List of Chief Ministers of Kerala From 1957 to 2016


1. E. M. S. Namboodiripad
(CPI) : 5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959
(President's rule : 31 July 1959 to 22 February 1960)
2. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai (PSP) : 22 February 1960 to 26 September 1962
3. R. Sankar (INC) : 26 September 1962 to 10 September 1964
(President's rule : 10 September 1964 to 6 March 1967)
4. E. M. S. Namboodiripad (CPM) : 6 March 1967 to 1 November 1969
5. C. Achutha Menon (CPI) : 1 November 1969 to 1 August 1970
(President's rule : 1 August 1970 to 4 October 1970)
6. C. Achutha Menon (CPI) : 4 October 1970 to 25 March 1977
7. K. Karunakaran (INC) : 25 March 1977 to 25 April 1977
8. A. K. Antony (INC) : 27 April 1977 to 27 October 1978
9. P. K. Vasudevan Nair (CPI) : 29 October 1978 to 7 October 1979
10. C. H. Mohammed Koya (IUML) : 12 October 1979 to 1 December 1979
(President's rule : 1 December 1979 to 25 January 1980)
11. E. K. Nayanar (CPM) : 25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981
12. K. Karunakaran (INC) : 28 December 1981 to 25 March 1987
13. E. K. Nayanar (CPM) : 26 March 1987 to 17 June 1991
14. K. Karunakaran (INC) : 24 June 1991 to 16 March 1995
15. A. K. Antony (INC) : 22 March 1995 to 9 May 1996
16. E. K. Nayanar (CPM) : 20 May 1996 to 13 May 2001
17. A. K. Antony (INC) : 17 May 2001 to 29 August 2004
18. Oommen Chandy (INC) : 31 August 2004 to 18 May 2006
19. V. S. Achuthanandan (CPM) : 18 May 2006 to 14 May 2011
20. Oommen Chandy (INC) : 18 May 2011 to 25 May 2016
21. Pinarayi Vijayan (CPM) : 25 May 2016 to Incumbent
----------------
*CPI
(Communist Party of India), CPM [Communist Party of India (Marxist)], PSP (Praja Socialist Party), INC (Indian National Congress), IUML (Indian Union Muslim League)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *