NDA Solved Previous Year Question Paper with Answers

National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Exam., 2014
(Held on 28-9-2014)
60 General Knowledge Questions

1. Kerosene oil rises in a wick of lantern because of–
(A) buoyancy of air (B) diffusion of the oil through the wick
(C) capillary action in the wick (D) gravitational pull of the wick (Ans : C)

2. The working of a microwave oven involves–
(A) absorption of microwaves by matter
(B) reception of microwaves by optical fibre
(C) microwave amplification by stimulated emission of radiation
(D) transmission of microwaves through a metal (Ans : A)

3. What would be the total population at the end of the year if population at the beginning of the year is 5000 and population changed during the year is-birth 250, death 60, immigration 30 and emigration 15 ?
(A) 5205 (B) 5235 (C) 5310 (D) 5180 (Ans : A)

4. Two cars A and B have masses mA and mB respectively, with mA > mB. Both the cars are moving in the same direction with equal kinetic energy. If equal braking force is applied on both, then before coming to rest–
(A) A will cover a greater distance
(B) B will cover a greater distance
(C) both will cover the same distance
(D) distance covered by them will depend on their respective velocities (Ans : C)

5. If the length of the Equator is about 40000 km and the velocity of rotation is about 1700 km per hour, what would be the velocity of rotation at the Pole?
(A) Zero (B) 850 km/hr (C) 1700 km/hr (D) 3400 km/hr (Ans : A)

6. A bullet is fired vertically up from a 400 m tall tower with a speed 80 m/s. If g is taken as 10 m/s2, the time taken by the bullet to reach the ground will be–
(A) 8 second (B) 16 second (C) 20 second (D) 24 second (Ans : C)

7. A cyclotron accelerates particles of mass m and charge q. The energy of particles emerging is proportional to–
(A) q2/m (B) q/m2 (C) q2/m2 (D) q (Ans : A)

8. The electric field inside a perfectly conducting hollow object is–
(A) 4π (B) infinite (C) zero (D) dependent upon the shape of the object (Ans : C)

9. The densities of three liquids are D, 2D and 3D. What will be the density of the resulting mixture if equal volumes of the three liquids are mixed ?
(A) 6D (B) 1.4 D (C) 2D (D) 3D (Ans : C)

10. A particle is moving with uniform acceleration along a straight line ABC, where AB = BC. The average velocity of the particle from A to B is 10 m/ s and from B to C is 15 m/ s. The average velocity for the whole journey from A to C in m/s is– 
(A) 12 (B) 12.5 (C) 13 (D) 13.5 (Ans : A)

11. The dimension of 'impulse' is the same as that of–
(A) pressure (B) angular momentum
(C) work (D) linear momentum (Ans : D)

12. Which of the following about Malavath Poorna is correct?
(A) First Indian swimmer to cross Suez Canal
(B) Youngest woman to scale Everest
(C) First Indian to win FIDE World Junior Championship
(D) Winner of Young Scientist Award, 2014 (Ans : B)

13. Which one among the following countries was the top contributor to India's FDI for the year 2013-14 ?
(A) Mauritius (B) Singapore (C) USA (D) Japan (Ans : B)

14. Which one of the following is not an ASEAN member?
(A) Cambodia (B) Laos (C) Myanmar (D) Taiwan (Ans : D)

15. Heat given to a body which raises its temperature by 1 °C is known as–
(A) water equivalent (B) thermal capacity
(C) specific heat (D) temperature gradient (Ans : B)

16. Growth and repair of damaged tissue involve–
(A) mitotic cell division only (B) both mitotic and meiotic cell divisions
(C) meiotic cell division only (D) amitotic cell division only (Ans : A)

17. Rotterdam of Netherlands is largely famous for–
(A) textiles (B) dairying (C) shipbuilding (D) paper industry (Ans : C)

18. If the motion of an object is represented by a straight line parallel to the time axis in a distance-time graph, then the object undergoes–
(A) an accelerated motion (B) a decelarated motion
(C) a uniform non-zero velocity motion (D) a zero velocity motion (Ans : C)

19. How many grams of MgCO3 contain 24.00 g of oxygen ? (The molar mass of MgCO3 is 84.30 g mol–1)
(A) 42.15 g (B) 84.30 g (C) 126.00 g (D) 154.00 g (Ans : A)

20. Light waves are–
(A) electro-mechanical waves (B) electro-magnetic waves
(C) electro-optical waves (D) magneto-optical waves (Ans : B)

21. A sample of carbon dioxide that undergoes a transformation from solid to liquid and then to gas would undergo–
(A) a change in mass (B) a change in density
(C) a change in composition (D) no change in physical properties (Ans : B)

22. In the term GIS, 'G' stands for–
(A) Global (B) Geographic (C) Goodness (D) Geological (Ans : B)

23. A thermodynamic process where no heat is exchanged with the surroundings is–
(A) isothermal (B) adiabatic (C) isobaric (D) isotropic (Ans : B)

24. A compound X2O3 contains 31.58% oxygen by weight. The atomic mass of X is–
(A) 34.66 g mol–1 (B) 45.01 g mol–1
(C) 52.00 g mol–1  (D) 104.00 g mol–1  (Ans : C)

25. Which one of the following circuit elements is an storage component?
(A) Resistor (B) Transistor (C) Inductor (D) Capacitor (Ans : D)

26. Movements of tides are mostly determined by–
(A) albedo effect (B) wind velocity
(C) rotation of the Earth (D) revolution of the Earth (Ans : C)

27. Fahrenheit and Celsius are the two scales used for measuring temperature. If the numerical value of a temperature recorded in both the scales is found to be same, what is the temperature?
(A) – 40° (B) + 40° (C) + 72° (D) –72° (Ans : A)

28. Turpentine oil in paints is used as a–
(A) pigment (B) film-forming material (C) thinner (D) drier (Ans : C)

29. Which one of the following is not a function of liver?
(A) Conversion of glucose into glycogen
(B) Production of urea
(C) Destruction of dead and wornout red blood cells
(D) Absorption of food and excess water from the undigested food (Ans : D)

30. Which one of the following is not a part of female reproductive system?
(A) Fallopian tube (B) Cervix (C) Urethra (D) Vagina (Ans : C)

31. If a news is broadcast from London at 1 : 45 p. m. on Monday, at what time and on what day it will be heard at Dhaka (90° E) ?
(A) 7: 45 p. m. on Monday (B) 7: 45 a. m. on Monday
(C) 7: 45 p. m. on Tuesday (D) 7: 45 a. m. on Sunday (Ans : A)

32. Which one of the following animals is cold-blooded?
(A) Dolphin (B) Shark (C) Whale (D) Porpoise (Ans : B)

33. A sample of gas is to be identified by means of its behaviour in the presence of a glowing splint. Which of the following gases will neither itself burn nor cause the splint to burn ?
(A) Oxygen (B) Nitrogen (C) Hydrogen (D) Methane (Ans : B)

34. Leprosy is caused by–
(A) virus (B) bacteria (C) protozoa (D) retrovirus (Ans : B)

35. A topographical map with scale 1 : 50000 indicates 1 cm to– 
(A) 50 km (B) 500 m (C) 50 m (D) 5 km (Ans : B)

36. Light waves projected on oil surface show seven colours due to the phenomenon of–
(A) polarization (B) refraction (C) reflection (D) interference (Ans : D)

37. A monatomic species that has 18 electrons and a net charge of 2 has–
(A) the same number of electrons as a neutral argon atom
(B) more protons than electrons
(C) 2 unpaired electrons (D) 20 protons (Ans : A)

38. From which one among the following countries has India recently (May 2014) recalled its troops, who went for a joint combat exercise in the country ?
(A) Malaysia (B) Thailand (C) Egypt (D) Singapore (Ans : B)

39. Who among the following was associated with the formulation of the basic ideas of the Mahayana Buddhism?
(A) Nagarjuna (B) Kashyapa Matanga
(C) Menander (D) Kanishka (Ans : A)

40. Megasthenes was a–
(A) Greek ambassador to the court of Chandragupta Maurya (B) Greek trader during Ashoka's time
(C) Greek trader in the Gupta period (D) Chinese pilgrim during Harsha's time (Ans : A)

41. By the late 19th century, India was one of the largest producers and exporters of–
(A) cotton yarn and wheat (B) sugar and rice
(C) sugar and alcohol (D) iron and steel (Ans : A)

42. Who among the following did not bring trading ships to the port of Surat in pre-British times?
(A) Portuguese and English (B) Russian and German
(C) English and Arab (D) French and Arab (Ans : B)

43. The Factory Act of 1891 in India was enacted to– 
(A) improve the condition of labour in India
(B) ensure greater governmental control over industry in India
(C) provide a level playing field for English manufacturers
(D) enable greater political control over Indian industry (Ans : B)

44. Who among the following was not a member of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India?
(A) B. R. Ambedkar (B) K. M. Munshi
(C) Krishnaswamy Iyer (D) M. K. Gandhi (Ans : D)

45. Who among the following was not a member of the 'Big Four' in the Congress of Vienna (1815) ?
(A) Great Britain (B) Russia (C) Austria (D) France (Ans : D)

46. The Stamp Act Congress consisting of delegates from nine of the thirteen colonies met in 1765 at–
(A) Philadelphia (B) New York City (C) Boston (D) Providence (Ans : B)

47. Which of the following American colonies did not attend the first Continental Congress held in Philadelphia?
(A) Rhode Island (B) Connecticut (C) Georgia (D) Maryland (Ans : C)

48. The Bolshevik Revolution started in Russia during the reign of–
(A) Czar Alexander I (B) Czar Alexander II
(C) Czar Alexander III (D) Czar Nicholas II (Ans : D)

49. Joint sittings of the two Houses of Indian Parliament are held to– 
(A) elect the President of India
(B) elect the Vice President of India
(C) adopt a Constitution Amendment Bill
(D) consider and pass a Bill on which the two Houses disagree (Ans : D)

50. Which one among the following is a plant hormone?
(A) Insulin (B) Thyroxin (C) Gibberellin (D) Estrogen (Ans : C)

51. Quartzite is metamorphosed from–
(A) limestone (B) plutonic rock (C) sandstone (D) shale (Ans : C)

52. Which one of the following processes explains the splitting of a beam of white light into its constituent colours?
(A) Dispersion (B) Reflection (C) Diffraction (D) Polarization (Ans : A)

53. The very high heat of vaporization of water is mainly a result of–
(A) vander Waals forces (B) covalent bonds
(C) intermolecular attraction (D) hydrogen bonding (Ans : C)

54. Which of the following groups of plants can be used as indicators of SO2 pollution of air?
(A) Ferns (B) Mentha (C) Lichens (D) Hornworts (Ans : C)

55. The permanent wind that blows from the horse latitude to the equatorial region is known as–
(A) westerly (B) trade wind (C) doldrum (D) easterly (Ans : B)

56. Two bodies A and B having masses m and 4 m respectively are moving with equal linear momentum. The ratio of kinetic energies between A and B is–
(A) 1: 4 (B) 4: 1 (C) 1: 1 (D) 1: 2 (Ans : B)

57. Optical glass used in the construction of spectacles is made by–
(A) flint glass (B) crookes glass (C) quartz glass (D) hard glass (Ans : A)

58. Which one of the following cell organelles is absent in animal cell ?
(A) Cell membrane (B) Endoplasmic reticulum
(C) Cell wall (D) Mitochondria (Ans : A)

59. Which one of the following is a warm ocean current?
(A) Labrador current (B) Kuroshio current
(C) Peru current (D) Benguela current (Ans : B)

60. The place located at the confluence of Alaknanda and Bhagirathi rivers is–
(A) Badrinath (B) Rishikesh (C) Rudraprayag (D) Devprayag (Ans : D)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *