Important General Awareness Questions asked in SBI PO Exams 2016

These SBI Probationary Officers General Awareness Questions will help the candidates to prepare better for exams by understanding the type of questions that usually come in the exam and give a fair idea of the difficulty of the questions.

General Awareness Questions asked in SBI PO Exams
1. Which of the following banks is a Public Sector Bank? [SBI PO 2014]
(a) ICICI Bank (b) IDBI Bank (c) HDFC Bank (d) J &K Bank (e) PNB (Ans : e)

2. Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may cause a voltage surge? [SBI PO 2013]
(a) Anomaly (b) Shock (c) Spike (d) Virus (e) Splash (Ans : c)

3. Which of the following Space agencies recently launched three satellites and placed them into Polar Sun Synchronous Orbit successfully? [SBI PO 2011]
(a) NASA (b) ROSCOSMOS (c) cnsa (d) ISRO (e) JAXA (Ans : d)

4. As per the findings of the expert group headed by Dr. Suresh Tendulkar a substantial number of people in India still live Below Poverty Line. What is that number in terms of percentage? [SBI PO 2010]
(a) 25% (b) 37% (c) 41% (d) 47% (e) None of these (Ans : b)

5. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) Manages file operations and is shared on a network (b) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
(c) Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network (d) Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC
(e) None of these (Ans : a)

6. Which of the following countries in December 2007, won the Davis Cup (tennis) in Portland (U.S.) after a long gap of twelve years? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) Russia (b) United States of America (c) Sweden (d) Germany (e) None of these (Ans : b)

7. Where was ninth China-European Union summit held? [SBI PO 2006]
(a) Oslo (b) Sanya (c) Helsinki (d) Shanghai (e) None of these (Ans : c)

8. Recently, there was a demand that the Armed Forces Special Power Act should be withdrawn. The demand was made by the people of which of the following States? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) Assam (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Manipur (d) Gujarat (e) None of these (Ans : b)

9. Which Bank has been given the responsibility of collecting VAT and other taxes in Delhi and other States? [SBI PO 2003]
(a) ICICI (b) State Bank of India (c) HDFC (d) IDBI (e) None of these (Ans : d)

10. How many districts in India has been selected by Indian Government for the Pilot Plan Project for Social Security? [SBI PO 2002]
(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30 (d) 40 (e) 50 (Ans : c)

11. Which one is not the option of multi-user operating system? [SBI PO 2001]
(a) UNIX (b) NOVEL (c) PC-DOS (d) Netware (e) All of the above (Ans : c)

12. In which field ‘Appan Menon Prize’ is given? [SBI PO 2000]
(a) Media Reporting (b) Sports (c) Social Service (d) Music (e) None of these (Ans : a)

13. Which button in Excel 2007 will automatically add the contents of a group of cells? [SBI PO 2014]
(a) Calculate (b) Auto Add (c) Autosum (d) Formula (e) Redo (Ans : c)

14. The European Union has adopted which of the following as common currency? [SBI PO 2013]
(a) Dollar (b) Dinar (c) Yen (d) Euro (e) Peso (Ans : d)

15. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets? [SBI PO 2011]
(a) Java (b) cable (c) domain name (d) Net (e) COBOL (Ans : a)

16. Which of the following countries was the winner of Asia Cup Hockey Tournament for women held in November 2009? [SBI PO 2010]
(a) India (b) Japan (c) China (d) South Korea (e) None of these (Ans : c)

17. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operations. What is the full form of the Letter ‘C’ in the term ‘CBS’? [SBI PO 2008]
(a) Core (b) Credit (c) Continuous (d) Complete (e) None of these (Ans : a)

18. Who among the following golfers, won the Target World Challenge Cup in Thousand Oaks on December 16, 2007? [SBI PO 2007]
(a) Zach Johnson (b) Lee Westwood (c) Tiger Woods (d) Henrik Stenson (e) None of these (Ans : c)

19. Which of the following is a graphic package? [SBI PO 2006]
(a) Adobe Page Maker (b) Acrobat Reader (c) Microsoft Word (d) Corel Draw (e) None of these (Ans : d)

20. The passport of all Gulf bound Indian passengers are not valid for which of the following countries? [SBI PO 2005]
(a) Iraq (b) Iran (c) Saudi Arabia (d) Kuwait (e) All of the above (Ans : a)

21. Who amongst the following is the author of the book “Made in Texas” published recently? [SBI PO 2003]
(a) Buruma (b) G. Parthasarathy (c) Michael Lind (d) Kristen Anderson (e) None of these (Ans : c)

22. India has expressed its great concern over the supply of sophisticated weapons to which of the following countries by the USA? [SBI PO 2002]
(a) Nepal (b) China (c) Pakistan (d) Bangladesh (e) None of these (Ans : c)

23. Name the person who has been honoured with the French Prestigious award “The Chevaliar des Arts et Letters”? [SBI PO 2001]
(a) M. Balasubramaniam (b) M. Balamuralikrishna (c) A. R. Rehman
(d) Both (a) & (b) (e) None of these (Ans : b)

24. The “World Food Day” is observed on– [SBI PO 2000]
(a) 10th September (b) 10th October (c) 16th October d) 16th December (e) 10th December (Ans : c)

25. In which of the following States is the Corbett National Park located? [SBI PO 2014]
(a) West Bengal (b) Odisha (c) Kerala (d) Uttar Pradesh (e) Uttarakhand (Ans : e)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *