Important Reasoning Questions and Solutions asked in SBI PO Exams

These SBI Probationary Officers Reasoning Questions will help the candidates to prepare better for exams by understanding the type of questions that usually come in the exam and give a fair idea of the difficulty of the questions.
Reasoning Questions with Answers
Directions (1-4) : In each question below are two or three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. [SBI PO 2014]
Give answer (a) If only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) If only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
Give answer (d) If neither conclusion I or II follows.
Give answer (e) If both conclusion I and follows.

1. Statements :
All territories are limits.
All limits are constraints.
No region is constraint.
Conclusions : I. Some territories are not regions.
II. At least some constraints are territories. (Ans : e)

2. Statements :
All vapours are droplets.
Some clouds are vapours.
Conclusions : I. Some clouds are droplets.
II. No droplet is cloud. (Ans : a)

3. Statements :
All mistakes are flaws.
All corrections are solutions.
No flaw is solution.
Conclusions : I. Some flaws are solutions.
II. No correction is flaw. (Ans : b)

4. Statements :
All zeroes are numbers.
All digits are alphabets.
No alphabet is number.
Conclusions : I. No numbers is digit.
II. No zero is digit. (Ans : e)

Directions (5-9) :
Study the following information and answer the following questions:
A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends who study in three different standards namely 5th, 6th and 7th such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend also has a different favourite subject namely History, Civics, English, Marathi, Hindi, Maths and Economics but not necessarily in the same order.
A likes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one other friend who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (Here languages include only Hindi, Marathi and English). D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who like history does not study in 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Hindi or Civics. [SBI PO 2013]

5. Which combination represents E’s favourite subject and the standard in which he studies?
(a) Civics and 7th (b) Economics and 5th (c) Civics and 6th (d) History and 7th (e) Economics and 7th (Ans : c)

6. Which of the following is I’s favourite subject?
(a) History (b) Civics (c) Marathi (d) Either English or Marathi (e) Either English or Hindi (Ans : a)

7. Who amongst the following studies in the 7th standard?
(a) G (b) C (c) E (d) D (e) Either D or B (Ans : a)

8. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
(a) I and Hindi (b) G and English (c) C and Marathi (d) B and Hindi (e) E and Economics (Ans : c)

9. Which of the following subjects does G like?
(a) Either Maths or Marathi (b) Either Hindi or English (c) Either Hindi or Civics
(d) Either Hindi or Marathi (e) Either Civics or Economics (Ans : b)

10. What should come next in the following letter series based on English alphabet? [SBI PO 2010]
(a) STW (b) WUS (c) SWU (d) UWS (e) None of these (Ans : d)

11. How many such digits are there in the number 5831649 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are rearranged in ascending order? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (e) More Than Three (Ans : e)

12. In a certain code language PROBLEM is written as MPERLOB. How will NUMBERS be written in that code? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) SNUREMB (b) SNRUBME (c) SNRUEMB (d) SNRUMEB (e) None of these (Ans : c)

13. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ATMOSPHERE which have as many letters between them as in the English alphabet? [SBI PO 2006]
(a) Two (b) Three (c) Four (d) Five (e) None of these (Ans : a)

14. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘APPREHENSION’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are between them in the English alphabet? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (e) None of these (Ans : b)

15. Among four persons, B is taller than C, A is taller than D, but not as tall as C. Who among them is the tallest? [SBI PO 2002]
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) Date inadequate (e) None of these (Ans : b)

16. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? [SBI PO 2001]
(a) 131 (b) 151 (c) 181 (d) 171 (e) 161 (Ans : e)

17. In a certain code language the word DISTURB is written as DTWVUKF. How will the word FRANTIC be written in that code language? [SBI PO 2000]
(a) EKUPDTH (b) FKCPVTH (c) EKVPCTH (d) FLVPCTH (e) None of these (Ans : c)

18. In a certain code DOWN is written as ‘5@9#’ and NAME is written as ‘#6%3’. How is MODE written that code? [SBI PO 2010]
(a) %653 (b) %@63 (c) %5@3 (d) %@53 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

19. In a certain code BOARD is written as 53169 and NEAR is written as 2416 How is NODE written in that code? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) 2394 (b) 2894 (c) 2934 (d) 2694 (e) None of these (Ans : c)

20. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘NURSING’ which have as many letters between them as in the alphabet? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) One (b) Three (c) Five (d) Six (e) None of these (Ans : b)

21. In a certain code language POULTRY is written as PRQXNVTY. How is TREASON written in that code? [SBI PO 2006]
(a) TVSGCUQN (b) TVTGCUQN (c) TTVGCUQN (d) TVTHCUQN (e) None of these (Ans : d)

22. Four of the following five pairs of alphas and numerals have same relationship between their elements as in the case of the pair MATURELY : 72415863 and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) RAMTE : 52748 (b) LETRA : 68452 (c) TYUALE : 431268
(d) MERUTA : 785142 (e) EMUTRA : 671452 (Ans : e)

23. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? [SBI PO 2002]
(a) Sultry (b) Hot (c) Humid (d) Warm (e) Cool (Ans : e)

24. If the positions of the first and fifth digits in the number 94271365 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be the fourth from the right end? [SBI PO 2001]
(a) 2 (b) 7 (c) 1 (d) 9 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

25. Six friends, A, B, C, D, E and F joined an Institute in the year 1993 but on different days. Only E has joined before C and after D. C joined immediately before A and immediately after B. F is not the first or the last person to join. Who is the first person joining the Institute? [SBI PO 2000]
(a) D (b) B (c) A (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these (Ans : a)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *