List of Chief Ministers of Assam 1946 to 2016


1. Gopinath Bordoloi
(the first Prime Minister of undivided Assam, INC) : 11 February, 1946 to 6 August, 1950
2. Bishnu Ram Medhi (INC) : 9 August, 1950 to 27 December, 1957
3. Bimala Prasad Chaliha (INC) : 28 December, 1957 to 6 November, 1970
4. Mahendra Mohan Choudhry (INC) : 11 November, 1970 to 30 January, 1972
5. Sarat Chandra Sinha (INC) : 31 January, 1972 to 12 March, 1978
6. Golap Borbora (Janata Party) : 12 March, 1978 to 4 September, 1979
7. Jogendra Nath Hazarika (JP) : 9 September, 1979 to 11 December, 1979

(President's rule : 12 December, 1979 to 5 December, 1980)
8. Anowara Taimur (INC) : 6 December, 1980 to 30 June, 1981

(President's rule : 30 June, 1981 to 13 January, 1982)
9. Kesab Chandra Gogoi (INC) : 13 January, 1982 to 19 March, 1982

(President's rule : 19 March, 1982 to 27 February, 1983)
10. Hiteswar Saikia (INC) : 27 February, 1983 to 23 December, 1985
11. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta (AGP) : 24 December, 1985 to 28 November, 1990

(President's rule : 28 November, 1990 to 30 June, 1991)
12. Hiteswar Saikia (INC) : 30 June, 1991 to 22 April, 1996
13. Bhumidhar Barman (INC) : 22 April, 1996 to 14 May, 1996
14. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta (AGP) : 15 May, 1996 to 17 May, 2001
15. Tarun Gogoi (INC) : 17 May, 2001 to 24 May, 2016
16. Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP) : 24 May, 2016 to Incumbent
-----------
*INC (Indian National Congress), JP (Janata Party), AGP (Asom Gana Parishad), BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *