Himachal Pradesh Objective GK

 Objective GK Himachal Pradesh

1. Who is Forest Minister?
(A) Thakur Gulab Singh (B) Dr. Rajeev Bindal
(C) Kishan Kapoor (D) Thakur Singh Bharmouri (Ans : D)

2. Who is food and civil supplier Minister?
(A) J.P. Nadda (B) G. S. Bali (C) Rajiv Bindel (D) none (Ans : B)

3. Bandli sanctuary located in—
(A) Una (B) Mandi (C) kullu (D) None (Ans : B)

4. What are the total No. of Panchayat in Shimla district?
(A) 330 (B) 331 (C) 333 (D) 309 (Ans : B)

5. Moti Mahal located at—
(A) Nahan (B) Una (C) Mandi (D) Shimla (Ans : A)

6. How many Panchayts Samitis are there in Una district —
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 5 (D) 4 (Ans : C)

7. The book ‘History of Mandi State’ is writhen by—
(A) Manmohan Singh (B) A.K. Kaushal (C) A.K. Randhawa (D) None (Ans : A)

8. Which is birth place of C.M. Virbhadra Singh?
(A) Hamirpur (B) Sarahan (C) Mehatpur (D) Samirpur (Ans : B)

9. How many DIETS are there in H.P.?
(A) 13 (B) 12 (C) 11 (D) 19 (Ans : B)

10. Give the No. of universities in H.P.?
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (Ans : B)

11. Pathankot to Mandi is a NH of No.—
(A) 21 (B) 20 (C) 23 (D) 24 (Ans : B)

12. Tirthan Sanctury is located—
(A) Shimla (B) Kullu (C) Una (D) None (Ans : B)

13. What is overall literacy rate of H.P.?
(A) 75.91% (B) 76% (C) 79% (D) None (Ans : A)

14. What is Literacy rate of Female in H.P.?
(A) 66% (B) 67.08% (C) 69% (D) None (Ans : B)

15. Who built Gouari Shanker Temple in Chamba ?
(A) Bataloo (B) Meru Verma (C) Yuzankar Verma (D) None (Ans : C)

16. Who built Hidimba Temple in Manali?
(A) RB Singh (B) RS Singh (C) R.N. Singh (D) None (Ans : A)

17. What is height of Shimla above sec Level?
(A) 2205 (B) 2206 (C) 2208 (D) None (Ans : B)

18. How many district are in H.P.?
(A) 13 (B) 14 (C) 12 (D) 19 (Ans : C)

19. Who is district head of Medical Services?
(A) DMO (B) CMO (C) SMO (D) None (Ans : A)

20. Who is district head of Police?
(A) DSP (B) SSP (C) SP (D) None (Ans : A)

21. Who is Officer Incharge of Headquarter?
(A) IG (B) DIG (C) DSP (D) None (Ans : A)

22. Shri Naina Devi Ji is a Sub-Tehsile of Which district?
(A) Bilaspur (B) Una (C) Shimla (D) None (Ans : A)

23. Battle of Haloti fought in which year?
(A) 1650 AD (B) 1670 AD (C) 1690 AD (D) None (Ans : B)

24. Who is Founder of Chamba State?
(A) Veer Sen (B) Meru Varma (C) Hati Chand (D) None (Ans : B)

25. Who is founder of Jubbel ?
(A) Karan (B) Karan Chand (C) K.P. (D) None (Ans : B)

26. Dr. Y.S. Parmar University was established in—
(A) 1980 (B) 1985 (C) 1987 (D) None (Ans : B)

27. Dr. Y.S. Parmar University located in H.P.—
(A) Shimla (B) Nanni (C) Sundenagar (D) None (Ans : B)

28. Where is place of Publication of Newspaper Ooncha Himalaya?
(A) Una (B) Shimla (C) Delhi (D) None (Ans : B)

29. Lahauli Language in Spoken in which area—
(A) Lahaul Spiti (B) Shimla (C) Una (D) None (Ans : A)

30. Gujjar are—
(A) SC (B) ST (C) OBL (D) None (Ans : B)

31. Lahaulis are—
(A) ST (B) SC (C) OBC (D) None (Ans : A)

32. What is area of Una district?
(A) 1550 sq. km (B) 1540 sq. km (C) 1550 (D) None (Ans : B)

33. Which district is max. literate?
(A) Hamirpur (B) Una (C) Shimla (D) None (Ans : A)

34. What is sex ratio in H.P?
(A) 870:1000 (B) 970:1000 (C) 900:1000 (D) None (Ans : B)

35. Dal Lake is located in—
(A) Una (B) Kangra (C) Chamba (D) Shimla (Ans : B)

36. Pong Dam is in—
(A) Kangra district (B) Una district (C) Shimla (D) None (Ans : A)

37. What is height of Shilla Peak ?
(A) 7020 m (B) 7050 m (C) 7051 m (D) None (Ans : B)

38. Who built Maukot fort?
(A) Salim (B) Salim Shah Sur (C) A and B (D) None (Ans : B)

39. Who is the founder of Hamirpur?
(A) Hamir chand (B) Raja Ram Singh (C) Deep chand (D) None (Ans : A)

40. Who is the first C.M. of H.P.?
(A) Y.S. Parmar (B) Y.S. singh (C) Y.S. Bhoot (D) N.C. Mehta (Ans : A)

41. In area wise, which is the smallest district?
(A) Una (B) Hamirpur (C) Bilaspur (D) None (Ans : B)

42. Highest rain occur at—
(A) Una (B) Dharamshala (C) Shimla (D) None (Ans : B)

43. Write name of the Constituency of Anil Kumar (MLA) ?
(A) Mandi 61 (B) Mandi 68 (C) Mandi 19 (D) None (Ans : B)

44. G. S. Bali belongs to which party—
(A) BJP (B) INC (C) BSP (D) None (Ans : B)

45. Roop Singh belong to which Party—
(A) BJP (B) INC (C) BSP (D) None (Ans : A)

46. Who is Transport Minister?
(A) Sri G. S. Bali (B) Shri S.K. Sharma (C) Rajeev Bindel (D) Sarveen Chaudhary (Ans : A)

47. The book ‘Prachin Himachal’ is written by—
(A) L.C. Sharma (B) L.C. Parathi (C) Gharib Khan (D) None (Ans : B)

48. Which is the birth place of Shanta Kumar?
(A) Samirpur (B) Una (C) Gharjumla (D) None (Ans : C)

59. Vidya Stokes belong to which district?
(A) Una (B) Shimla (C) Manipur (D) None (Ans : B)

50. How many Hospitals are there in Himachal Pradesh?
(A) 79 (B) 80 (C) 81 (D) None (Ans : A)

51. How many mountain ranges are there in Himachal Pradesh?
(A) Four (B) Three (C) Two (D) One (Ans : B)

52. In which mountain range ‘Hamirpur and Una’ Districts are located?
(A) Outer Himalayas (B) Inner Himalayas
(C) Great Himalayas (D) None of these (Ans : A)

53. Outer Himalayas is known as—
(A) Lower Himalayas (B) Shivalik (C) Manak (D) All of these (Ans : D)

54. Where is ‘Dashahar Lake’ Situated?
(A) Near Mandali (Kullu) (B) Rewalsar Town (Mandi)
(C) Dankhar (Sirmaur) (D) None of these (Ans : A)

55. Which district has been declared as the Mushroom District of Himachal Pradesh?
(A) Shimla (B) Solan (C) Bilaspur (D) Una (Ans : B)

56. In which District of Himachal Pr Pradesh to produce Sugar beet?
(A) Kullu (B) Sirmor (C) Kinnour (D) Kangra (Ans : C)

57. The State Day of Himachal Pradesh is—
(A) 5th April (B) 15th January (C) 25 March (D) 15 May (Ans : A)

58. The High Court of Himachal Pradesh is in—
(A) Una (B) Hamirpur (C) Shimla (D) Mandi (Ans : C)

59. How many Divisions are there in Himachal Pradesh?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 2 (D) 3 (Ans : D)

60. Which of the following is a tributary of Beas river—
(A) Chandra (B) Kunah (C) Htli (D) Baira (Ans : B)

61. The location of Himachal Pradesh is—
(A) 32022’ to 34012’ North latitude and 750 47’ to 780 04’ East Longitude
(B) 30022’ to 33012’ North latitude and 75047’ to 79004’ East Longitude
(C) 31022’ to 300 12’ North longitude and 75047’ to 79004’ east longitude
(D) None of these (Ans : B)

62. The area of Himachal Pradesh is—
(A) 55673 sq km (B) 55574 sq km (C) 55373 sq km (D) 55272 sq km (Ans : A)

63. Which of the following district is Renuka lake situated?
(A) Mandi (B) Una (C) Sirmour (D) Shimla (Ans : C)

64. In which district Mani Mahesh Lake situated?
(A) Kangra (B) Una (C) Chamba (D) Palampur (Ans : C)

65. The river Satluj arise from which of the following Lake—
(A) Bradonsar Lake (B) Kamru Nag Lake
(C) Mani Mahesh Lake (D) Man Sarover Lake (Ans : D)

66. In which district a Budha monastry was established?
(A) Kangra (B) Lahaul Siti (C) Una (D) Shimla (Ans : B)

67. The Idol of Raghu Nath was brought to Kulu frm Ayodhya in—
(A) 1651 A.D. (B) 1751 A.D. (C) 1851 A.D. (D) 1951 A.D. (Ans : A)

68. Mandi Town was established by—
(A) Raja Suraj Sen (B) Raja Ajmer Sen (C) Ranja Ber Sen (D) None of these (Ans : B)

69. When was Mandi town established?
(A) 1512 (B) 1517 (C) 1527 (D) 1530 (Ans : C)

70. Where was Ras Bihari Bos Stayed in 1913 A.D.—
(A) Kullu (B) Kangra (C) Lahaul Spiti (D) Palampur (Ans : C)

71. The greatest Ruler Raja Rattan Chan ruled over—
(A) Kahloor (B) Bilaspur (C) Kullu (D) None of these (Ans : A)

72. In which district the highest pass of Himachal Pradesh is located?
(A) Kangra (B) Kullu (C) Shimla (D) Lahaul Spiti (Ans : D)

73. Banganga is tributary of which of the following rivers?
(A) Beas (B) Yamuna (C) Ganga (D) None of these (Ans : A)

74. National Institute of Technology is in—
(A) Shimla (B) Chamba (C) Hamirpur (D) Kullu (Ans : C)

75. The height of District Shimla is—
(A) 2205 (B) 2305 (C) 2405 (D) 2505 (Ans :  : (A)

76. Which is the largest city of Himachal Pradesh ?
(A) Shimla (B) Hamirpur (C) Kullu (D) Chama (Ans : A)

77. Find out the following Place is called ‘Mini Lahasa’—
(A) Solan (B) Kinnaur (C) Sirmor (D) Dharamshala (Ans : D)

78. The longest river of Himachal Pradesh is—
(A) Jehlem (B) Beas (C) Chenab (D) Satluj (Ans : D)

79. The main religion of People of Lahul Spiti?
(A) Hinduism (B) Christian (C) Budhism (D) None of these (Ans : C)

80. Who is the Public works Minister of the State?
(A) Thakur Himmat Singh (B) Thakur Gulab Singh
(C) J.P. Nadda (D) Kishan Kapoor (Ans : B)

81. Who is the chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh?
(A) Kurian Joseph (B) Narende Bragta
(C) Rajeev Bindal (D) None of these (Ans : A)

82. When was the first General Election held in Himachal Pradesh—
(A) 1953 (B) 1954 (C) 1952 (D) 1951 (Ans : C) 

83. The old name of Ravi is—
(A) Ravati (B) Ramani (C) Kalindi (D) Iravati (Ans : D)

84. Which of the following districts is the biggest in area wise?
(A) Shimla (B) Una (C) Lahaul Spiti (D) Palampur (Ans : C)

85. On which river ‘Bhakra Dam’ Project is located?
(A) Satluj (B) Ganga (C) Ravi (D) Beas (Ans : A)

86. Which was the first Capital of Nurpur State?
(A) Niyajpur (B) Trigarta (C) Pathan Kot (D) Shahpur (Ans : C)

87. When was the battle of Bhagini fought?
(A) 1586 A.D. (B) 1686 A.D. (C) 1786 A.D. (D) 1886 A.D. (Ans : B)

88. The battle of Bhangini was fought between—
(A) Guru Gobind Singh and Sansar Chand (B) Siks and Chande Bhan
(C) Ishwar Sen and Siks (D) Guru Gobind Singh and Raja Bhi Chand of Bilaspur (Ans : D)

89. When was Gandhi Ji visited Shimla?
(A) 1916 (B) 1917 (C) 1918 (D) 1921 (Ans : D)

90. Gandhi ji Visited Shimla and he stayed at—
(A) Peterhaff (B) Chauki (C) Shanti Kutir (D) None of these (Ans : C)

91. Who was the Great General of Ranjit Singh King?
(A) Hari Singh Nalwa (B) Gorkhas (C) Bhagat Singh (D) None of these (Ans : A)

92. The book ‘Country Life’ written by—
(A) M. Pallis (B) U.S. Kumar (C) Nora Richard (D) None (Ans : C)

93. ‘H.P. Area and Languages’ written by—
(A) Shanta Kumar (B) Dr. Y. S. Parmar (C) Hari Ram Jasta (D) None of these (Ans : B)

94. Who is Deputy-Speaker of Himachal Pradesh Assembly?
(A) Sh.Kuldeep Kumar (B) Sh. Dev Raj Negi
(C) Rikhi Ram Kaundal (D) Vijay Kumar Joshi (Ans : C)

95. Which is the State Bird of Himachal Pradesh?
(A) Sparrow (B) Jujurana (C) Peacock (D) None of these (Ans : B)

96. On which river a bridge was constructed in 1894?
(A) Satluj (B) Ravi (C) Beas (D) Chenow (Ans : B)

97. Which was the ancient name of Kanga?
(A) Trigarta (B) Nagar (C) Triartan (D) None of these (Ans : A)

98. The Capital of Trigarta was—
(A) Nagoori (B) Nagar (C) Nagarcot (D) Narvani (Ans : B)

99. When was Dharam Chand ascended the Kangra Throne—
(A) 1516 (B) 1518 (C) 1524 (D) 1528 (Ans : D)

100. Hamirpur town was established by—
(A) Alam (B) Hamir chand (C) Bhim Chand (D) Sansar Chand (Ans : B)


Comments & Contact Form


Email *

Message *