GK Important Questions Asked in SSC CGL Exam 2016

Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Exam 2015 
GK Solved Question Paper 

1. The National Police Academy is located at–
(A) Dehradun (B) Abu Road (C) Hyderabad (D) Bengaluru (Ans : C)

2. In mountainous areas a natural cause for roadblocks is often–
(A) traffic congestion (B) landslides (C) tree felling (D) road repairs and construction (Ans : B)

3. The substrate of Photorespiration is–
(A) Glycolate (B) Glucose (C) Pyruvic acid (D) Fructose (Ans : A)

4. The mercury and sodium street lamps light up because of–
(A) Electron emission (B) Atomic emission (C) Electron absorption (D) Atomic absorption (Ans : B)

5. The purpose of choke in a fluorescent lamp is–
(A) to decrease the voltage momentarily (B) to decrease the resistance
(C) to increase the current flow (D) to decrease the current flow

6. Which of the following is not correct about Mahatma Gandhi ?
(A) Gandhi believed in non-violence. (B) Gandhi supported close relation between religion and politics.
(C) Gandhi believed in the sanctity of means. (D) Gandhi advocated complete separation of politics from religion. (Ans : D)

7. Who among the following became a member of the "Din-i-Ilahi"?
(A) Tansen (B) Raja Birbal (C) Todarmal (D) Raja Man Singh (Ans : B)

8. The remedies to soil erosion are–
I. Contour bunding II. Regulation of land use III. Cutting of trees IV. Allowing grazing of animals
(A) I, II (B) I, III (C) III, IV (D) II, III (Ans : A)

9. The Thirteenth Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was held on 8th and 9thJan 2015 at–
(A) Gandhinagar (B) Bangaluru (C) Indore (D) New Delhi (Ans : A)

10. Which of the following refers to the white salt which covers the land in some areas during dry season ?
(A) usar (B) reg (C) reh (D) erg (Ans : C)

11. Headquarters of European Union (EU) is situated in–
(A) Milan (Italy) (B) Brussels (Belgium) (C) Munich (D) Paris (France) (Ans : B)

12. The Indian Constitution provides the country with three categories of civil services, namely–
(A) Administrative, Railway and Police Service (B) All India, Central and State Services
(C) Administrative, Police and Revenue Services (D) Administrative, Police and Foreign Services (Ans : D)

13. What according to communism is the chief enemy of the society?
(A) Capitalist class (B) Religion (C) Surplus value (D) Private property (Ans : A)

14. When income increases, consumption also increases–
(A) in a higher proportion (B) in the same proportion (C) in a lower proportion (D) None of the options (Ans : C)

15. Catalytic converters are generally made from–
(A) Alkaline metals (B) Transition metals (C) Carbon (D) Hydrogen (Ans : B)

16. Movement of people from a village to a small town and later to a city is known as–
(A) Inter-state migration (B) Forced migration (C) Intra-state migration (D) Step-wise migration (Ans : D)

17. What is Amnesty International?
(A) An Animal Rights Protection Organisation (B) An Environment Protection Organisation
(C) A Peace Movement (D) A Human Rights Organisation (Ans : D)

18. One of the regions that receives rainfall from the north-easterly monsoon is–
(A) Assam (B) Kerala (C) Tamil Nadu (D) West Bengal (Ans : C)

19. Rainbows are produced when sunlight–
(A) Incident on raindrops hanging in the atmosphere is dispersed after suffering reflection
(B) Incident on raindrops hanging in the atmosphere is dispersed after suffering refraction
(C) Incident on raindrops hanging in the atmosphere is dispersed after suffering refraction and internal reflection
(D) None of the given statements is correct. (Ans : C)

20. "Wall Street" is the name of the–
(A) Stock Exchange of New York (B) Indian Township in Washington
(C) Super Market in Mumbai (D) Stock Exchange of Kolkata (Ans : A)

21. Kautilya's "Arthashastra" mainly deals with……
(A) Political statecraft (B) Economic doctrines (C) Military aspects (D) Social aspects (Ans : A)

22. Afla toxins are produced by–
(A) Viruses (B) Bacteria (C) Fungi (D) Algae (Ans : C)

23. Which of the following countries has the longest overland tunnel ?
(A) Germany (B) France (C) Switzerland (D) Spain (Ans : C)

24. Which one of the following is an indigenously built light combat aircraft of India?
(A) Akash (B) Arjun (C) Vikrant (D) Tejas (Ans : D)

25. The first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency and declare Delhi as the capital of his empire was–
(A) Balban (B) Iltutmish (C) Alam Shah (D) Qutbuddin Aibak (Ans : B)

26. Man Booker Prize for 2014 was awarded to–
(A) Arnrita Pritam (B) Lech Walesa (C) Richard Flanagan (D) Shashi Tharoor (Ans : C)

27. From the national point of view which of the following indicates Micro Approach?
(A) Inflation in India (B) Per capita income in India (C) Educated unemployment (D) Study of sales of TISCO (Ans : D)

28. The author of the book "Zest for Life" is–
(A) Emile Zola (B) Virginia Wolf (C) H.G. Wells (D) Mark Twain (Ans : A)

29. The difference in the value of visible exports and visible imports is called–
(A) Balance of Trade (B) Balance of Payments (C) Balance sheet of items (D) Balance of Account (Ans : A)

30. Which of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court?
(A) Disputes between the States inter se (B) Protection against the violation of the Constitution
(C) Disputes between Centre and the States (D) Protection of Fundamental Rights (Ans : D)

31. Which one of the following is the infective stage of the Malarial Parasite ?
(A) trophozoite (B) sporoblast (C) schigozoite (D) sporozoite (Ans : D)

32. The apparent weight of a man in a lift is less than the real weight when–
(A) the lift is going down with uniform speed (B) the lift is going down with an acceleration
(C) the lift is going up with an acceleration (D) the lift is going up with uniform speed. (Ans : B)

33. Match the following–
List-I (Crops)
(a) Rice (b) Maize (c) Rubber (d) Sugarcane
List-II (First in the world)
1. Brazil 2. Malaysia 3. China 4. USA
a b c d
(A) 3 4 2 1
(B) 4 2 1 3
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 1 3 4 2 (Ans : A)

34. Addition of excessive amounts of heat to a lake is referred to as–
(A) Thermal pollution (B) Greenhouse effect (C) Refrigeration effect (D) Heat Bloom (Ans : B)

35. B-Diversity is also known as–
(A) Between habitat diversity (B) Ecosystem diversity (C) Within habitat diversity (D) Global diversity (Ans : B)

36. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games–
(A) Shooting (B) Archery (C) Weightlifting (D) Boxing (Ans : A)

37. Competition for food, light and space is most severe in–
(A) Closely related species growing in the same area or niche (B) closely related species growing in different habitats.
(C) Distantly related species growing in the same habitats (D) Distantly related species growing in different habitats (Ans : A)

38. A person can jump higher on the moon's surface than on the earth because–
(A) the moon is cooler than the earth (B) the acceleration due to gravity in the moon is smaller than on the earth.
(C) the moon has no atmosphere (D) the moon's surface is rough (Ans : B)

39. Which one of these animals is jawless–
(A) Trygon (B) Sphyrna (C) Myxine (D) Shark (Ans : C)

40. In a Database Management System (DBMS), the content and the location of the data is defined by the……
(A) Multi Dimensional data (B) Subdata (C) Meta data (D) Sequence data (Ans : C)

41. What is the speciality of WINDOWS-NT?
(A) supports Batch processing (B) supports LAN and WAN (C) supports Batch processing (D) supports real-time processing (Ans : A)

42. The soft silvery metallic element which ionizes easily when heated or exposed to light and is present in atomic clocks is–
(A) Calcium (B) Cesium (C) Cerium (D) Californium (Ans : B)

43. In the case of deadlock between the two houses of Parliament, the joint sitting is presided over by the–
(A) President (B) Vice President (C) Seniormost member of Lok Sabha (D) Speaker of Lok Sabha (Ans : D)

44. Who was the Nawab of "Bengal of Plassey"?
(A) None of these (B) Mir Qasim (C) Siraj-ud-daula (D) Mir Jafar (Ans : C)

45. Match the following–
List-I - (a) Chlorophyll (b) Nostoc (c) Transpiration (d) Rust of wheat
List-II - 1. Plant Disease 2. Photosynthetic pigment
3. Diazotroph 4. Loss of water from plant surface
a b c d
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 2 4 3 1
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 2 (Ans : A)

46. The only AICC session Gandhiji presided over was held at–
(A) Madras (B) Calcutta (C) Belgaum (D) Lahore (Ans : C)

47. Which one of the following is not a feature of Indifference Curve?
(A) They are parallel to each other (B) They do not intersect each other
(C) They are concave to each other (D) They slope downwards to the right (Ans : C)

48. Rotation of crops is essential–
(A) For decreasing the quantity of proteins (B) For increasing fertility of the soil.
(C) For increasing the quantity of minerals. (D) For getting different kinds of crops. (Ans : B)

49. The green colour seen in firework displays is due to the chloride salt of–
(A) Calcium (B) Sodium (C) Barium (D) Strontium (Ans : C)

50. Ecosystem consists of–
(A) Population (B) A biotic community and its non-living elements
(C) A population and its non-living elements (D) A biotic community (Ans : B)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *