List of Prime Ministers of Pakistan Since 1947 to 2018

Prime Ministers of Pakistan is the main and an important part of international general knowledge. On which the questions like ‘first prime minister of Pakistan’ ‘current prime minister of Pakistan’ ‘prime minister of Pakistan female’ ‘three times Pakistan prime minister’  etc are being asked. All the questions are also very useful and important for the examinations conducted by the others state governments and central government.


Therefore, Here we are giving brief examination material on the Prime Ministers of Pakistan. So that you can save your time and can learn easily. On the topic of Prime Ministers of Pakistan, lists are taken which are being asked frequently or there is most probably to ask these questions in upcoming examinations.

When you search on Google, you find many confused and disturbing results on Prime Ministers of Pakistan, therefore, here on the Prime Ministers of Pakistan we are giving correct and exam oriented, updated material very carefully.
● Who is the current Prime Minister of Pakistan 2018 – Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
● Who was the first Prime Minister of Pakistan – Liaquat Ali Khan
● Who was the first Prime Minister minister of Pakistan – Benazir Bhutto
● Who was the first caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan – Hazar Khan Khoso
● Who is the only leader to be elected Prime Minister of Pakistan three times – Nawaz Sharif


List of all Prime Ministers of Pakistan and their tenure
1. Liaquat Ali Khan
Tenure: 14th August, 1947 - 16th October, 1951
Political party: Muslim league
Total duration: 1523 days (4 years, 2 months, 2 days)

2. Khawaja Nazimuddin
Tenure: 17th October, 1951 - 17th April, 1953
Political party: Muslim league
Total duration: 548 days (1 year, 6 months)

3. Muhammad Ali Bogra
Tenure: 17th April, 1953 - 12th August, 1955
Political party: Muslim league
Total duration: 847 days (2 years, 3 months, 26 days)

4. Chaudhry Muhammad Ali
Tenure: 12th August, 1955 - 12th September, 1956
Political party: Muslim league
Total duration: 397 days (1 year, 1 month)

5. Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy
Term: 12th September, 1956 - 17th October, 1957
Political party: Awami league
Total duration: 400 days (1 year, 1 month, 5 days)

6. Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar
Tenure: 17th October, 1957 - 16th December, 1957
Political party: Muslim league
Total duration: 60 days (1 month, 29 days)

7. Feroz Khan Noon
Tenure: 16th December, 1957 - 7th October, 1958
Political party: Republican Party
Total duration: 295 days (9 months, 21 days)

8. Nurul Amin
Tenure: 7th December, 1971 - 20th December, 1971
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League
Total duration: 13 days

9. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
Tenure: 14th August, 1973 - 5th July, 1977
Political party: Pakistan People's Party
Total duration: 1421 days (3 years, 10 months, 21 days)

10. Muhammed Khan Junejo
Tenure: 24th March, 1985 - 29th May, 1988
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Independent)
Total duration: 1162 days (3 years, 2 months, 5 days)

11. Benazir Bhutto
Tenure: 2nd December, 1988 - 6th August, 1990
Political party: Pakistan People's Party
Total duration: 612 days (1 year, 8 months, 4 days)

12. Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (Caretaker)
Tenure: 6th August, 1990 - 6th November, 1990
Political party: None
Total duration: 92 days (3 months)

13. Nawaz Sharif
Tenure: 6th November, 1990 - 18th April, 1993
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total duration: 863 days (2 years, 5 months, 12 days)

14. Balakh Sher Mazari (Caretaker)
Tenure: 18th April, 1993 - 26th May, 1993
Political party: None
Total duration: 38 days (1 month, 8 days)

15. Nawaz Sharif
Tenure: 26th May, 1993 - 18th July, 1993
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total duration: 53 days (1 month, 22 days)

16. Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi (Caretaker)
Tenure: 18th July, 1993 - 19th October, 1993
Political party: None
Total duration: 93 days (3 months, 1 day)

17. Benazir Bhutto
Tenure: 19th October, 1993 - 5th November, 1996
Political party: Pakistan People's Party
Total duration: 1113 days (3 years, 17 days)

18. Malik Meraj Khalid (Caretaker)
Tenure: 5th November, 1996 - 17th February, 1997
Political party: None
Total duration: 104 days (3 months, 12 days)

19. Nawaz Sharif
Tenure: 17th February, 1997 - 12th October, 1999
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total duration: 965 days (2 years, 7 months, 25 days)

20. Zafarullah Khan Jamali
Tenure: 23st November, 2002 - 26th June, 2004
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration: 580 days (1 year, 7 months, 3 days)

21. Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain
Tenure: 30th June, 2004 - 26th August, 2004
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration: 57 days (1 month, 27 days)

22. Shaukat Aziz
Tenure: 28th August, 2004 - 15th November, 2007
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration: 1175 days (3 years, 2 months, 18 days)

23. Muhammad Mian Soomro (Caretaker)
Tenure: 16th November, 2007 - 24th March, 2008
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration: 130 days (4 months, 8 days)

24. Yousaf Raza Gillani
Tenure: 25th March, 2008 - 19th June, 2012
Political party: Pakistan People's Party
Total duration: 1547 days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)

25. Raja Pervaiz Ashraf
Tenure: 22nd June, 2012 - 24th March, 2013
Political party: Pakistan People's Party
Total duration: 275 days (9 months, 2 days)

26. Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (Caretaker)
Tenure: 25th March, 2013 - 5th June, 2013
Political party: None
Total duration: 72 days (2 months, 11 days)

27. Nawaz Sharif
Tenure: 5th June, 2013 - 28th July, 2017
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total working days: 1514 days (4 years, 1 month, 23 days)

28. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi (Caretaker)
Tenure: Appointed for 50 days from 1st August 2017
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)

Note: Nawaz Sharif's brother Shehbaz Sharif will be the next Prime Minister of Pakistan, but till he is not inducted at post, Shahid Khaqan Abbasi has been appointed at caretaker Prime Minister.

Comments & Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *