ans : C)

15. Which of the following functions is not related to school as an agency of education?
(A) Preserving knowledge, values, customs etc. (B) Suggesting ways and means to social development
(C) Giving definite solutions to the social problems (D) Socializing children for performing their future role (Ans : C)

16. "Who is a parent or guardian to provide opportunities for education to his child or, as the case may be, ward between the age of six and fourteen years. " Forms part of fundamental duties under Article 51 (A) of which amendment of the Constitution of India?
(A) Eighty-Sixth Amendment (B) Forty-Second Amendment
(C) Forty-Fourth Amendment (D) Seventy-Fourth Amendment (Ans : A)

17. Which of the following is essential component of 'Social Inclusion' ?
(A) Qualitative improvement in women education (B) Every child deserves the same opportunities and experiences
(C) Liberal Policy of Merit Scholarship (D) Special Schools for dis-advantaged groups (Ans : B)

18. Culture is a complex whole consisting of–
(a) Knowledge (b) Belief (c) Art (d) Morals (e) Law (f) Custom
Choose the correct answer from the following–
(A) (a), (b), (d), (e) (B) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) (C) (b), (d), (f), (D) (c), (d), (e), (f) (Ans : B)

19. 'State Policy' regarding educational development of the disadvantaged group of the society refers to–
(A) Inclusive Development (B) Exclusive Development (C) Gendered Development (D) Model Development (Ans : A)

20. Which of the following programmes is related to educational development of adolescent girls?
(A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Kishori Shakti Vikas Yojana
(C) Adult Education Programme (D) Mahila Samakhya (Ans : B)

21. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to growth and development?
(A) Growth is psychological and development is physical (B) Growth is physical while development is psychological
(C) Both growth and development are psychological (D) Both growth and development are physical (Ans : B)

22. Development of creative thinking begins at what stage?
(A) Infancy (B) Childhood (C) Adolescence (D) Adulthood (Ans : B)

23. Which stage of development is said to be over-powered with a tendency for 'hero worship' ?
(A) Early childhood (B) Later childhood (C) Early adolescence (D) Later adolescence (Ans : C)

24. Which of the area individual difference is most important for organizing education programmes effectively?
(A) Physical features along with mental characteristics (B) Social characteristics along with physical features
(C) Socio-emotional characteristics (D) Socio-emotional and mental characteristics (Ans : D)

25. According to Piaget, the most important cognitive outcome of the sensori-motor stage of development is–
(A) Object permanence (B) Identification (C) Language (D) Reasoning (Ans : A)

26. Which one of the following concepts of intelligence uses associative thinking?
(A) Academic intelligence (B) Emotional intelligence (C) Spiritual intelligence (D) Numerical intelligence (Ans : B)

27. In Gagne's hierarchy of learning which one of the following will not be included in rule learning?
(A) Concept learning (B) Discrimination learning (C) S. R. learning (D) Problem solving learning (Ans : D)

28. Educational performance of a student is a function of–
(A) Ability and motivation (B) Motivation and social back-ground
(C) Social background and parentage (D) Academic reputation of the school (Ans : A)

29. In the process of classroom teaching and learning which of the following schedules of reinforcement may not be usually found?
(A) Variable ratio schedule (B) Continuous schedule (C) Interval schedule (D) Fixed interval schedule (Ans : B)

30. Who in the following list of learning psychologists accepted 'Cathexis' as a form of learning?
(A) Tolman (B) Kurt Lewin (C) Kohler (D) Piaget (Ans : A)

31. The idea of 'Unconscious motivation' is one of the major contributions of the psychologist–
(A) Adler (B) Allport (C) Freud (D) Jung (Ans : C)

32. An individual tends to show immature, self centred, seductive and attention getting behaviour. The type of personality implied here is–
(A) Antisocial personality (B) Histrionic personality (C) Paranoid personality (D) Compulsive personality (Ans : B)

33. Match the items of defence mechanism in Set-I with t he characteristics listed in Set-II and select the appropriate code–
Set-I (Defence mechanism)
(a) Compensation (b) Displacement (c) Regression (d) Reaction formation
Set-II (Characteristics)
1. A true motive which would arouse unbearable anxiety is converted into its opposite
2. Substitutes an acceptable conscious motive for an unacceptable unconscious motive
3. Finds a substitute activity to satisfy a motive
4. Motive remains unalterated but the person substitutes a different goal object
5. Intensity of the anxiety is reduced by a retreat into earlier stage of development
6. An active mental process of forgetting by taking refuge into unconscious
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 5 6 4
(B) 3 4 5 1
(C) 1 2 3 5
(D) 5 3 1 6 (Ans : B)

34. A mentally healthy person will show which of the following behaviour?
(A) Repenting over the mistakes committed by him/her (B) Pointing out the mistakes of others
(C) Exploring means of correcting his / her mistakes (D) Finding out weaknesses of others (Ans : C)

35. Assertion (A) : Distress usually accompanies abnormal behaviour patterns.
Reason (R) : Behaviour disorders are reflected in the reports of distress.
Which of the following options is correct?
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct reason of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct reason
(C) Both (A) and (R) are false
(D) (R) is true but cannot be the reason for (A) (Ans : A)

36. A teacher holds discussion with a student and enables him/her to select appropriate choice of subject at higher secondary stage.
This types of guidance is called–
(A) Personal guidance (B) Vocational guidance (C) Educational guidance (D) Psychological guidance (Ans : C)

37. Importance of the subject, feasibility and time needed for the study, have essentially to be kept in mind at the time of–
(A) Collection of data (B) Selection of the problem (C) Analysis of data (D) Writing the report (Ans : B)

38. Questions like, "What data are to be collected ? What characteristics of data are relevant and needed to be studied ? What techniques are to be used for the purpose ?" Can be answered if–
(A) Related literature is studied adequately (B) Problem is defined properly
(C) Tools are constructed properly (D) Data are organized properly (Ans : B)

39. A researcher is studying the effect of reinforcement on students' achievement with appropriate controls imposed in practical situation. What is the type of research in this situation?
(A) Fundamental research (B) Applied research (C) Action research (D) Both applied and action research (Ans : B)

40. The dimensional sampling procedure is the same as–
(A) A further reinforcement of quota sampling (B) Stage sampling
(C) Cluster sampling (D) Purposive sampling (Ans : A)

41. Interview is considered as the best tool in analysing the problem of a client because–
(A) It is very easy to conduct (B) It will give first-hand information
(C) It will help for counseling (D) It can be recorded easily (Ans : B)

42. Triangulation is a method which involves the use of–
(A) Two research tools of identical types (B) Two research tools yielding different outcomes
(C) Three research tools measuring different aspects (D) Two or more than two research tools (Ans : D)

43. Identify the correct order from the following steps involved in phenomenological approach of research.
(A) Illumination, explication, incubation, creative synthesis, immersion
(B) Explication, immersion, creative synthesis, incubation, illumination
(C) Incubation, illumination, immersion, creative synthesis, explication
(D) Immersion, incubation, illumination, explication, creative synthesis (Ans : D)

44. An investigator intends to establish the relationship between educational status of mothers and academic achievement of students for coastal areas. Which of the following methods will be helpful in terms of research design ?
(A) Historical method (B) Experimental method (C) Survey method (D) Ex-Post Facto method (Ans : D)

45. If in educational research, the average results of many similar studies are considered for explaining and summmarizing the procedure is known as–
(A) Ethnomethodology (B) Meta analysis (C) Evaluation study (D) Analytical research (Ans : B)

46. For estimating coefficient of correlation, in which of the following techniques; characteristics of both the variables are assumed to be essentially on a nominal scale with genuine dichotomy?
(A) Bi-serial coefficient (B) Point-Bi-serial coefficient (C) Tetrachoric coefficient (D) Phi-coefficient (Ans : D)

47. An educational researcher wants to study the relationship between academic performance and motivation by keeping the effect of a third variable such as socio-economic status neutral. Which of the following technique of correlation will be appropriate in such a situation?
(A) Contingency coefficient (B) Eta coefficient (C) Multiple correlation (D) Partial correlation (Ans : D)

48. In a research undertaken by a school teacher in respect of critical understanding of the students of his/her school, the following results were obtained :
Mean = 50
σ = 10
N = 100
Indicate the range of scores at alpha level 0.05 for finding the value of true mean for the population of such students in the whole district.
(A) From 50.1 to 52.2 (B) From 48.04 to 51.96 (C) From 47.42 to 52.58 (D) From 48.11 to 53.0 (Ans : B)

49. In a normal distribution what is the position of the three measures of central tendency ?
(A) Mean is higher than median (B) Median is lower than mode
(C) Both mean and median are higher than mode (D) All the three measures coincide (Ans : D)

50. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(A) Correlation indicates causation or cause and effect relationship
(B) In a negatively skewed curve the value of mean will be pulled towards the lower end of the scale
(C) Chi-square test is a distribution free test
(D) For computing Pearson's y the relationship between two variables have to be rectilinear (Ans : A)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *