List of Deputy Speakers Of Lok Sabha form 1952 to 2018

The Lok Sabha is also provision for a Deputy Speaker. Both the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker are elected by the Lok Sabha from among its members. The Speaker or the Deputy Speaker will normally hold office during the life of the House.

Questions asked in competitive examinations on Lok Sabha Deputy Speaker–
Who is the current Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha? – M. Thambidurai
Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha 2018? – M. Thambidurai
Lok Sabha Deputy Speaker at present – M. Thambidurai
The first Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha – M. A. Ayyangar
Lok Sabha Deputy Speaker before M. Thambidurai – Kariya Munda
Lok Sabha Deputy Speaker gives his resignation letter to whom –  Speaker  
Lok Sabha Deputy Speaker name in Hindi – एम थंबीदुरई
How are the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha elected? –  Lok Sabha Members
look Sabha Deputy Speaker salary per month? –  Rs. 50,000/-
16th Lok Sabha speaker – M. Thambidurai


Here is a full list of all the Deputy Speakers of Lok Sabha–

No. Deputy Speaker Term Party
1. M. A. Ayyangar 30 May 1952 to 7 March 1956 Congress
2. Hukam Singh 20 March 1956 to 31 March 1962 Congress
3. S. V. Krishnamoorthy Rao 23 April 1962 to 3 March 1967 Congress
4. Raghnath Keshav Khadilkar 28 March 1967 to 11 November 1969 Congress
5. George Gilbert Swell 27 March 1971 to 18 January 1977 Independent
6. Godey Murahari 1 April 1977 to 22 August 1979 Congress
7. G. Lakshmanan 1 December 1980 to 31 December 1984 DMK
8. M. Thambidurai 22 January 1985 to 27 November 1989 ADMK
9. Shivraj Patil 19 March 1990 to 13 March 1991 Congress
10. S. Mallikarjunaiah 13 August 1991 to 10 May 1996 BJP
11. Suraj Bhan 12 July 1996 to 4 December 1997 BJP
12. P. M. Sayeed 17 December 1998 to 6 February 2004 Congress
13. Charanjit Singh Atwal 9 June 2004 to 18 May 2009 SAD
14. Kariya Munda 8 June 2009 to 18 May 2014 BJP
15. M. Thambidurai 13 August 2014 to Incumbent ADMK

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *