Punjab General Knowledge Questions and Answers 2016

1. Who is the chief minister of Punjab State?
(A) Harcharan Singh Brar (B) Amrinder Singh (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Parkash Singh Badal (Ans : D)

2. Who is the Governor of Punjab State?
(A) Kaptan Singh Solanki (B) Om Prakash Verma (C) Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (D) Shiv Raj Patil (Ans : A)

3. Which state is in east of punjab?
(A) Haryana (B) Rajasthan (C) Himachal (D) Jammu and Kashmir (Ans : C)

4. How many districts are there in Punjab State?
(A) 21 (B) 22 (C) 23 (D) 24 (Ans : B)

5. Punjab is located in northwestern India, and has an area of 50,362 km2
(A) 50,362 km2 (B) 50,363 km2 (C) 50,364 km2 (D) 50,365 km2 (Ans : A)

6. When Was The Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in Amritsar, Punjab?
(A) 11 April, 1919 (B) 12 April, 1919 (C) 13 April, 1919 (D) 14 April, 1919 (Ans : C)

7. Which is a NRI district of Punjab with a large population living abroad in Canada, U.K, Australia and U.S.–
(A) Amritsar (B) Moga (C) Ludhiana (D) Jalandhar (Ans : C)

8. According to the 2011 Indian Census, the population of Punjab is–
(A) 27,704,236 (B) 27,704,336 (C) 27,704,436 (D) 27,704,456 (Ans : A)

9. The literacy rate in Punjab State is–
(A) 74% (B) 75% (C) 76% (D) 77% (Ans : B)

10. Which is the largest city in Punjab ?
(A) Chandihgarh (B) Khanna (C) Amritsar (D) Ludhiana (Ans : D)

11. Which of the dance form is associated with Punjab ?
(A) Garba (B) Kuchipudi (C) Bihu (D) Bhangra (Ans : D)

12. which amongst the following is not a district in Punjab ?
(A) Faridkot (B) Rupnagar (C) Malwa (D) Tarn taran sahib (Ans : C)

13. Before building Chandigarh which city is the capital for Punjab ?
(A) Patiala (B) Hoshiarpur (C) Bathinda (D) Shimla (Ans : D)

14. Sikh empire was formed by ?
(A) sher singh (B) Hari singh (C) Ranjit singh (D) Gulab singh (Ans : C)

15. In which year Punjab state was formed ?
(A) 1959 (B) 1960 (C) 1966 (D) 1961 (Ans : C)

16. Which amongst the following is the largest river ?
(A) Ravi (B) Jhelum (C) Chenab (D) Sutlej (Ans : B)

17. Total Number of districts in Punjab ?
(A) 26 (B) 24 (C) 21 (D) 22 (Ans : D)

18. Literally Punjab means the land of ?
(A) Five forts (B) Sikhs (C) Five rivers (D) Five mountains (Ans : C)

19. Which city is called the Manchester of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana (C) Chandigarh (D) Amritsar (Ans : B)

20. How many Airports are there in Punjab?
(A) 5 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 4 (Ans : D)

21. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar (B) Bhatinda (C) Ludhiana (D) Sirsa (Ans : C)

22. When did the present Punjab come into Existence?
(A) 1866 (B) 1966 (C) 1766 (D) 1867 (Ans : B)

23. When was Punjabi declared the official language of Punjab?
(A) 1766 (B) 1867 (C) 1966 (D) 1967 (Ans : C)

24. When was SGPC established in Punjab?
(A) 1970 (B) 1925 (C) 1922 (D) 1924 (Ans : B)

25. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh (C) Bhai Lakha Singh (D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh (Ans : B)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *