RRC Mumbai Group D Solved Previous Question Paper

R.R.C. (Mumbai) exam of the year 2014 held on dated 9 October, 2014. We are giving 50 questions of General Awareness of this exam with answers.

1. Who was the first Governor General of Bengal?
(A) Warren Hastings (B) Mountbatten (C) Lord Cornwallis (D) Lord Ripon (Ans : A)

2. Announcement of Cabinet Commission was done in the year–
(A) 1940 (B) 1942 (C) 1935 (D) 1946 (Ans : D)

3. Where is the Headquarter of Tea Board located?
(A) Bangalore (B) Kochi (C) Kolkata (D) Darjeeling (Ans : C)

4. Security Paper Press, established in 1967-68, is at which of the following cities?
(A) Mumbai (B) Sagar (C) Hoshangabad (D) Surat (Ans : C)

5. Which one of the following is the oldest mountain range in India ?
(A) Western Ghats (B) Aravalis (C) Nilgiri (D) Satpura (Ans : B)

6. The highest peak of Eastern Ghat is–
(A) Anamudai (B) Gurushikhar (C) Dhupgarh (D) Mahendragiri (Ans : D)

7. Diamond and graphite are–
(A) isomers (B) polymers (C) allotropes (D) coke (Ans : C)

8. Who was considered as an 'Architect of Mumbai' ?
(A) M.G. Ranade (B) Dadabhai Naoroji (C) Bhau Daji Lad (D) Nana Shankarsheth (Ans : D)

9. Human Respiratory System starts with–
(A) mouth (B) larynx (C) lungs (D) nostrils (Ans : D)

10. The digested food is absorbed by the…… in the small intestine.
(A) Glycogen (B) Villi (C) Bile (D) None of these (Ans : B)

11. Darjeeling hill station is in which state?
(A) Sikkim (B) West Bengal (C) Assam (D) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans : B)

12. Which, among the following, is known as the "Pearl City" ?
(A) Chennai (B) Kochi (C) Bangalore (D) Hyderabad (Ans : D)

13. National Institute of Animal Health is located at–
(A) Baghpat (B) Kamal (C) Sawai Madhopur (D) Chennai (Ans : A)

14. 'Shalimar Bag' garden is located at–
(A) New Delhi (B) Srinagar (C) Jammu (D) Lucknow (Ans : B)

15. Long intestine is found in…… animals–
(A) carnivore (B) herbivore (C) aqueous (D) None of these (Ans : B)

16. Wankhede stadium is situated at–
(A) Delhi (B) Chennai (C) Mumbai (D) Nagpur (Ans : C)

17. Geet Sethi is associated with which game?
(A) Badminton (B) Billiards (C) Lawn Tennis (D) Cricket (Ans : B)

18. What is Gulf stream?
(A) A cold current in the Atlantic Ocean (B) A cold current in the Pacific Ocean
(C) A warm current in the Atlantic Ocean (D) A warm current in the Pacific Ocean (Ans : C)

19. 'Shlok', the form of composition was started by which of the following saint poets?
(A) Tukaram (B) Janabai (C) Ramdas (D) None of these (Ans : D)

20. Where is shore based steel plant located?
(A) Goa (B) Surat (C) Vishakhapattnam (D) Delhi (Ans : C)

21. Pirpanjal Range is in which of the following?
(A) Himachal Pradesh (B) Uttarakhand (C) Nepal (D) Jammu and Kashmir (Ans : D)

22. The animal who can consume more salt among the following is–
(A) Sheep (B) Donkey (C) Camel (D) Lion (Ans : C)

23. Iron ore is found in which of the following states?
(A) Goa (B) Rajasthan (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Kerala (Ans : A)

24. Who was the Governor General at the time when Rajaji Formula was presented?
(A) Lord Irwin (B) Lord Wavell (C) Lord Mountbatten (D) C. Rajagopalachari (Ans : B)

25. Kiev is the capital of which country?
(A) Russia (B) Austria (C) Ukraine (D) Tajikistan (Ans : C)

26. In Maharashtra, wind energy plant is erected at which of the following places?
(A) Chandrapur (B) Satara (C) Pune (D) Mumbai (Ans : B)

27. The term 'Gambit' is associated with which game?
(A) Lawn Tennis (B) Cricket (C) Baketball (D) Chess (Ans : D)

28. Subhash Chandra Bose went to which among the following countries for garnering the support for the Indian National Army?
(A) USA (B) England (C) Australia (D) Japan (Ans : D)

29. Who, among the following is not a politician?
(A) J. Jayalalita (B) Manmohan Singh (C) Anna Hazare (D) I. K. Gujral (Ans : C)

30. Kakarapara irrigation project is on which river?
(A) Narmada (B) Tapti (C) Krishna (D) Godavari (Ans : B)

31. What was the Rigveda time name of City of Kabul?
(A) Krumu (B) Kubha (C) Gumal (D) Vipas (Ans : B)

32. Which of the following is land locked state?
(A) Gujarat (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Kerala (Ans : C)

33. The largest exporter of wood pulp is–
(A) Finland (B) Canada (C) England (D) South Africa (Ans : B)

34. The molecular formula for ethene is–
(A) C2H4 (B) C2H6 (C) C3H8 (D) C2H2 (Ans : A)

35. The book, "Discovery of India", was written by–
(A) Mohan Lal Singh (B) Pandit Nehru (C) R. C. Dutt (D) Vivekanand (Ans : B)

36. Which Veda is a collection of Melodies?
(A) Atharvaveda (B) Yajurveda (C) Rigveda (D) Samveda (Ans : D)

37. Ethyl Alcohol is also called–
(A) isotope (B) spirit (C) laughing gas (D) None of these (Ans : B)

38. The velocity of wind is recorded by–
(A) Altimeter (B) Barometer (C) Anemometer (D) Aneroid barometer (Ans : C)

39. Who has written the book called 'Early History of Deccan' ?
(A) R. G. Bhandarkar (B) Krishnashastri Chiplunkar (C) M. G. Ranade (D) None of these (Ans : A)

40. Todarmal Bandobast was the land revenue system of–
(A) Akbar (B) Maharana Pratap (C) Raja Shivaji (D) Chandragupta Maurya (Ans : A)

41. Indian Statistical Institute is located at–
(A) Delhi (B) Kolkata (C) Sagar (D) Mumbai (Ans : B)

42. Narrower and small rivers is the speciality of–
(A) Himalayas (B) Eastern Ghats (C) Western Ghats (D) None of these (Ans : C)

43. The name Sahyadri is related to–
(A) A rain-bearing wind (B) Himalayan Peak (C) Cyclone (D) Western Ghats (Ans : D)

44. High blood pressure is called–
(A) hypertension (B) hyperthyroid (C) hyperactive (D) None of these (Ans : A)

45. Puna Pact between Mahatma Gandhi and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar was held in–
(A) 1928 (B) 1918 (C) 1932 (D) 1940 (Ans : C)

46. Aung San Suu Kyi is a native of–
(A) Nepal (B) China (C) Myanmar (D) Thailand (Ans : C)

47. Eleventh Five Year Plan corresponds to which of the following periods?
(A) 2004-09 (B) 2006-11 (C) 2007-12 (D) 2008-13 (Ans : C)

48. Which of the following metals has highest melting point?
(A) Iron (B) Silver (C) Steel (D) Tungusten (Ans : D)

49. World Population Day is observed on–
(A) 20th May (B) 6th March (C) 1st August (D) None of these (Ans : D)

50. Dharasana Satyagraha was led by–
(A) Pandit Nehru (B) Vinoba Bhave (C) Sarojini Naidu (D) Rashbehari Bose (Ans : C)

51. The chemical symbol of calcium is–
(A) C (B) K (C) Ca (D) Cl (Ans : C)

52. Under whose Viceroyship Hunter Commission on education was appointed ?
(A) Lord Lytton (B) Lord Curzon (C) Lord Dufferin (D) Lord Ripon (Ans : D)

53. Mandi irrigation project is on which river?
(A) Mahanadi (B) Rihand (C) Betwa (D) Beas (Ans : D)

54. M. Jinnah introduced his 14 points agenda in–
(A) 1920 (B) 1929 (C) 1935 (D) 1942 (Ans : B)

55. The College of Military Engineering is located at–
(A) Pune (B) Bangaiore (C) Dehradun (D) Nasik (Ans : A)

56. Which among the following is not the tributary of Indus River?
(A) Jheium (B) Chenab (C) Beas (D) Gandak (Ans : D)

57. The process of release of energy from the assimilated food is called–
(A) photosynthesis (B) digestion (C) excretion (D) respiration (Ans : D)

58. The capital of Rashtrakutas was at–
(A) Malkhed (B) Kolar (C) Malwa (D) Ujjain (Ans : A)

59. Bhopal gas Tragedy 1984, is related to which gas?
(A) Aluminium Phosphide (B) Methyl Bromide (C) Methyl Isocyanate (D) Carbon Dioxide (Ans : C)

60. The Konkan Railway connects–
(A) Goa – Mangalore (B) Roha – Mangalore (C) Kanyakumari – Mangalore (D) Kanyakumari – Mumbai (Ans : B)

61. In the Independence movement, which was also known as "Red Shirts" ?
(A) Home Rule League (B) Swadeshi Movement (C) Khilafat Movement (D) Khudai Khidmatgars (Ans : D)

62. Rauf is the most popular dance of which state?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Kerala (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Jammu and Kashmir (Ans : D)

63. World Environmental Day is observed on–
(A) 5th June (B) 22nd April (C) 4th December (D) 9th January (Ans : A)

64. What is meant by GPS ?
(A) Goods Processing System (B) Global Polar System (C) Geostationary Position Satellite (D) Global Positioning System (Ans : D)

65. Which of the following steel plants was started with the help of Germany?
(A) Rourkela (B) Bhilai (C) Durgapur (D) Bokaro(Ans : A)

66. The share of agriculture in employment in India during 2009-10 was…… %.
(A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 35 (D) 50 (Ans : D)

67. ……was the capital of Vajji Mahajanapada of Pre-Mauryan Period.
(A) Takshashila (B) Vaishali (C) Mathura (D) Champa (Ans : B)

68. Fourth Five Year Plan stared from the year–
(A) 1966 (B) 1967 (C) 1969 (D) 1971 (Ans : C)

69. The daily and annual range of temperature is maximum in the–
(A) Hot desert (B) Temperate grass (C) Savana grass (D) Equatorial region (Ans : A)

70. Shivsamudram fall is in which state?
(A) Karnataka (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kerala (D) None of these (Ans : A)

71. V.V. Giri National Labour Institute is located at–
(A) Kolkata (B) Noida (C) Guwahati (D) Bhopal (Ans : B)

72. St. George Fort is located at–
(A) Kolkata (B) Kochi (C) Mumbai (D) Chennai (Ans : D)

73. Who was the Viceroy when division of Bengal was annulled ?
(A) Lord Minto (B) Lord Hardinge (C) Lord Curzon (D) None of these (Ans : B)

74. Jhum, a shifting cultivation is practised in–
(A) Assam (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Rajasthan (Ans : A)

75. Jute crop requires rainfall of about…… cm.
(A) 45 (B) 60 (C) 150 (D) 55 (Ans : C)

76. Which committee was appointed for rail modernisation ?
(A) Thorat Committee (B) Pitroda Committee (C) Patil Committee (D) Raghuram Rajan Committee (Ans : B)

77. Mahadeo hlns is in which of the following range?
(A) Eastern Ghats (B) Satpura (C) Aravali (D) Himalaya (Ans : B)

78. Diesel Locomotive Work is located at–
(A) Chennai (B) Bangalore (C) Hyderabad (D) Varanasi (Ans : D)

79. The Anaimudi peak of the mountain is located in which state?
(A) Kerala (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kamataka (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : A)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *