List of Finance Ministers of India from 1947 to 2019

finance ministers of india since 1947
We are here providing a list of the Finance Ministers of India since 1947. In which it describes the term and the party. This list will prove to be very important for you in the other examinations, including the bank examinations. Tell you that, The Minister of Finance or Finance Minister is the head of the Ministry of Finance of the Government of India. The finance minister is responsible for the fiscal policy of the government.  The Finance Minister presents the annual Union Budget (article 112) in Parliament.

The first finance minister of independent India was R. K. Shanmukham Chetty, who also presented its first Budget.


List of Finance Ministers of India since 1947–
No. Finance Ministers Term of office Political Party
1. John Mathai (Interim Government)
2 September 1946 to 29 October 1946
All-India Muslim League
2. Liaquat Ali Khan (Interim Government) 29 October 1946 to 14 August 1947
3. R. K. Shanmukham Chetty (First Finance Minister of Independent India) 15 August 1947 to 1949 Indian National Congress
4. John Mathai 1949 to 1950
5. C. D. Deshmukh 29 May 1950 to 1957
6. T. T. Krishnamachari 1957 to 13 February 1958
7. Jawaharlal Nehru 13 February 1958 to 13 March 1958
8. Morarji Desai 13 March 1958 to 29 August 1963
9. T. T. Krishnamachari 29 August 1963 to 1965
10. Sachindra Chaudhuri 1965 to 13 March 1967
11. Morarji Desai 13 March 1967 to 16 July 1969
12. Indira Gandhi 1970 to 1971
13. Yashwantrao Chavan 1971 to 1975
14. Chidambaram Subramaniam 1975 to 1977
15. Haribhai M. Patel 24 March 1977 to 24 January 1979 Janata Party
16. Charan Singh 24 January 1979 to 28 July 1979
17. Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna 28 July 1979 to 14 January 1980 Janata Party (Secular)
18. R. Venkataraman 14 January 1980 to 15 January 1982 Indian National Congress
19. Pranab Mukherjee 15 January 1982 to 31 December 1984
20. V. P. Singh 31 December 1984 to 24 January 1987
21. Rajiv Gandhi 24 January 1987 to 25 July 1987
22. N. D. Tiwari 25 July 1987 to 25 June 1988
23. Shankarrao Chavan 25 June 1988 to 2 December 1989
24. Madhu Dandavate 2 December 1989 to 10 November 1990 Janata Dal (National Front)
25.
Yashwant Sinha
10 November 1990 to 21 June 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party (National Front)
26. Manmohan Singh 21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996 Indian National Congress
27.
Jaswant Singh
16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996 Bharatiya Janata Party
28. P. Chidambaram 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997 Tamil Maanila Congress (United Front)
29. I.K. Gujral 21 April 1997 to 1 May 1997 Janata Dal (United Front)
30. P. Chidambaram 1 May 1997 to 19 March 1998 Tamil Maanila Congress (United Front)
31. Yashwant Sinha32. 19 March 1998 to 1 July 2002 Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA)
32. Jaswant Singh 1 July 2002 to 22 May 2004
33. P. Chidambaram 22 May 2004 to 30 November 2008 Indian National Congress (UPA)
34. Manmohan Singh 30 November 2008 to 24 January 2009
35. Pranab Mukherjee 24 January 2009 to 26 June 2012
36. Manmohan Singh 26 June 2012 to 31 July 2012
37. P. Chidambaram 31 July 2012 to 26 May 2014
38. Arun Jaitley 26 May 2014 to 14 May 2018 Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA)
39. Piyush Goyal (temporary additional charge) 14 May 2018 to 22 August 2018
40.
Arun Jaitley
23 August 2018 to Incumbent



Post a Comment

0 Comments