Delhi Police Driver (Constable) Exams Solved Paper Download

Delhi Police Constable Driver Exam., 2009 Solved Paper
(Held on 20-8-2009)




1. See Q. 1 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) One way road (B) No overtaking (C) No entry (D) No entry for heavy vehicles (Ans : B)

2. A number is greater than 7 but less than 19. It is also greater than 17 but less than 33. The number is—
(A) 19 (B) 18 (C) 31 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

3. In a ‘Left Hand Drive’ vehicle, the steering wheel is located on the—
(A) Left hand side (B) In the centre (C) Right hand side (D) None of these (Ans : A)

4. While driving in the city at night, the headlight should normally be kept—
(A) Switched off (B) At low beam (C) At high beam (D) None of these (Ans : B)

5. In a round-about, who has the right of way ?
(A) The traffic to your right (B) The traffic to your left
(C) The faster moving vehicle (D) All of the above (Ans : A)

6. If there are 3 lanes in a carriageway, the overtaking lane is usually on the—
(A) On the left side (B) In the middle (C) On the right side (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

7. Before leaving a parked vehicle, you should—
(A) Turn the ignition key off (B) Stop the engine, lock the ignition, remove the key, and set the hand brake
(C) Stop the engine and lock the car (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

8. Double solid lines in the middle of the road indicate—
(A) You may cross over while overtaking (B) You may not cross over the lines unless there is an obstruction
(C) No overtaking (D) One way traffic only (Ans : C)

9. Flashing yellow light means—
(A) Slow down and proceed with caution (B) Stop, if possible to do so safely
(C) Continue at the same speed (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

10. To top up the battery—
(A) Acid is to be filled (B) Distilled water is to be filled
(C) Mixture of both (D) Mixture of distilled water and coolant is to be filled (Ans : B)

11. See Q. 11 figure
The sign above indicates—
(A) No entry (B) No overtaking (C) One way entry only (D) No waiting (Ans : A)

12. The braking action has reduced after washing the vehicle, what can be done ?
(A) Have the brakes adjusted at a workshop
(B) The vehicle is unserviceable and must be withdrawn from the traffic at once
(C) Normal braking action can be restored by operating the brakes several times at a slow driving speed
(D) None of the above (Ans : C)

13. Ravi buys a bicycle for Rs. 1200 and later sells it to Ganesh at a loss of Rs. 200. Ganesh then sells it to Irfan for a loss of 10%. How much did Irfan pay for the bicycle ?
(A) Rs. 1100 (B) Rs. 950 (C) Rs. 1000 (D) Rs. 900 (Ans : D)

14. Petrol engine : Spark plug : : Diesel engine—
(A) Piston rings (B) Crankshaft (C) Heater plug (D) Distributor (Ans : B)

15. A bus leaves for Bhopal from Delhi every 40 minutes. The last bus for Bhopal left 15 minutes back and right now it is 11•25 A.M. At what time will the next bus for Bhopal leave ?
(A) 11.50 A.M. (B) 12•05 P.M. (C) 11•40 A.M. (D) 11•45 P.M. (Ans : A)

16. The distance between Delhi and Lucknow is 520 km. A train has covered 70 km in the first hour. What will the total time taken for the journey if the train goes at a speed of 90 km per hour for the remaining distance ?
(A) 5 hrs. (B) 7 hrs. (C) 5 hrs. 30 min. (D) 6 hrs. (Ans : D)

17. Mandatory traffic signs are in a—
(A) Triangle (B) Circle (C) Rectangle (D) Can be of any shape (Ans : D)

18. The choke can be used if the engine is—
(A) Hot (B) Cold (C) Giving smoke (D) All of the above (Ans : B)

19. See Q. 19 figure
The sign above indicates—
(A) Narrow bridge ahead (B) One way road ahead
(C) End of dual carriageway (D) None of these (Ans : D)

20. In cold climate, kerosene can be mixed with—
(A) Petrol (B) Diesel (C) CNG (D) All of the above (Ans : B)

21. Every time engine oil is changed ……… must also be changed.
(A) Transmission oil (B) Coolant (C) Brake oil (D) Oil filter (Ans : D)

22. Informatory signs are usually ……… in shape.
(A) Circle (B) Triangle (C) Rectangle (D) No particular shape (Ans : C)

23. 10% of the potatoes bought by a trader turned out to be rotten. He sold the rest of them for a profit of 20%. What per cent profit did he make on the whole deal ?
(A) 10% (B) 12% (C) 8% (D) 6% (Ans : C)

24. Ustad Zakir Hussain is associated with the—
(A) Sarod (B) Sitar (C) Tabla (D) Flute (Ans : C)

25. See Q. 25 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) No entry (B) No entry for heavy vehicles (C) No parking (D) End of restriction (Ans : D)

26. Amartya Sen is a famous Indian—
(A) Musician (B) Businessman (C) Economist (D) None of these (Ans : C)

27. Overtaking from left side of another vehicle is permitted—
(A) Always
(B) Only when the driver ahead of you gives a signal
(C) Only when the vehicle ahead is going to take right turn and if there is no obstruction on left
(D) Only if you are in the left lane (Ans : C)

28. See Q. 28 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) Bridge ahead (B) Narrow road ahead (C) One way road (D) Road damaged (Ans : B)

29. The carburettor is found in—
(A) Diesel engine (B) Petrol engine (C) Both types of engines (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

30. Emperor Ashok was shocked by the pain and suffering he saw in the—
(A) Battle of Plassey (B) Magadha wars (C) Battle of Lumbini (D) Kalinga war (Ans : D)

31. The vacuum booster in a vehicle is used to assist the—
(A) Power (B) Braking (C) Fuel consumption (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

32. See Q. 32 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) Parking permitted for 50 minutes only (B) Speed limit 50 km per hour
(C) Parking space for 50 vehicles only (D) Road ends 50 m ahead (Ans : B)

33. The term of a member of the Rajya Sabha is for—
(A) 5 years (B) 6 years (C) 4 years (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

34. The central office of the Reserve Bank of India is in—
(A) New Delhi (B) Mumbai (C) Kolkata (D) Chennai (Ans : B)

35. Complete the series :
23, 40, 57, ……
(A) 74 (B) 80 (C) 77 (D) 93 (Ans : A)

Directions—(Q. 36 to 39) Find the odd one out :

36. (A) Cow (B) Goat (C) Camel (D) Dog (Ans : D)

37. (A) Petrol (B) Wood (C) Diesel (D) CNG (Ans : B)

38. (A) Sun (B) Moon (C) Rainbow (D) Stars (Ans : C)

39. (A) Apple (B) Potato (C) Tomato (D) Grapes (Ans : B)

40. When starting a car, the accelerator should—
(A) Be kept pressed down fully (B) Be pumped rapidly
(C) Normally not be pressed at all (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

41. See Q. 41 figure
The sign above indicates—
(A) Entry only for vehicles upto 3•5 m high (B) No entry for vehicles over 3•5 tonnes
(C) No parking for tall vehicles (D) No parking for heavy vehicles (Ans : A)

42. Talking on the mobile phone while driving—
(A) Is permitted if a hands-free kit is used (B) Is prohibited
(C) Is permitted if you are driving within the speed limit (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

43. A driving license issued in Rajasthan is valid—
(A) Only in Rajasthan (B) In Rajasthan and adjoining states
(C) All over India (D) In all states of North India (Ans : C)

44. Our body is made up predominantly of—
(A) Iron (B) Muscle (C) Bone (D) Water (Ans : D)

45. Which of these is not an ecofriendly power source ?
(A) Solar power (B) Wind power (C) Coal (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

46. Who has the right of way in the hills ?
(A) The vehicle going uphill (B) The vehicle going downhill
(C) The heavier vehicle (D) Depends on the situation (Ans : A)

47. Which types of brakes are found in modern vehicles ?
(A) Drum brakes (B) Disc brakes (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

48. Engine oil should be checked—
(A) When the engine is cold and vehicle is level (B) When the engine is warm
(C) While the engine is running (D) All of the above (Ans : A)

49. Saina Nehwal is associated with—
(A) Tennis (B) Badminton (C) Swimming (D) Chess (Ans : B)

50. The Delhi Police Act came into effect in the year—
(A) 1861 (B) 1951 (C) 1978 (D) 1975 (Ans : C)

51. Using a pressure horn—
(A) Helps to clear the road (B) Should be avoided at night
(C) Is illegal (D) Is allowed only for VIP vehicles (Ans : C)

52. India is a member of—
(A) NATO (B) SAARC (C) UN Security Council (D) All of the above (Ans : B)

53. See Q. 53 figure
The sign above indicates—
(A) Hospital ahead (B) End of speed restriction
(C) No traffic permitted (D) No parking or standing (Ans : D)

54. …… is the Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.
(A) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha (B) Vice-President of India
(C) Attorney General (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

55. A car runs 2480 km on 310 litres of petrol during the first 15 days of the month. During the next 15 days, it travels 2560 km on 320 litres of petrol. What is the distance travelled per litre dur-ing the entire month ?
(A) 9 km (B) 7•6 km (C) 8•4 km (D) 8 km (Ans : D)

56. Abhinav Bindra won the Olympic gold medal in—
(A) Boxing (B) Chess (C) Wrestling (D) Shooting (Ans : D)

57. The port of Vishakhapatnam is on the coast of—
(A) The Bay of Bengal (B) The Arabian Sea
(C) The Gulf of Khambat (D) The Palk Straits (Ans : A)

58. ……… is famous for its marble.
(A) Ranchi (B) Makrana (C) Bokaro (D) Madurai (Ans : B)

59. The oldest football tournament in India is the—
(A) Santosh Trophy (B) Ranji Trophy (C) Durand Cup (D) None of these (Ans : C)

60. See Q. 60 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) No parking on either side (B) Parking permitted on both sides
(C) Parking permitted only at night (D) None of these (Ans : B)

61. The ……… links Jammu to the Kashmir valley.
(A) Rohtang Pass (B) Baralacha Tunnel (C) Jawahar Tunnel (D) Sela Pass (Ans : C)

62. The Amarnath cave is situated in—
(A) Jammu and Kashmir (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Tibet (D) Uttarakhand (Ans : A)

63. Registration numbers of private cars are written in—
(A) Black letters on white background (B) White letters on black background
(C) Black letters on yellow background (D) Yellow letters on black background (Ans : A)

64. The minimum age for applying for a learner’s license is—
(A) 21 years (B) 18 years (C) 16 years (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

65. A person who has consumed alcoholic drinks can drive if—
(A) He thinks he can control the car (B) His house is closeby
(C) He is an expert driver (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

66. A water tank has a capacity of 400 litres. It gets half-filled by putting 10 buckets of water in it. What is the capacity of the bucket ?
(A) 10 litres (B) 15 litres (C) 40 litres (D) 20 litres (Ans : D)

67. Keeping one foot on the clutch—
(A) Helps in relaxing the leg (B) Helps in changing gears
(C) Is a bad habit (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

68. See Q. 68 figure
The sign above indicates—
(A) No parking (B) End of speed restriction (C) No entry (D) End of road (Ans : A)

69. Where is the famous Sun Temple located ?
(A) Madurai (B) Mathura (C) Konark (D) Calicut (Ans : C)

70. See Q. 70 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) First aid post ahead (B) Medical check required
(C) Check your first aid kit (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

71. A flashing red light means—
(A) Stop, and wait for the light to turn green
(B) Stop, and proceed when it is safe to do so
(C) Slow down the check for oncoming traffic and proceed when it is safe
(D) None of the above (Ans : B)

72. It is illegal to park—
(A) On a footpath (B) On a bridge or inside a tunnel
(C) In a bicycle lane (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

73. Your vehicle is involved in an accident hurting people, you should—
(A) Report to the nearest police station, and take the persons to the hospital
(B) First take the injured people to the hospital and then report to the police station
(C) Need not report to the police station but should take the persons to the hospital
(D) Inform PCR on 100 and continue your journey (Ans : B)

74. Which lane must you be in, while making a right turn ?
(A) Any lane (B) Extreme left lane (C) Extreme right lane (D) Middle lane (Ans : C)

75. While driving on a wet or slippery road—
(A) Tyre pressure must be reduced
(B) Sudden braking or acceleration must be avoided
(C) Vehicle should be driven at a high speed
(D) All of the above (Ans : B)

76. To drive a vehicle with expired insurance, one—
(A) Shall drive cautiously to avoid any accident and subsequent loss to the third party
(B) Shall not drive in any case
(C) May drive if insurance policy covering the driver’s personal insurance is valid
(D) All of the above (Ans : B)

77. With which country did India sign a nuclear accord in 2008 ?
(A) China (B) USA (C) Pakistan (D) Germany (Ans : B)

78. Who built the Red Fort ?
(A) Akbar (B) Aurangzeb (C) Jehangir (D) Shah Jahan (Ans : D)

79. See Q. 79 figureThe sign above indicates—
(A) Playground ahead (B) People may be crossing the road ahead
(C) School ahead (D) All of the above (Ans : C)

80. Who is the President of Pakistan ?
(A) General Kayani (B) Pervez Musharraf (C) Yusuf Gilani (D) Mamnoon Hussain (Ans : D)

81. The latest differences between the Ambani brothers are over—
(A) Natural gas (B) Cotton textiles (C) Mobile phones (D) Petrol pumps (Ans : A)

82. H1N1 (Swine Flu) spreads through—
(A) Unhygeinic food like pork (B) Contaminated blood of infected person
(C) Contact with infected person (D) All of these (Ans : D)

83. The Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary is famous for its—
(A) Rhinocerous (B) White Tigers (C) Ghariyal (D) Great Indian Bustard (Ans : A)

84. The electric current in our households is—
(A) 220 volt AC (B) 220 volt DC (C) 440 volt AC (D) None of these (Ans : A)

85. Itanagar is the capital of—
(A) Mizoram (B) Tripura (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Meghalaya (Ans : C)

86. Car : Petrol : : Torch : —
(A) Plastic (B) Cell (C) Bulb (D) None of these (Ans : B)

87. Neighbourhood : House : : … : Student.
(A) Class (B) Books (C) Uniform (D) None of these (Ans : A)

88. …… : Deer : : Cow : Grass.
(A) Leaves (B) Lion (C) Jungle (D) Zoo (Ans : B)

89. Shared Needle :……… : : Mosquito Bite : Malaria.
(A) Pain (B) Injection (C) HIV-AIDS (D) Cancer (Ans : C)

90. Cassette Tape : Audio CD :: …… : Digital Picture.
(A) Photo film (B) Camera (C) Computer (D) None of these (Ans : A)

Loading...

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *