List of Chief Ministers of Delhi 1952 to 2016

Delhi or National Capital Territory of Delhi is India's capital and includes New Delhi, Old Delhi, and Delhi Cantt. Delhi has always been an attraction for travellers and tourists. It caters to various needs of tourists. From shopping to sightseeing, forts and monuments to beautiful gardens, Delhi has it all.

Delhi also offers a glimpse of India's religious diversity. It has many temples, mosques, gurudawaras and churches. No doubt that it is called the 'Heart of India'.

List of all Chief Ministers of Delhi

Sr. no. Chief Ministers Name Took Office Left Office Party Name
1. Chaudhary Brahm Prakash 17 March, 1952 12 February, 1955 Indian National Congress
2.
Gurumukh Nihal Singh
12 February, 1955 1 November, 1956 Indian National Congress
Office abolished : 1956–93
3. Madan Lal Khurana
2 December, 1993
26 February, 1996 Bharatiya Janata Party
4. Sahib Singh Verma 26 February, 1996 12 October, 1998 Bharatiya Janata Party
5. Sushma Swaraj 12 October, 1998 3 December, 1998 Bharatiya Janata Party
6. Sheila Dikshit 3 December, 1998 28 December, 2013 Indian National Congress
7. Arvind Kejriwal
28 December, 2013
15 February, 2014
Aam Aadmi Party
President's rule 15 February, 2014 14 February, 2015
8. Arvind Kejriwal 14 February, 2015 - Aam Aadmi Party

 *Delhi was a Union Territory (without any statehood right) 1956-1993.

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *