Bihar General Knowledge (GK) Questions and Answers 2016

1. Valmiki National Park is located in which district of Bihar ?
(A) Siwan (B) Gopalganj (C) West Champaran (D) Muzaffarpur (Ans : C)

2. Which of the following district is most Populous in Bihar ?
(A) Munger (B) Patna (C) Gaya (D) Vaishali (Ans : B)

3. Which is the capital of Bihar?
(A) Gaya (B) Munger (C) Patna (D) Bhagalpur (Ans : C)

4. What is the area of Bihar?
(A) 72,456 sq. mi. (B) 38,301 sq. mi. (C) 54,978 sq. mi. (D) 64,312 sq. mi.(Ans : B)

5. Which is the official language of Bihar?
(A) Hindi (B) Oriya (C) Munda (D) Bihari (Ans : A)

6. When was the Municipal Corporation established in Patna?
(A) 1947 (B) 1950 (C) 1951 (D) 1952 (Ans : D)

7. Which High Court had decreed the election of Smt. Indira Gandhi as illegal?
(A) Delhi High Court (B) Calcutta High Court (C) Allahabad High Court (D) None of these (Ans : C)

8. Who was the leader of the student movement in Bihar in 1974?
(A) Jai Prakash Narayan (B) Ram Manohar Lohia (C) Vinoba Bhave (D) Ram Pujan Sahay (Ans : A)

9. Who acts as the safeguard of the Fundamental Rights?
(A) The President (B) The Prime Minister (C) The Supreme Court (D) Supreme Court and High Court (Ans : D)

10. During emergency the Fundamental Rights of the citizens?
(A) are withheld (B) are terminated (C) are Constitution is silent (D) become useless (Ans : A)

11. A commission has been set up for conducting free and fair election in India It is called?
(A) Election Commission (B) Indian Public Welfare Commission
(C) Indian Statistical Commission (D) Indian Census Commission (Ans : A)

12. The country with high national income is called?
(A) Developed (B) Undeveloped (C) Underdeveloped (D) None of these (Ans : A)

13. Which of the following is not a ‘Bimaru’ state?
(A) Orissa (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Bihar (Ans : C)

14. Which of the following bodies may amend the existing laws of the country?
(A) The President (B) The Supreme Court (C) The Prime Minister (D) The Parliament (Ans : D)

15. Which of the following is not a Fundamental Right?
(A) Right to Equality (B) Right to Foreign visit (C) Right against Exploitation (D) Right to Freedom of Religion (Ans : B)

16. State bird of Bihar ?
(A) Sparrow (B) Indian roller (C) Parrot (D) None of these (Ans : A)

17. Which of the following state is bordered south to Bihar ?
(A) Uttarpradesh (B) West Bengal (C) Jharkhand (D) None of these (Ans : C)

18. Patna University was established in which year ?
(A) 1919 (B) 1917 (C) 1947 (D) 1949 (Ans : B)

19. Bihar Diwas is celebrated on ?
(A) 19 April (B) 15 August (C) 22 March (D) 17 July (Ans : C)

20. Total Number of Rajya sabha seats in Bihar ?
(A) 19 (B) 16 (C) 14 (D) 10 (Ans : B)

21. Which of the following city is called as Electronics City of Bihar ?
(A) Darbhanga (B) Sahasra (C) Gaya (D) Hajipur (Ans : D)

22. Asia’s Biggest Cattle Fair held at which of the following city ?
(A) Sonepur (B) Hajipur (C) Buxar (D) None of these (Ans : A)

23. Which of the following is First Capital of Kingdom Magadha ?
(A) Nalanda (B) Pataliputra (C) Rajgir (D) None of these (Ans : C)

24. Lord Mahavira attained Nirvana at which of the place ?
(A) Bodh gaya (B) Vaishali (C) Pawapuri (D) None of these (Ans : C)

25. Griddhraj Parvat is also known as ?
(A) Vulture peak (B) Bird peak (C) Monks peak (D) None of these (Ans : A)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *