List of Chief Ministers of Haryana (1966-2016)

Chief Ministers of Haryana

1. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma (INC) : 1 November, 1966 – 23 March, 1967
2. Rao Birender Singh (VHP) : 24 March, 1967 – 2 November, 1967
(President's rule : 2 November, 1967 – 22 May 1968)

3. Bansi Lal (INC) : 22 May, 1968 – 30 November, 1975
4. Banarsi Das Guptal (INC) : 1 December, 1975 – 30 April, 1977
(President's rule : 30 April, 1977 – 21 June 1977)

5. Chaudhary Devi Lal (JP) : 21 June, 1977 – 28 June, 1979
6. Bhajan Lal (INC) : 29 June, 1979 – 5 July, 1985
7. Bansi Lal (INC) : 5 July, 1985 – 19 June, 1987
8. Chaudhary Devi Lal (JD) : 17 July, 1987 – 2 December, 1989
9. Om Prakash Chautala (JD) : 2 December, 1989 – 22 May, 1990
10. Banarsi Das Gupta (JD) : 22 May, 1990 – 12 July, 1990
11. Om Prakash Chautala (JD) : 12 July, 1990 – 17 July, 1990
12. Hukam Singh (JD) : 17 July, 1990 – 21 March, 1991
13. Om Prakash Chautala (SJP) : 22 March, 1991– 6 April, 1991
(President's rule : 6 April, 1991 – 23 July, 1991)

14. Bhajan Lal (INC) : 23 July, 1991 – 9 May, 1996
15. Bansi Lal (HVP) : 11 May, 1996 – 23 July, 1999
16. Om Prakash Chautala (INLD) : 24 July, 1999 – 4 March, 2005
17. Bhupinder Singh Hooda (INC) — 5 March, 2005 – 19 October, 2014
18. Manohar Lal Khattar (BJP) — 26 October, 2014 – Incumbent

-------
*INC (Indian National Congress), VHP (Vishal Haryana Party), JP (Janata Party), JD (Janata Dal), SJP (Samajwadi Janata Party), HVP (Haryana Vikas Party), INLD (Indian National Lok Dal), BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *