RRB Maths Reasoning Question Asked In Railway Exams


The RRB Allahabad TC and CC Exam was conducted on 27 August 2013. Solve the Maths Reasoning Questions now and be better prepared for RRB recruitment exams of the Non Technical popular category exams.

1. 22 boys are standing in front of Kunal in a queue. 12 boys are standing to the back of Rohit in the same queue. If total number of boys is 30 then the number of boys standing in between Kunal and Rohit is–
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 5 (Ans : b)

2. In the following sequence of alphabets
a a b a b a a b a b a a a b b a b a b b a a a a
the number of a's in between 7th a from left and 7th a from right is–
(a) 1 (b) 0 (c) 3 (d) 2 (Ans : a)

3. If A stands for '+', B stands for '–', C stands for '×' and D for '÷' 'then 1/2A 1/3B 1/4C 1/5D 1/6 =
(a) 0 (b) 17/30 (c) 8/15 (d) 13/15 (Ans : c)

Also Read : General Awareness Question Asked In Railway Exams

4. If 1st July, 1977 was a Friday then 1st July 1970 was a–
(a) Wednesday (b) Thursday (c) Sunday (d) Tuesday (Ans : a)

5. If 'A + B' stands for 'A is the father of B', 'A – B' stands for 'A is the brother of B', 'A × B' stands for 'A is the wife of B' and 'A ÷ B' stands for 'A is the sister of B' then 'P + Q ÷ R' means–
(a) P may be father of R (b) R is sister of P (c) R may be father of P (d) R is sister of Q (Ans : a)

6. In a certain code language '278' means 'run very fast', '853' means 'come back fast' and '376' means 'run and come' then 'back' may be represented by the digit–
(a) 3 (b) 7 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans : c)

7. If X is a player then X must be stout. This statement can be deduced from–
(a) only players are stout (b) none but the stout men are players (c) all stout men are players (d) some players are stout (Ans : d)

8. Find the odd one out.
(a) Kitchen (b) Psychology (c) Campaign (d) Utensil (Ans : c)

9. Natural: Artificial : : Spontaneous : ?
(a) calculated (b) impromptu (c) instinctive (d) free of all (Ans : a)

10. The sum of all the natural numbers between 301 and 501 (including 301 and 501) which are divisible by 7 is–
(a) 11277 (b) 12571 (c) 15171 (d) 11571 (Ans : d)

11. 5 pencils and 4 erasers cost Rs. 13 whereas 9 pencils and 5 erasers cost Rs. 19. Then the price of 6 pencils and 3 erasers is–
(a) Rs. 9 (b) Rs. 12 (c) Rs. 15 (d) Rs. 18 (Ans : b)

12. Let a1, a2,..... a7 be arbitrary different positive integers, taking one value at a time from 1. 2,....., 7. The number (a1 - 1) (a2 – 2) ..... (a7 – 7)
(a) is odd if non-zero (b) is necessarily 0 (c) is even if non-zero (d) is always ≤ 0 (Ans : b)

13. Consider the natural number 88935. Then the least natural number by which we can divide or multiply the number to make it a square number is–
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 15 (d) None of these (Ans : c)

14. There is a path, 1m wide, outside a rectangular field of 16m length and 11m breadth. Then the total area of the path is–
(a) 58 m (b) 58 sq. m (c) 36 sq. m (d) 28 sq. m (Ans : b)

15. A two digit is such that when it is divided by the largest single digit prime number leaves remainder 4. If the difference of the two digits is 4 then the number is–
(a) 73 (b) 25 (c) 53 (d) 95 (Ans : d)

16. A train runs at the speed of 72 km per hour. The distance between any two stations is 42 km and the train stops at each stations for 5 minutes. Then the time taken by train to go 350 km is– 
(a) 6 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds (b) 5 hours 31 minutes (c) 5 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds (d) 5 hours 30 minutes 40 seconds (Ans : c)

Directions (17-21) : Five students Ajit. Arjun , Chandrima. Debu, Shashi have total five books on subjects Physics. Chemistry. Mathematics. Biology and Statistics written by authors Goyal. Kappor, Hansa, Sen and Basu. Each student has only one book on one of five subjects and each author can write only one book. Goyal is the author of the Physics book which is not owned by Shashi or Ajit. Debu owns the book written by Basu. Chandrtrna owns the Mathematics book. Shashi has the Statistics book which is not written by Kapoor. Biology book is written by Sen.

17. Chemistry book is owned by–
(a) Debu (b) Arjun (c) Ajit (d) Debu or Arjun (Ans : a)

18. Mathematics book is written by–
(a) Hansa (b) Kapoor (c) Basu (d) Data inadequate (Ans : b)

19. Who is the owner of the book written by Hansa ?
(a) Arjun (b) Shashi (c) Ajit (d) Chandrima (Ans : b)

20. The correct combination of subject and author is–
(a) Chemistry - Basu (b) Statistics - Sen (c) Mathematics - Basu (d) Chemistry - Kapoor (Ans : a)

21. The incorrect combination of subject, student and author is–
(a) Biology - Ajit - Sen (b) Statistics - Shashi - Hansa (c) Physics - Arjun - Goyal (d) Mathematics - Chandrtma - Hansa (Ans : d)

22. What is the least number which when increased by 13 is divisible by each of 42, 36 and 45 ?
(a) 1273 (b) 1247 (c) 1207 (d) 2507 (Ans : b)

23. When 1 is added to 13/15th part of 7/8 then it is equal to n-th part of 13/7 . Then n =
(a) 1560/1477 (b) 1211/560 (c) 1477/1560 (d) 7/120 (Ans : a)

24. The ratio of the present age of a man and his wife is 4 : 3 and 4 years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 9 : 7. If the ratio of their ages at the time of their marriage was 13 : 9, how many years ago were they married ?
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 6 (d) 9 (Ans : c)

25. The average height of 35 students in a class is 4'2". Three students of average height 4'10" moved to new section while 6 students of total height 33'4" joined the class, The average height of the students in the class is now
(a) 4'6" (b) 5' (c) 4'4" (d)4'8" (Ans : c)

26. If 16 sheep or 12 horses eat the grass of a field in 20 days then in how many days will 5 sheep and 4 horses eat it ?
(a) 30 30/31 (b) 3 30/31 (c) 31 (d) 29 (Ans : a)

27. The smallest positive integer n with 24 divisors, considering 1 and n as divisors, is–
(a) 420 (b) 240 (c) 360 (d) 480 (Ans : c)

28. The diagonal of a rectangular field is 50m and one of the sides is 48m. If the cost of cutting the grass of the field is Rs. 24 per square metre then the total cost of cutting all grass of the rectangular field is–
(a) Rs. 8,420 (b) Rs. 16,128 (c) Rs. 16,218 (d) Rs. 15,128 (Ans : b)

29. The ratio of the ages of X and Y three years ago was 4 : 5 and that after three years will be 5 : 6. Then the sum of the ages of X and Y is–
(a) 60 years (b) 64 years (c) 72 years (d) 58 years (Ans : a)

30. A virus inside a human organ can triple itself at every second. Then the ratio of the number of viruses at 28 seconds and 30 seconds is–
(a) 9 : 1 (b) 1 : 3 (c) 1 : 9 (d) 14 : 15 (Ans : c)

31. Look at the word APPROXIMATION. Which of the following words can be formed by using the alphabets in the given word.
(a) NATION (b) PAPER (c) PROXIMATE (d) TOXIN (Ans : d)

32. In a certain language "Raja and Rani" is written as "ni mo chi" and "Rani of Jhansi" is written as "mo ko lo" then "Raja of Jodhpur" may be cod- ed as–
(a) chi ko so (b) chi mo so (c) ni ko lo (d) chi ni so (Ans : a)

33. There are 7 pentagons and hexagons in a chart. If the total number of sides is 38 then the number of pentagons is–
(a) 3 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

34. Find the odd one out.
(a) Physiology (b) Analogy (c) Psychology (d) Sociology (Ans : b)

35. Grass: Lawn : : Tree: ?
(a) Field (b) Forest (c) Pasture (d) Farm (Ans : b)

36. If JRURLVDN represents HOSPITAL in a code language then DOCTOR is represented by–
(a) FREURT (b) FRDVRT (c) FREVRT (d) FRFVRT (Ans : c)

37. Bimal is older than Chand but younger to Anil. Dipak is younger to Emon but older than Chand. If Anil is younger to Emon then which of the following can definitely be concluded?
(a) Emon is the eldest and Blmal is the youngest (b) Dipak is the youngest of all
(c) Bimal is younger than Dipak (d) Chand is the youngest and Emon is the eldest (Ans : d)

38. Starting from his house Arun moves 5km to the north east and then 4km towards south. He now moves 3km towards east and then moves 8 km towards north to reach his friend's house. Then his friend's house is–
(a) 5 km north-east of Arun's house (b) 10 km south-east of Arun's house
(c) 10 km north-east of Arun's house (d) 10 km north-west of Arun's house (Ans : c)

39. 32 boys are standing in front of X in a queue. Y is standing in the 19th position from the back in the same queue. If total number of boys is 45 then the number of boys standing in between X and Y is–
(a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 4   (Ans : b)

40. If '+' stands for '÷', '–' stands for '+', '×' for '+' and '÷' for '×' then 4 + 4 × 2 ÷ 2 × 8 =
(a) 0 (b) 12 (c) 13 (d) 2 (Ans : c)

41. Find the missing number in the following table–

1 2 9
3 4 ?
5 6 341
(a) 19 (b) 35 (c) 91 (d) 121 (Ans : c)

42. A, B and C are statements such that if both A and B are true then C is false. Further A is always true. Then–
(a) B is always false (b) if C is true then B is false (c) C is always true (d) if C is false then B is true (Ans : d)

43. The reverse order arrangements of the following words impromptu, impudent, improvise, imprudent in a dictionary will be–
(a) impudent, imprudent, impromptu, improvise (b) imprudent, impudent, improvise, impromptu
(c) impudent, improvise, imprudent, impromptu (d) impudent, imprudent, improvise, impromptu (Ans : d)

44. If (a + 1/a)2 = 3, then the value of a3 +1/a3 is–
(a) 0 (b) 9 (c) 3√3 (d) 3 (Ans : a)

45. If x2 – 6x + 1 = 0, then x2 + 1/x2 =
(a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 34 (Ans : d)

46. A fraction is such that when 5 is added to the numerator then its value is 1, again when 6 is added to the denommator then the value is 1/2. The fraction is–
(a) 16/21 (b) 13/18(b) 11/16 (d) 18/23 (Ans : c)

47. The two sequences 1. 4, 16, 64, ..... and 5, 20, 80, 320, ..... are used to form a new sequence as follows :
1, 5, 4, 20, 16, 80, 64, 320, .....
Then the number immediately preceding the number 1048576 is the new sequence is–
(a) 20480 (b) 1310720 (c) 130720 (d) 262144 (Ans : b)

48. The volumes of three kinds of materials are in the ratio 3 : 4 : 7 and the weights of equal volumes of the three materials are in the ratio 5 : 2 : 6. If they are mixed to form a material of 65 kg then the weight of the 2nd material in the mixture is–
(a) 8 kg (b) 23 kg (c) 15 kg (d) 42 kg (Ans : a)
Hints : Required ratio = 3 × 5 : 4 × 2 : 6 × 7
= 15 : 8 : 42

49. In a class party arranged for 43 students, 26 liked both ice-cream and cold drinks, 7 disliked ice cream and 4 disliked both. Then the number of students who liked ice-cream is–
(a) 26 (b) 33 (c) 32 (d) 30 (Ans : c)
Hints : Required number of students
= 43 – 7 – 4 = 32

50. A man swim at 5 km per hour velocity in still water. He takes 75 minutes to swim from position A to the position B and back in a river when it is flowing at 1 km per hour. The distance between A and B is–
(a) 6 km (b) 5 km (c) 2.5 km (d) 3 km (Ans : d)

51. The Indian cricket team is to be selected out of fifteen players, five of them are bowlers. In how many ways the team can be selected so that the team contains at least three bolwers?
(a) 1260 (b) 1620 (c) 1250 (d) 1200 (Ans : a)

52. A invested Rs. 10,000 for 9 months and B invested Rs. 18,000 for some times in a business. If the profits of A and B are equal, then the period of time for which B's capital was invested is–
(a) 6 months (b) 5 months (c) 4 months (d) 3 months (Ans : b)

53. 50 workers can complete a job in 6 days working 8 hours a day. If 40 workers are employed to complete the job in 20 days then the number of hours they should be working per day is–
(a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 3 (Ans : d)

54. The marked price of televisions is Rs. 24,000. A retailer bought it after getting successive discounts of 20 per cent and 10 per cent respectively. Then the retailer bought it at–
(a) Rs. 17,280 (b) Rs. 18,280 (c) Rs. 12,780 (d) Rs. 19,280 (Ans : a)

55. A man worked 14 hours a day for the first 2 days, 12 hours a day for the next 3 days but did not work on the sixth day. Then on the average how much did he work in the first six days ?
(a) 10 hours 4 minutes (b) 9 hours 40 minutes (c) 10 hours 40 minutes (d) 11 hours 40 minutes (Ans : d)
Hints : Required average
= (2×14+3×12/6) hours
= 70/6 = 11 hours 40 minutes

56. The number of straight lines that can be drawn in a plane with 23 given points, assuming that no three of them are collinear is–
(a) 253 (b) 46 (c) 2.23! (d) 21! (Ans : a)

57. In a mixture of syrup and water there is 60 per cent syrup. If 5 litres of syrup is added then there is 35 per cent water in the mixture. The initial quantity of mixture was–
(a) 40 litres (b) 35 litres (c) 30 litres (d) 32 litres (Ans : b)

58. The number of four-digit numbers greater than or equal to 4321 that can be formed from the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 allowing for repetition of digits is–
(a) 360 (b) 310 (c) 131 (d) 311 (Ans : d)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *