Bank PO Marketing and Computer Knowledge Questions


1. Marketing function includes–
(A) Designing new products (B) Advertisements (C) Publicity
(D) After sales service (E) All of these (Ans : E)

2. Lead generation can be resorted to by browsing–
(A) Telephone directories (B) Yellow pages (C) Internet sites
(D) List of existing customers (E) All of these (Ans : E)

3. Effective selling skills depend on–
(A) Effective lead generation (B) Sales Call Planning (C) Territory Allocation
(D) Effective communication skills (E) All of these (Ans : E)

4. Market Information means–
(A) Knowledge level of marketing staff (B) Information about marketing staff
(C) Information regarding Share market (D) Knowledge of related markets
(E) All of these (Ans : D)

5. Marketing channels mean–
(A) Delivery period (B) Delivery time (C) Delivery outlets
(D) Delivery place (E) All of these (Ans : E)

6. 'Buyer Resistance' means–
(A) Buyer's interest in the product being sold (B) Buyer fighting with the seller
(C) Buyer's hesitation in buying the product (D) Buyer becoming a seller
(E) Buyer buying the product (Ans : C)

7. Marketing is the function of–
(A) Sales persons (B) Production Department (C) Planning Department
(D) Team leaders (E) A collective function of all staff (Ans : E)

8. A DSA means–
(A) Direct Service Agency (B) Direct Selling Agent (C) Double Selling Agent
(D) Distribution Agency (E) None of these (Ans : B)

9. Service Marketing is resorted to in–
(A) All manufacturing companies (B) All production houses (C) Export units
(D) Insurance companies and banks (E) All of these (Ans : D)

10. Marketing is–
(A) A skilled person's job (B) A one day function (C) A one time act
(D) Required only when a new product is launched (E) None of these (Ans : A)

11. Market share refers to–
(A) Share market prices (B) Price fluctuation in the market
(C) Share issue floated by the company (D) Share of wallet
(E) Share of business of the company as compared to peers (Ans : E)

12. Service Marketing is the same as–
(A) Internet marketing (B) Telemarketing (C) Internal Marketing
(D) Relationship Marketing (E) All of these (Ans : D)

13. Current Accounts can be freely opened by Find the………. incorrect answer.
(A) All NRIs (B) All businessmen (C) Government departments
(D) Firms and Companies (E) HUFs (Ans : E)

14. Buyer Resistance can be over- come by–
(A) Cordial relation between buyer and seller (B) Good negotiation
(C) Persuasive communication (D) Good after sales service
(E) All of these (Ans : A)

15. Cross-selling is useful for canvassing–
(A) Current Accounts (B) Fixed Deposit Accounts (C) Student loans
(D) Car loans (E) All of these (Ans : E)

16. Market segmentation helps to determine–
(A) Target groups (B) Sale price (C) Profit levels
(D) Product life cycle (E) All of these (Ans : A)

17. The target group for Car loans is–
(A) Auto manufacturing companies (B) Car dealers (C) Taxi drivers
(D) Car purchasers (E) All of these (Ans : E)

18. The best promotional tool in any marketing is–
(A) e-promotion (B) Public Relations (C) Viral marketing
(D) Word of mouth publicity (E) Advertisements (Ans : E)

19. Customisation results in–
(A) Customer exodus (B) Customer retention (C) Customer complaints
(D) All of these (E) None of these (Ans : B)

20. The target group for Education Loans is–
(A) All parents (B) All Professors (C) All Research Scholars
(D) All Tutorial Colleges (E) All College Students (Ans : E)

21. Find the correct sentence.
(A) Higher the price, higher are the sales (B) More sales persons lead to more sales
(C) Mission statement is part of a Market Plan (D) Better sales incentives means better performance
(E) All customers are profitable customers (Ans : C)

22. Good marketing strategy envisages good and proper–
(A) Product development (B) Promotion and Distribution (C) Pricing
(D) Relationship management (E) All of these (Ans : E)

23. Savings Accounts can be opened by–
(A) All individuals fulfilling KYC norms (B) All individuals earning more than Rs. 1,00,000 per annum
(C) All individuals above the age of 18 (D) All salaried persons only
(E) All students below the age of 18 (Ans : C)

24. Situation Analysis is useful for–
(A) SWOT Analysis (B) Analysis of Sales person's performances
(C) Analysis of capital markets (D) All of these
(E) None of these (Ans : A)

25. Information that comes from an external source and fed into computer software is called–
(A) Input (B) Output (C) Throughput
(D) Reports (E) None of these (Ans : A)

26. With a CD you can–
(A) Read (B) Write (C) Neither Read nor Write
(D) Both Read and Write (E) None of these (Ans : D)

27. Errors in a computer program are referred to as–
(A) bugs (B) mistakes (C) item overlooked
(D) blunders (E) None of these (Ans : A)

28. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily?
(A) Laptops (B) Supercomputers (C) PCs
(D) Minicomputers (E) None of these (Ans : A)

29. What menu is selected to change font and style?
(A) Tools (B) File (C) Format (D) Edit (E) None of these (Ans : C)

30. Where is the disk put in a computer?
(A) In the hard drive (B) In the disk drive (C) Into the CPU
(D) In the modem (E) None of these (Ans : B)

31. A computer's hard disk is–
(A) an arithmetic and logical unit (B) computer software (C) operating system
(D) computer hardware (E) None of these (Ans : D)

32. A compiler is used to translate a program written in–
(A) a low level language (B) a high level language (C) assembly language
(D) machine language (E) None of these (Ans : B)

33. In programming, you use the following keys–
(A) Arrow keys (B) Function keys (C) Alpha keys
(D) page up and Page Down keys (E) None of these (Ans : A)

34. Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly?
(A) Function keys (B) The numeric keypad (C) Ctrl, shift and alt
(D) Arrow keys (E) None of these (Ans : B)

35. Files are organized by storing them in–
(A) tables (B) databases (C) folders (D) graphs (E) None of these (Ans : C)

36. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs–
(A) entry-code (B) passport (C) password
(D) access-code (E) None of these (Ans : C)

37. Advertisements are not required in–
(A) Public Sector banks (B) Private Sector banks (C) Government concerns
(D) Profit making companies (E) None of these (Ans : C)

38. The most common method of entering text and numerical data into a computer system is through the use of a–
(A) plotter (B) scanner (C) printer (D) keyboard (E) None of these (Ans : D)

39. Computer programs are also known as–
(A) operating systems (B) documents (C) peripherals
(D) applications (E) None of these (Ans : D)

40. A collection of unprocessed items is–
(A) information (B) data (C) memory (D) reports (E) None of these (Ans : B)

41. ………. is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and the hard drive, are put in idle.
(A) Hibernation (B) Power down (C) Standby mode
(D) The shutdown procedure (E) None of these (Ans : C)

42. ………. is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.
(A) Tracking (B) Formatting (C) Crashing
(D) Allotting (E) None of these (Ans : B)

43. A saved document is referred to as a–
(A) file (B) word (C) folder (D) project (E) None of these (Ans : A)

44. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
(A) GB (B) KB (C) MB (D) TB (E) None of these (Ans : D)

45. The operating system is the most common type of………. software.
(A) communication (B) application (C) system
(D) word-processing (E) None of these (Ans : B)

46. A………. is approximately one billion bytes.
(A) kilobyte (B) bit (C) gigabyte (D) megabyte (E) None of these (Ans : C)

47. A scanner scans–
(A) Pictures (B) Text (C) Both Pictures and Text
(D) Neither Pictures nor Text (E) None of these (Ans : C)

48. Dumb terminals have terminals and–
(A) Mouse (B) Speakers (C) Keyboard
(D) Mouse or Speakers (E) None of these (Ans : C)

49. The portion of the CPU that coordinates the activities of all the other computer components is the–
(A) motherboard (B) coordination board (C) control unit
(D) arithmetic logic unit (E) None of these (Ans : C)

50. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a(n)–
(A) version (B) patch (C) tutorial (D) FAQ (E) None of these (Ans : B)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *