Cabinet Ministers of India 2017 (Latest)


Cabinet Minister and their Portfolios in 2017

Cabinet Ministers
● Narendra Modi – Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.


● Rajnath Singh
– Home Affairs
● Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
● Arun Jaitley – Finance and Corporate Affairs


हिन्दी में : भारत के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों की सूची 2017 

● Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Suresh Prabhu – Commerce and Industry
● D.V. Sadananda Gowda –
Statistics and Programme Implementation
● Uma Bharati – Drinking Water and Sanitation
● Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
● Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women and Child Development
● Ananth Kumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
● Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law and Justice, Electronics and Information Technology
● Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health and Family Welfare
● Ashok Gajapathi Raju – Civil Aviation 
● Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises 
● Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries 
● Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines
● Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel
● Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs
● Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
● Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment 
● Smriti Irani – Textiles and Minister of Information and Broadcasting
● Dr Harsh Vardhan – Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest and Climate Change
● Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development

● Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas; Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
● Piyush Goyal – Railways and Coal
● Nirmala Sitharaman – Defence
● Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
Rao Inderjit Singh : Planning (Independent Charge), Chemicals and Fertilizers
Santosh Kumar Gangwar : Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
Shripad Yesso Naik : Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) (Independent Charge)
Jitendra Singh : Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy, Space
Mahesh Sharma : Culture (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Giriraj Singh : Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge)
Manoj Sinha : Communications (Independent Charge), Railways
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore : Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Information and Broadcasting
Raj Kumar Singh : Power, New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
Hardeep Singh Puri : Housing and Urban Affairs (Independent Charge)
Alphons Kannanthanam : Tourism (Independent Charge), Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State
Vijay Goel : Parliamentary Affairs, Statistics and Programme Implementation
Radhakrishnan P. : Finance, Shipping
S. S. Ahluwalia : Drinking Water and Sanitation
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi : Drinking Water and Sanitation
Ramdas Athawale : Social Justice and Empowerment
Vishnu Deo Sai : Steel
Ram Kripal Yadav : Rural Development
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir : Home Affairs
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary : Mines, Coal
Rajen Gohain : Railways
V. K. Singh : External Affairs
Parshottam Rupala : Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj
Krishan Pal : Social Justice and Empowerment
Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor : Tribal Affairs
Shiv Pratap Shukla : Finance
Ashwini Kumar Choubey : Health and Family Welfare
Sudarshan Bhagat : Tribal Affairs
Upendra Kushwaha : Human Resource Development
Kiren Rijiju : Home Affairs
Virendra Kumar : Women and Child Development, Minority Affairs.
Anantkumar Hegde : Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
M. J. Akbar : External Affairs
Niranjan Jyoti : Food Processing Industries
Y. S. Chowdary : Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
Jayant Sinha : Civil Aviation
Babul Supriyo : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Vijay Sampla : Social Justice and Empowerment
Arjun Ram Meghwal : Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Ajay Tamta : Textiles
Krishna Raj : Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Mansukh L Mandaviya : Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers
Anupriya Patel : Health and Family Welfare
C. R. Chaudhary : Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce and Industry
P. P. Chaudhary : Law and Justice, Corporate Affairs
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre : Defence
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat : Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Satya Pal Singh : Human Resource Development, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *