RRB-Railway Maths Solved Questions Paper 2015

Railway Protection Force (RPF/RPSF) exam of the year 2015 held on dated 15-02-2015. We are giving 70 questions of Math and Reasoning of this exam with answers.

Directions (1-5) :
Complete the following series each of which follows a certain pattern.
1. 3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ?.
(a) 162 (b) 183 (c) 192 (d) 147 (Ans : d)

2. 49, 121, 169, 289, ?.
(a) 361 (b) 529 (c) 400 (d) 441 (Ans : a)

3. a_ccabc_a_cc_bcc
(a) c b c b (b) b c b a (c) b a c b (d) b b c c (Ans : b)

4. _cbacb_dbad_adc_.
(a) d a c b (b) b c a a (c) c c a a (d) c b d d (Ans : a)

5. 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 12, 16, 24, ?.
(a) 36 (b) 30 (c) 32 (d) 40 (Ans : c)

Also See : Railway General Awareness Solved Question Paper 2015

Directions (6-10) : In the following questions, find the odd one out.
6. (a) Nepal (b) Germany (c) China (d) India (Ans : b)

7. (a) BY (b) CV (c) DW (d) AZ (Ans : b)

8. (a) 18 (b) 27 (c) 33 (d) 9 (Ans : c)

9. (a) Snooker (b) Chess (c) Hockey (d) Billiards (Ans : c)

10. (a) IFG (b) QOP (c) XVW (d) ECD (Ans : a)

11. 24 : 36 :: ? : 72
(a) 48 (b) 60 (c) 56 (d) 40 (Ans : a)

12. Convict : Jail : : Lawyer: ?
(a) Field (b) Hospital (c) Office (d) Court (Ans : d)

13. Rabies : Dog: : Ebola: ?
(a) Fish (b) Mosquito (c) Cat (d) Bats (Ans : d)

14. If 26th January, 2015 is Monday what was the day on 26th January, 2011 ?
(a) Tuesday (b) Wednesday (c) Thursday (d) Monday (Ans : b)

15. If 'a' means multiplication, 'b' means minus, 'c' means plus and 'd' means division, then 5a 3b 2c [4d 4] = ?.
(a) 6 (b) 0 (c) 14 (d) 12 (Ans : c)

16. GTU : JWX :: CMN : ?
(a) FQR (b) FPQ (c) FPR (d) FOP (Ans : b)

17. The average of eleven numbers Is 30. If average of first ten numbers is 22 then what is the eleventh number?
(a) 8 (b) 80 (c) 30 (d) 110 (Ans : d)

18. If 59 is added to a square of a number. the result is 900. What is the number?
(a) 30 (b) 28 (c) 29 (d) 27 (Ans : c)

19. If C is to the West of A and B is to the South of A. in what direction is B with respect to C ?
(a) NW (b) SE (c) NE (d) SW (Ans : b)

20. Deepa and Seema together do a work In 6 days. Deepa can complete the same work alone in 9 days. In how many days will Seema complete the work alone?
(a) 18days (b) 3 days (c) 12 days (d) 15days (Ans : a)

21. The population of a city was 70,000. It increased by 8%. What is the population now?
(a) 76,000 (b) 76,500 (c) 76,600 (d) 75,600 (Ans : d)

22. What will be the Highest Common Factor of 4.8 and 12 ?
(a) 1 (b) 4 (c) 8 (d) 2 (Ans : b)

23. If CORRECTION is coded as DPSSFDWPO. How would EMOTION be coded ?
(a) FPNUJPO (b) FNPUJOP (c) FNPUPOJ (d) FNPUJPO (Ans : d)

24. A motorcycle covers 60 km. in 3 hours. Its speed is doubled. What distance will it cover in the next 1 hour?
(a) 360 km. (b) 40 km. (c) 60 km. (d) 120 km. (Ans : b)

25. 75 of 1/30 » 1/2 = ?
(a) 1.25 (b) 2.5 (c) 12.5 (d) 5 (Ans : d)

26. Ramesh walks 25 metre towards North. He then turns left and walks for 20 metre. He then again turns left and walks for 25 metre. He then turns left and walks for 50 metre. How far is he from his starting position ?
(a) 30 metre (b) 50 metre (c) 120 metre (d) 70 metre (Ans : a)

27. At what % of simple interest per annum will Rs. 400 amount to Rs. 520 in five years?
(a) 6% (b) 5% (c) 5.5% (d) 24% (Ans : a)

28. The radius of a circular field is 31.5 metre. What is its circumference?
(a) 198 metre (b) 154 metre (c) 237 metre (d) 110 metre (Ans : a)

29. The difference of cubes of two consecutive numbers is 127 What are the numbers?
(a) 5 and 6 (b) 4 and 5 (c) 6 and 7 (d) 7 and 8 (Ans : c)

30. The length of a rectangular field is increased by 20% am breadth is decreased by 20% What is the per cent increase or decrease in its area ?
(a) 20% increase (b) 4% decrease (c) 1 % increase (d) No change (Ans : b)

31. Amar is twenty fourth in a queue starting from either end. How many persons are there in the queue?
(a) 46 (b) 49 (c) 47 (d) 48 (Ans : c)

32. Ram moves 10 km towards East then moves 10 km right again moves 10 km right. In which direction is he now from the starting point ?
(a) North (b) West (c) South (d) East (Ans : c)

33. 0.0050 » 0. 05 + 0.05 = ?
(a) 0.15 (b) 0.05 (c) 0.16 (d) 0.50 (Ans : a)

34. A shirt priced at Rs. 1500 is being sold at a discount of 40% + 60%. What is its price after discount?
(a) Rs. 0 (b) Rs. 1400 (c) Rs. 540 (d) Rs. 360 (Ans : d)

35. The sum of two digits of a number is 13. If 9 is subtracted from the number, the digits are interchanged. What is the number?
(a) 76 (b) 87 (c) 78 (d) 67 (Ans : a)

36. The sum of four consecutive positive integers is 82, then the smallest one of them is–
(a) 20 (b) 19 (c) 22 (d) 21 (Ans : b)

37. Raul moves 8 km towards West and then turns towards left and travels for 6 km. How far is Raul from his starting point and in which direction ?
(a) NE 2 km (b) SE 14 km (c) NW 10 km (d) SW 10 km (Ans : d)

38. What is the Lowest Common Multiple of 2, 3 and 7 ?
(a) 42 (b) 21 (c) 14 (d) 6 (Ans : a)

39. There are 1500 students in a school. 15% are Muslims, 7% Sikhs, 8% Christians and remaining are Hindus. How many Hindu students are there in the school ?
(a) 1470 (b) 700 (c) 1050 (d) 1200 (Ans : c)

40. 20 dogs can eat 20 hens in 10 days. In how many days can 40 dogs eat 40 such hens?
(a) 1 (b) 20 (c) 30 (d) 10 (Ans : d)

41. If BANGLE is coded as ELGNAB. How would SANDAL be coded ?
(a) LADNSA (b) LANDAS (c) LADNAS (d) LADANS (Ans : c)

42. If Wednesday falls on 26th January, then what day will it be on the last day of January?
(a) Friday (b) Monday (c) Sunday (d) Thursday (Ans : b)

43. 60% is equal to–
(a) 6/9 (b) 9/10 (c) 3/5 (d) 7/9 (Ans : c)

44. Average height of a class of 12 students is 180 cm. The average decreases to 179 cm when the height of the class teacher is also added. What is the height of the teacher?
(a) 168 cm (b) 167 cm (c) 179. 5 cm (d) 166 cm (Ans : b)

45. 3 - 1 + 3 × 6 » 3 - 1 = ?
(a) 11 (b) - 3 (c) 7 (d) 9 (Ans : c)

46. Rishi earned Rs. 83.2 at compound rate of interest 8% per annum over two years. How much did he invest?
(a) Rs. 600 (b) Rs. 500 (c) Rs. 540 (d) Rs. 503.2 (Ans : b)

47. If 1/4 of third-part of a number is equal to 5, then the number is–
(a) 15 (b) 60 (c) 12 (d) 20 (Ans : b)

48. If × stands for division, » stands for subtraction, + stands for multiplication and - stands for addition. then
6 × 2 + 2 – 4 + 2 = ?
(a) 0 (b) 4 (c) 10 (d) 9 (Ans : d)

49. In a group of seven teams. each team plays against one another twice. How many total matches will be played in the group?
(a) 49 (b) 42 (c) 48 (d) 28 (Ans : b)

50. A bus travels at a speed of 75 km/hr for 45 minutes and then travels at a speed of 90 km/hr for 45 minutes. What distance will it cover in one and a half hour?
(a) 123.75 km (b) 165 km (c) 125 km (d) 82.5 km (Ans : a)

51. How many even numbers are there in the following sequence of numbers which are immediately preceded by an odd number but immediately followed by an even number?
5 1 4 7 3 9 8 5 7 2 6 3 1 5 8 6 3 8 5 2 7 4 3 4 9 6
(a) Two (b) One (c) Four (d) Three (Ans : a)

52. 0.105 + 1.05 + 0.515 + 0.015 = ?
(a) 1.685 (b) 1.675 (c) 1.75 (d) 1.785 (Ans : a)

53. Which is the largest fraction ?
(a) 3/7 (b) 7/9 (c) 7/8 (d) 9/10 (Ans : d)

54. Average of 8 numbers is 42. If 9 is subtracted from each number then what is the new average?
(a) 33 (b) 34 (c) 25 (d) 9 (Ans : a)

55. What is the ratio of 20 paise and Rs. 4?
(a) 1 : 8 (b) 1 : 16 (c) 1 : 20 (d) 1 : 5 (Ans : c)

56. A shopkeeper sold a shirt for Rs. 728 at a loss of 9%. If he had sold for Rs. 792, what would have been the gain/loss per cent?
(a) 8% loss (b) 9% profit (c) 1% loss (d) 8% profit (Ans : a)

57. Convert 9/10 into decimal.
(a) 90 (b) 1.90 (c) 0.09 (d) 0.9 (Ans : d)

58. Shyam sold a bag for Rs. 598.9 at a gain of 13%. What was its cost price?
(a) Rs. 550 (b) Rs. 530 (c) Rs. 585 (d) Rs. 500 (Ans : b)

59. In a certain code SEAT is coded as RDZS. How would READ be coded ?
(a) QDZC (b) QDCZ (c) QDZE (d) QDZD (Ans : a)

60. What time will a runner take to run a distance of 8 km at a speed of 15 km/hr?
(a) 35 minutes (b) 33 minutes (c) 31 minutes (d) 32 minutes (Ans : d)

61. If PERFECTION is coded as EFREPNOITC, how will IMPOSTER be coded?
(a) OPIMRETS (b) OPMIRETS (c) OPMIERTS (d) OPMIREST (Ans : b)

62. The area of a square field is 196 sq. metre. What would be the length of the rope required to fence the field from any three sides?
(a) 56 metre (b) 42 metre (c) 52 metre (d) 147 metre (Ans : b)

63. If 40% of a number is 184, then what is the value of 85% of the number?
(a) 333 (b) 391 (c) 380 (d) 328 (Ans : b)

64. A TV is bought for Rs. 42,000 and sold for Rs. 49,140. What is the gain per cent?
(a) 9% (b) 7.14% (c) 17% (d) 7% (Ans : c)

Directions (65-68) : The figure given below consists of three intersecting circles which represent set of players who play tennis, badminton and kabaddi. Each region in the figure is represented by a number.

65. How many players play Kabaddi?
(a) 48 (b) 28 (c) 38 (d) 43 (Ans : a)

66. Which number represents the set of players who play only Tennis?
(a) 20 (b) 15 (c) 5 (d) 18 (Ans : a)

67. Which number represents the set of players who play both tennis and badminton but not kabaddi?
(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 15 (d) 5 (Ans : b)

68. Which game is played by least number of players?
(a) Tennis (b) Badminton (c) Kabaddi (d) All the three (Ans : a)


(Q. 69 : Ans : a)

(Q. 70 : Ans : b)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *