Environment GK Questions and Answers for Students

These all Environment GK Questions with Answers will very helpful to you for the forthcoming government competitive exams like UGC-NET, CTET, IAS, PCS etc. and will increase your intelligence skills.

1. Animal(s) which is/are active at night–
(A) owl (B) rat (C) cockroach (D) All the above (Ans : D)

2. Plants are green because of the presence of a pigment called–
(A) glucose (B) nitrogen (C) chlorophyll (D) oxygen (Ans : A)

3. Which of the following is negative effects on the soil and water due to conventional, mechanized farming practices ?
(A) Soil compaction (B) Reduction in soil organic matter (C) Soil erosion
(D) Leaching of pesticides and fertilizers into the ground-water (E) All of the above (Ans : E)

4. In our country the Van Mahotsav Day is observed on–
(A) Second of October (B) First of December (C) Tenth of August (D) First of July (Ans : D)

5. A major in-stream use of water is for–
(A) producing hydroelectric power (B) dissolving industrial wastes (C) agricultural irrigation
(D) domestic use (E) None of the above (Ans : A)

6. Biotic environment includes
(A) producers (B) consumers (C) decomposers (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

7. Air is composed of gases, water vapours and–
(A) dust particles (B) rainfall (C) snowfall (D) light (Ans : A)

8. The concentration of which gas is highest in our environment?
(A) Oxygen (B) Hydrogen (C) Nitrogen (D) Carbon dioxide (Ans : C)

9. The three primary soil macronutrients are–
(A) carbon, oxygen, and water (B) copper, cadmium and carbon (C) potassium, phosphorus and nitrogen
(D) boron, zinc and manganese (E) None of the above (Ans : C)

10. The group of organisms which convert light into food are called–
(A) autotrophs (B) heterotrophs (C) decomposers (D) omnivores (Ans : A)

11. Air pollution is caused by-
(A) Insecticides (B) Sewage (C) Smoke (D) Loud speakers (Ans : C)

12. Which of the following is not a primary contributor to the green- house effect ?
(A) Carbon dioxide (B) Carbon monoxide (C) Chlorofluorocrbons (D) Methane gas (E) Nitrous oxide (Ans : C)

13. Vermicomposting is done by–
(A) fungus (B) bacteria (C) worms (D) animals (Ans : C)

14. Which of the following wastes cannot be decomposed by bacteria to form compost?
(A) Kitchen wastes (B) Plastic and polythene bags (C) dead plants (D) bodies of insects living in the soil (Ans : B)

15. Which one of the following is not biodegradable?
(A) vegetables (B) fruits (C) earthworm (D) aluminium foil (Ans : D)

16. The increase in the concentration of CO2 in our environment in last fifty years; since 1960 is about–
(A) 20% (B) 10% (C) 14% (D) 6% (Ans : C)

17. Which of the following is not an important characteristic of the Green Revolution?
(A) Mechanized agriculture (B) Hybrid seeds (C) Slash and bum
(D) Monoculture (E) All of the above are characteristic of the Green Revolution (Ans : C)

18. An animal that can tolerate the heat of the desert is–
(A) rats (B) camel (C) cow (D) lion (Ans : B)

19. Which of the following problems is not created by noise pollution?
(A) Diarrhoea (B) Hypertension (C) Deafness (D) Irritation (Ans : A)

20. The depletion in the Ozone layer is caused by–
(A) nitrous oxide (B) carbon dioxide (C) chlorofluorocarbons (D) methane (E) all of the above (Ans : C)

21. Abiotic environment does not include–
(A) air (B) water (C) soil (D) plants (Ans : D)

22. Which of the following is not considered as part of water use planning?
(A) Waste water treatment (B) Water diversion projects (C) Storm sewer drainage
(D) Salinization (E) Water use planning considers all of the above issues (Ans : E)

23. Decomposers include–
(A) bacteria (B) fungi (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) animals (Ans : C)

24. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water which of the following diseases will spread ?
(A) Scurvy (B) Typhoid (C) Malaria (D) Anaemia (Ans : B)

25. Which of the following is not a major source of groundwater contamination?
(A) Agricultural products (B) Landfills (C) Septic tanks
(D) Underground storage tanks (E) All of the above are major sources of groundwater contamination (Ans : C)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *